Skip to content

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited

SEC-registered adviser since 2023Mumbai, IndiaCRD 317952

1,845
Clients
50
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 30 June 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is an investment adviser headquartered in Mumbai, India, and registered with the SEC since 2023. Its clients include corporations and other businesses, high-net-worth individuals, and pooled investment vehicles. High-net-worth individuals account for 37% of its regulatory assets under management.

Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited owns 50% to 75% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited.

Clients

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited serves 1,845 clients, 1,181 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $10 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 37% of its $18.5 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • High-net-worth individuals1,181 clients37%
  • Pooled investment vehicles27 clients21%
  • Corporations and other businesses637 clients42%
Show client breakdown
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
1,181
Regulatory AUM
$6,843,359,046
Share
37.0%
Avg. per client
$5.79M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
27
Regulatory AUM
$3,910,915,827
Share
21.1%
Avg. per client
$144.8M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
637
Regulatory AUM
$7,763,617,384
Share
41.9%
Avg. per client
$12.2M

Total

Clients
1,845
Regulatory AUM
$18,517,892,257
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$10.0M

What it does

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited provides other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets.

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited advises 5 private funds.

20.6% of assets ($3.81B across 24 accounts) are managed with discretion; $14.70B across 1,821 accounts are not. 100% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks13%
    • Exchange-traded equities12%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds55%
  • Bonds12%
  • Cash2%
  • Other16%
    • Reits, invits, other portfolio management services16%

Filed values cover 98%. The neutral 2% gap has no reported category.

Custodians

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • All other custodians$18.52B100%

Ownership and leadership

Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited owns 50% to 75% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited.

Who owns the firm
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited· the adviser
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited

    Control person · since March 1994

    Owns 50% to 75% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited
  • Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited

    Control person · since March 1994

    Owns 25% to 50% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited

Leadership

  • Rajeev Saptarshi
    Chief Operating Officer & Whole-Time Director
  • Sanjay Mitra
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Oisharya Das
    Director
  • Dipak Gupta
    Director
  • Jaideep Hansraj
    Director
  • Eshwar Karra
    Deputy Managing Director
  • Gaurang Shah
    Director
  • Tejal Shah
    Principal Officer
  • Subramanian Sriniwasan
    Managing Director

Staff

  • 214 employees
  • 50 in advisory functions

Fees

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management.

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has 3 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Registration details

Legal name
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited
Headquarters
27 BKC, 7th Floor, Plot No.c-27, "G" Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (east), Mumbai, India 400051
SEC file
801-127639
Structure
corporation organized in India
Fiscal year end
March

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited have?

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has 1,845 clients and manages $18.5 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 1,181 high-net-worth individuals, 637 corporations and other businesses and 27 pooled investment vehicles.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 June 2026

What services does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited offer?

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited provides other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How many financial advisors does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited have?

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 214 employees, and 50 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited’s separately managed accounts held 55% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 16% reits, invits, other portfolio management services, 12% exchange-traded equities, 12% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises 5 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited?

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is owned through holding companies by Kotak Mahindra Bank and Uday Kotak. Its direct owners are Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (50% to 75%) and Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 June 2026

How does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited get paid?

Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 June 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 317952.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.