Clients
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited serves 1,845 clients, 1,181 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $10 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 37% of its $18.5 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals1,181 clients37%
- Pooled investment vehicles27 clients21%
- Corporations and other businesses637 clients42%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 1,181 | $6,843,359,046 | 37.0% | $5.79M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 27 | $3,910,915,827 | 21.1% | $144.8M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 637 | $7,763,617,384 | 41.9% | $12.2M |
| Total | 1,845 | $18,517,892,257 | 100% | $10.0M |
- Clients
- 1,181
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,843,359,046
- Share
- 37.0%
- Avg. per client
- $5.79M
- Clients
- 27
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,910,915,827
- Share
- 21.1%
- Avg. per client
- $144.8M
- Clients
- 637
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,763,617,384
- Share
- 41.9%
- Avg. per client
- $12.2M
Total
- Clients
- 1,845
- Regulatory AUM
- $18,517,892,257
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $10.0M
What it does
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited provides other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets.
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited advises 5 private funds.
20.6% of assets ($3.81B across 24 accounts) are managed with discretion; $14.70B across 1,821 accounts are not. 100% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks13%
- Exchange-traded equities12%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds55%
- Bonds12%
- Cash2%
- Other16%
- Reits, invits, other portfolio management services16%
Filed values cover 98%. The neutral 2% gap has no reported category.
Custodians
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has custody of client assets.
- All other custodians$18.52B100%
Ownership and leadership
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited owns 50% to 75% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited.
- Owns 50% to 75% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
Control person · since March 1994
- Owns 25% to 50% of Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
Uday Kotak
Control person · since November 1985
- Owns 25% to 50% of Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
Control person · since March 1994
- Owns 75% or more of Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
Kotak Mahindra Bank
Control person · since July 1995
Leadership
- Rajeev SaptarshiChief Operating Officer & Whole-Time Director
- Sanjay MitraChief Compliance Officer
- Oisharya DasDirector
- Dipak GuptaDirector
- Jaideep HansrajDirector
- Eshwar KarraDeputy Managing Director
- Gaurang ShahDirector
- Tejal ShahPrincipal Officer
- Subramanian SriniwasanManaging Director
Staff
- 214 employees
- 50 in advisory functions
Fees
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management.
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has 3 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Registration details
- Legal name
- Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited
- Headquarters
- 27 BKC, 7th Floor, Plot No.c-27, "G" Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (east), Mumbai, India 400051
- Phone
- 9102265292400
- SEC file
- 801-127639
- Structure
- corporation organized in India
- Fiscal year end
- March
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited have?
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has 1,845 clients and manages $18.5 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 1,181 high-net-worth individuals, 637 corporations and other businesses and 27 pooled investment vehicles.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 June 2026
What services does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited offer?
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited provides other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited have?
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 214 employees, and 50 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited’s separately managed accounts held 55% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 16% reits, invits, other portfolio management services, 12% exchange-traded equities, 12% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises 5 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited?
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is owned through holding companies by Kotak Mahindra Bank and Uday Kotak. Its direct owners are Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (50% to 75%) and Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited (25% to 50%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 June 2026
How does Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited get paid?
Kotak Alternate Asset Managers Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file