Clients
James Hambro & Partners serves 6,993 clients, 2,117 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.9 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 45% of its $13 billion in assets.
- Individuals2,956 clients7%
- High-net-worth individuals2,117 clients45%
- Pooled investment vehicles26 clients20%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans1,608 clients13%
- Charitable organizations73 clients3%
- Corporations and other businesses213 clients11%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 2,956 | $888,438,910 | 6.8% | $301K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 2,117 | $5,903,898,299 | 45.4% | $2.79M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 26 | $2,597,539,865 | 20.0% | $99.9M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 1,608 | $1,743,831,929 | 13.4% | $1.08M |
| Charitable organizations | 73 | $392,997,277 | 3.0% | $5.38M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 213 | $1,479,364,032 | 11.4% | $6.95M |
| Total | 6,993 | $13,006,070,312 | 100% | $1.86M |
- Clients
- 2,956
- Regulatory AUM
- $888,438,910
- Share
- 6.8%
- Avg. per client
- $301K
- Clients
- 2,117
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,903,898,299
- Share
- 45.4%
- Avg. per client
- $2.79M
- Clients
- 26
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,597,539,865
- Share
- 20.0%
- Avg. per client
- $99.9M
- Clients
- 1,608
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,743,831,929
- Share
- 13.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.08M
- Clients
- 73
- Regulatory AUM
- $392,997,277
- Share
- 3.0%
- Avg. per client
- $5.38M
- Clients
- 213
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,479,364,032
- Share
- 11.4%
- Avg. per client
- $6.95M
Total
- Clients
- 6,993
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,006,070,312
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.86M
What it does
James Hambro & Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for pooled vehicles. It is paid through a percentage of assets.
James Hambro & Partners provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
85.9% of assets ($11.18B across 8,662 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.83B across 2,366 accounts are not. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks34%
- Funds47%
- Bonds12%
- Sovereign bonds11%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- Cash7%
Custodians
James Hambro & Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at Caceis Bank, with 29% of managed assets, and Allfunds Bank S.a.u, with 28%. James Hambro & Partners does not have custody of client assets.
- Allfunds Bank S.a.uAllfunds Bank S.a.u · London · $3.66B28%
- Caceis BankCaceis Bank · London · $3.79B29%
- All other custodians$5.55B43%
Ownership and leadership
- Owns 10% to 25% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
JH&P Holdings Limited
since January 2013
- Owns 10% to 25% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
Runnall Limited
Control person · since September 2011
James Hambro
Director · Control person · since September 2011
- Owns 10% to 25% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
MCB Eider Holdings Limited
since November 2025
- Owns 5% to 10% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
Paul Calkin
Control person · since August 2012
- Owns 5% to 10% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
Andrew Steel
Control person · since March 2010
Leadership
- Dino LucianoChief Operating Officer
- James BeckHead of Investments, Partner
- Paul CalkinDeputy Chairman, Partner
- James HambroChairman, Partner
- Martina IannottiHead of Wealth, Partner
- Jane MackettChief Risk Officer, Partner
- Andrew RiceHead of Finance, Partner
- Andrew SteelCEO, Partner
Staff
- 175 employees
- 25 in advisory functions
Fees
James Hambro & Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management.
James Hambro & Partners’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, James Hambro & Partners has 3 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Registration details
- Legal name
- James Hambro & Partners LLP
- Headquarters
- 45 Pall Mall, London, United Kingdom SW1Y 5JG
- Phone
- 442038173500
- Website
- www.jameshambro.com
- SEC file
- 801-110820
- Structure
- limited liability partnership organized in United Kingdom
- Fiscal year end
- April
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does James Hambro & Partners have?
James Hambro & Partners has 6,993 clients and manages $13 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 2,956 other individuals, 2,117 high-net-worth individuals and 1,608 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 16 July 2026
What services does James Hambro & Partners offer?
James Hambro & Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for pooled vehicles.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does James Hambro & Partners use?
James Hambro & Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Caceis Bank (London), with $3,794,988,026 and Allfunds Bank S.a.u (London), with $3,658,678,244. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 16 July 2026
How many financial advisors does James Hambro & Partners have?
James Hambro & Partners has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 175 employees, and 25 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does James Hambro & Partners invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, James Hambro & Partners’ separately managed accounts held 47% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 34% exchange-traded equities, 11% sovereign bonds, 7% cash and equivalents and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns James Hambro & Partners?
James Hambro & Partners’ direct owners are Paul Calkin, JH&P Holdings Limited, Runnall Limited, Andrew Steel and MCB Eider Holdings Limited, each holding 25% or less.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 16 July 2026
How does James Hambro & Partners get paid?
James Hambro & Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file