Skip to content

James Hambro & Partners

SEC-registered adviser since 2017London, United KingdomCRD 286283

6,993
Clients
25
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 16 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

James Hambro & Partners is an investment adviser headquartered in London, United Kingdom, and registered with the SEC since 2017. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pooled investment vehicles, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 45% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for pooled vehicles. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management.

Clients

James Hambro & Partners serves 6,993 clients, 2,117 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.9 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 45% of its $13 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals2,956 clients7%
  • High-net-worth individuals2,117 clients45%
  • Pooled investment vehicles26 clients20%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans1,608 clients13%
  • Charitable organizations73 clients3%
  • Corporations and other businesses213 clients11%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
2,956
Regulatory AUM
$888,438,910
Share
6.8%
Avg. per client
$301K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
2,117
Regulatory AUM
$5,903,898,299
Share
45.4%
Avg. per client
$2.79M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
26
Regulatory AUM
$2,597,539,865
Share
20.0%
Avg. per client
$99.9M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
1,608
Regulatory AUM
$1,743,831,929
Share
13.4%
Avg. per client
$1.08M
Charitable organizations
Clients
73
Regulatory AUM
$392,997,277
Share
3.0%
Avg. per client
$5.38M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
213
Regulatory AUM
$1,479,364,032
Share
11.4%
Avg. per client
$6.95M

Total

Clients
6,993
Regulatory AUM
$13,006,070,312
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.86M

What it does

James Hambro & Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for pooled vehicles. It is paid through a percentage of assets.

James Hambro & Partners provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

85.9% of assets ($11.18B across 8,662 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.83B across 2,366 accounts are not. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks34%
  • Funds47%
  • Bonds12%
    • Sovereign bonds11%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
  • Cash7%

Custodians

James Hambro & Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at Caceis Bank, with 29% of managed assets, and Allfunds Bank S.a.u, with 28%. James Hambro & Partners does not have custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Allfunds Bank S.a.uAllfunds Bank S.a.u · London · $3.66B28%
  • Caceis BankCaceis Bank · London · $3.79B29%
  • All other custodians$5.55B43%

Ownership and leadership

Who owns the firm
James Hambro & Partners LLP· the adviser
  • JH&P Holdings Limited

    since January 2013

    Owns 10% to 25% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
  • Runnall Limited

    Control person · since September 2011

    Owns 10% to 25% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
  • MCB Eider Holdings Limited

    since November 2025

    Owns 10% to 25% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
  • Paul Calkin

    Control person · since August 2012

    Owns 5% to 10% of James Hambro & Partners LLP
  • Andrew Steel

    Control person · since March 2010

    Owns 5% to 10% of James Hambro & Partners LLP

Leadership

  • Dino Luciano
    Chief Operating Officer
  • James Beck
    Head of Investments, Partner
  • Paul Calkin
    Deputy Chairman, Partner
  • James Hambro
    Chairman, Partner
  • Martina Iannotti
    Head of Wealth, Partner
  • Jane Mackett
    Chief Risk Officer, Partner
  • Andrew Rice
    Head of Finance, Partner
  • Andrew Steel
    CEO, Partner

Staff

  • 175 employees
  • 25 in advisory functions

Fees

James Hambro & Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management.

James Hambro & Partners’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, James Hambro & Partners has 3 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Registration details

Legal name
James Hambro & Partners LLP
Headquarters
45 Pall Mall, London, United Kingdom SW1Y 5JG
SEC file
801-110820
Structure
limited liability partnership organized in United Kingdom
Fiscal year end
April

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does James Hambro & Partners have?

James Hambro & Partners has 6,993 clients and manages $13 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 2,956 other individuals, 2,117 high-net-worth individuals and 1,608 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 16 July 2026

What services does James Hambro & Partners offer?

James Hambro & Partners provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for pooled vehicles.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does James Hambro & Partners use?

James Hambro & Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Caceis Bank (London), with $3,794,988,026 and Allfunds Bank S.a.u (London), with $3,658,678,244. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 16 July 2026

How many financial advisors does James Hambro & Partners have?

James Hambro & Partners has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 175 employees, and 25 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does James Hambro & Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, James Hambro & Partners’ separately managed accounts held 47% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 34% exchange-traded equities, 11% sovereign bonds, 7% cash and equivalents and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns James Hambro & Partners?

James Hambro & Partners’ direct owners are Paul Calkin, JH&P Holdings Limited, Runnall Limited, Andrew Steel and MCB Eider Holdings Limited, each holding 25% or less.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 16 July 2026

How does James Hambro & Partners get paid?

James Hambro & Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 16 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 286283.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with James Hambro & Partners LLP and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.