Largest positions
| Issuer | Class | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chart Inds Inc.Equity | Equity | $130,627,338 | 6.9% |
| Hologic Inc.Equity | Equity | $100,382,689 | 5.3% |
| Sealed Air Corp. NewEquity | Equity | $98,229,599 | 5.2% |
| Masimo Corp.Equity | Equity | $85,271,412 | 4.5% |
| Electronic Arts Inc.Equity | Equity | $82,769,997 | 4.3% |
| Tri Pointe Homes Inc.Equity | Equity | $74,729,308 | 3.9% |
| National Storage AffiliatesEquity | Equity | $68,467,908 | 3.6% |
| Air Lease Corp.Equity | Equity | $63,368,387 | 3.3% |
| Clearwater Analytics Hldgs IEquity | Equity | $50,946,547 | 2.7% |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc.Equity | Equity | $47,667,368 | 2.5% |
| Veris Residential Inc.Equity | Equity | $46,801,619 | 2.5% |
| Onestream Inc.Equity | Equity | $44,212,536 | 2.3% |
| Webster Finl Corp.Equity | Equity | $34,594,971 | 1.8% |
| Day One Biopharmaceuticals IEquity | Equity | $32,074,390 | 1.7% |
| Centurion Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $29,536,200 | 1.6% |
| Arcellx Inc.Equity | Equity | $27,354,143 | 1.4% |
| Kennedy-wilson Holdings Inc.Equity | Equity | $25,257,873 | 1.3% |
| Drugs Made IN Amer Acqutn COEquity | Equity | $23,501,400 | 1.2% |
| Lionheart HoldingsEquity | Equity | $23,080,200 | 1.2% |
| Gp-act Iii Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $22,667,275 | 1.2% |
| Launch One Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $22,169,700 | 1.2% |
| Amicus TherapeuticEquity | Equity | $20,232,317 | 1.1% |
| Heritage Comm Corp.Equity | Equity | $20,231,503 | 1.1% |
| Melar Acquisition Corp.. IEquity | Equity | $15,078,000 | 0.8% |
| Agriculture & Nat Sol Acq COEquity | Equity | $14,729,228 | 0.8% |
| Legato Merger Corp. IiiEquity | Equity | $14,544,847 | 0.8% |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals Inc.Equity | Equity | $14,112,684 | 0.7% |
| Sim Acquisition Corp.. IEquity | Equity | $13,871,680 | 0.7% |
| Siddhi Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $13,476,732 | 0.7% |
| Blue Foundry BancorpEquity | Equity | $13,293,039 | 0.7% |
| Palmer Square Capital Bdc INEquity | Equity | $12,587,052 | 0.7% |
| Cantor Equity Partners Iii IEquity | Equity | $12,462,233 | 0.7% |
| Two Harbors Inventment CorpoEquity | Equity | $12,363,863 | 0.6% |
| Live Oak Acquisition Corp. VEquity | Equity | $11,440,000 | 0.6% |
| Vendome Acquisition Corp. IEquity | Equity | $11,015,303 | 0.6% |
| Graf Global Corp.Equity | Equity | $10,736,143 | 0.6% |
| Soulpower Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $10,655,593 | 0.6% |
| Drugs Made IN Amer Acq II COEquity | Equity | $10,645,946 | 0.6% |
| Mountain Lake Acquisition COEquity | Equity | $10,323,636 | 0.5% |
| Cantor Equity Partners IV INEquity | Equity | $10,190,000 | 0.5% |
| Chime Finl Inc.Equity | Equity | $10,057,804 | 0.5% |
| Newhold Invt Corp. IiiEquity | Equity | $9,648,746 | 0.5% |
| Coterra Energy Inc.Equity | Equity | $9,577,794 | 0.5% |
| Digital Asset Acquisition COEquity | Equity | $8,975,340 | 0.5% |
| Charlton Aria Acquisition COEquity | Equity | $8,768,175 | 0.5% |
| Range Cap Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $7,890,000 | 0.4% |
| Vine Hill Cap Invt Corp..Equity | Equity | $7,746,311 | 0.4% |
| Aimei Health Technology CO LEquity | Equity | $7,731,600 | 0.4% |
| Semrush Hldgs Inc.Equity | Equity | $7,464,960 | 0.4% |
| Meshflow Acquisition Corp.Equity | Equity | $7,417,500 | 0.4% |
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 6.9%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 5.3%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 5.2%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 4.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 4.3%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 3.9%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 3.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 3.3%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 2.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 2.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 2.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 2.3%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.8%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.4%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.3%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.2%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.2%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.2%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.2%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.1%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 1.1%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.4%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.4%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.4%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.4%
- Class
- Equity
- Share
- 0.4%
The share class is shown on a wider screen.
The 50 largest of 182 positions by value, with holdings of the same security combined. The 182 largest are in this firm's machine-readable record. Share counts and quarter-on-quarter changes for each position are on EDGAR. View the full information table on EDGAR
This filing
- Form
- 13F-HR
- CIK
- 1604488
- File number
- 028-17430
- Options
- 0 call, 0 put
- In the 25 largest
- 63.3%
Common questions
What are First Trust Capital Management’s 13F holdings worth?
$1,903,262,066 across 182 positions for the quarter ended 31 March 2026.
What is First Trust Capital Management’s largest 13F holding?
CHART INDS INC (Equity) was the largest position at $130,627,338, or 6.9% of reported 13F value, as of 31 March 2026.
How concentrated is First Trust Capital Management’s 13F portfolio?
The ten largest positions accounted for 42.2% of reported value and the twenty-five largest for 63.3%, across 182 positions as of 31 March 2026.
Does Form 13F show everything First Trust Capital Management manages?
No. Form 13F covers only long positions in exchange-traded securities over which the manager has investment discretion, valued at quarter end. It excludes cash, most bonds, private funds, and any assets the firm does not have discretion over, so it is neither the firm's total assets nor any individual client's portfolio.
How often does First Trust Capital Management file its 13F?
Every quarter. Managers file within 45 days of each quarter's end, so the figures are a snapshot that changes between filings. This page shows the quarter ended 31 March 2026.
Answered from this filing and the prior quarter's.