Skip to content
Financial Strategies logo

Financial Strategies

Wealth managementRIA

Brookfield, WICRD 113097Updated

Financial Strategies is an investment adviser based in Brookfield, WI, registered with the SEC since 2022. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients and high-net-worth individuals. Its regulatory assets under management total $150 million, as filed on 15 September 2026.

199
Clients
$753K
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 15 September 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Financial Strategies provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

Financial Strategies reports 199 clients. They include 180 individual clients and 19 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($150M across 560 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients199 clients
Assets$150M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)90%63%
High-net-worth individuals10%37%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
180
Regulatory AUM
$93.9M
AUM share
62.7%
Avg. per client
$522K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
19
Regulatory AUM
$55.9M
AUM share
37.3%
Avg. per client
$2.94M

Total

Clients
199
Regulatory AUM
$150M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$753K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Financial Strategies is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning Fixed Fee
A comprehensive financial plan is charged a fixed fee of $1,000 to $15,000, which may be negotiable; 50% is payable in advance.
Initial Financial Planning Fee
The initial financial planning flat fee is based on the scope of the planning at an hourly rate of $300; 50% is due when the client agreement is signed.

Ownership and people

James Cantrell owns 75% or more of Financial Strategies. The leadership team of Financial Strategies includes President James Cantrell. It has 7 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 7 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Financial Strategies, Inc.· the adviser
  • James Cantrell

    Control person · since March 1993

    Owns 75% or more of Financial Strategies, Inc.

Growth and acquisitions

Financial Strategies’ regulatory assets grew from $121M (May 2022) to $150M (September 2026); clients rose from 161 to 199 and employees from 6 to 7.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Sep 2026September 2026$150M19971
Mar 2025March 2025$137M20451
Mar 2024March 2024$132M18451
Jun 2023June 2023$103M17751
May 2022May 2022$121M16161

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Financial Strategies has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Wisconsin · 1 listed address

  • 13555 Bishops Court, Suite 340, BrookfieldHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Financial Strategies, Inc.
Headquarters
13555 Bishops Court, Suite 340, Brookfield, WI 53005
SEC file
801-125921
Structure
Wisconsin corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Financial Strategies’ named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($138M). Financial Strategies has custody of $97.3M for 158 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$138M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $138M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Financial Strategies’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (87%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks8%
  • Funds87%
  • Cash5%

Common questions

How many clients does Financial Strategies have?

Financial Strategies has 199 clients and manages $150 million for them, as of September 2026. They include 180 individual clients and 19 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 15 September 2026

What services does Financial Strategies offer?

Financial Strategies provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Financial Strategies use?

Financial Strategies’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $138M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 15 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Financial Strategies have?

Financial Strategies has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 7 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Financial Strategies invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Financial Strategies’ separately managed accounts held 87% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% exchange-traded equities and 5% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Financial Strategies?

Financial Strategies’ direct owner is James Cantrell (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 15 September 2026

How does Financial Strategies get paid?

Financial Strategies is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Financial Strategies?

Financial Strategies’ main office is at 13555 Bishops Court, Suite 340, Brookfield, WI 53005. Its phone number is 262-821-1664. Its website is financialstrategiesinc.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 15 September 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 15 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FINANCIAL STRATEGIES ADV PART 2A ANNUAL AMENDMENT V.03.09.26, submitted 9 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 113097.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 20 May 2022 to 15 September 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Financial Strategies, Inc., website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms