Skip to content
Deuterium Capital Management logo

Deuterium Capital Management

InstitutionalOCIO / institutional wealth

Clearwater, FLCRD 294051Updated

Deuterium Capital Management is an investment adviser based in Clearwater, FL, registered with the SEC since 2018. It provides investment management. Its clients include pooled investment vehicles, other clients and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $604 million, as filed on 7 July 2026.

6
Clients
Not reported
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
2
Offices

From Form ADV filed 7 July 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Deuterium Capital Management provides portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. The firm advises 2 private funds.

Deuterium Capital Management reports 6 clients. They include 4 pooled investment vehicles, 1 charitable organization and 1 other client. Of its assets, 47.1% ($284M across 4 accounts) are managed with discretion; $319M across 2 accounts are not. Of its clients, 33% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients6 clients
Assets$604M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Pooled investment vehicles67%47%
Charitable organizations17%15%
Other17%38%
Client breakdown and activity details
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
4
Regulatory AUM
$284M
AUM share
47.1%
Avg. per client
$71.1M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$88.8M
AUM share
14.7%
Avg. per client
$88.8M
Other
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$231M
AUM share
38.2%
Avg. per client
$231M

Total

Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$604M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
33%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
2

Fees and minimums

Deuterium Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

Osman Ozsan owns 75% or more of Deuterium Capital Management. Osman Ozsan is CEO; the leadership team includes Chief Financial Officer Paula Hayes and Chief Compliance Officer Sondra Berman. It has 8 employees, 2 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Osman Ozsan
    Chief Executive Officer/Chief Investment Officer/Managing Member
  • Paula Hayes
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Sondra Berman
    Chief Compliance Officer

Staff

  • 8 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
Who owns the firm
Deuterium Capital Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Osman Ozsan

    Control person · since March 2018

    Owns 75% or more of Deuterium Capital Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Deuterium Capital Management’s regulatory assets fell from $927M (March 2021) to $604M (July 2026); clients rose from 4 to 6 and employees from 7 to 8.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Deuterium Capital Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
July 2026$604M682
April 2025$692M682
April 2024$778M7142
March 2023$1.04B9153
April 2022$1.06B4153
March 2021$927M472

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Deuterium Capital Management has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in the U.S. and abroad.

Listed office addresses in Florida
Clearwater

Florida · 1 listed address

  • 1150 Cleveland St, Suite 420, ClearwaterHQ

International offices

  • CANNON GREEN, LONDON, EC4R 0AA, United Kingdom

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Deuterium Capital Management, LLC
Headquarters
1150 Cleveland St, Suite 420, Clearwater, FL 33755-4860
SEC file
801-112932
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Deuterium Capital Management uses Bank of America (A.k.a. U.S. Trust) ($108M, 44%), Morgan Stanley ($86.4M, 35%) and Goldman Sachs & Co. ($50.4M, 21%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Deuterium Capital Management has custody of $26M in client assets for 1 client.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$245M
named custodians
  • Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley & Co. LLC · New York, NY · $86.4M35%
  • Bank of America (A.k.a. U.S. Trust)Bank of America (A.k.a. U.S. Trust) · New York, NY · $108M44%
  • Goldman Sachs & Co.Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC · Miami, FL · $50.4M21%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Deuterium Capital Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (50%) and stocks (23%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $92.4M across 24 positions; the largest are Alphabet Inc. (23.9%), Amazon Com Inc. (13.9%) and Intuitive Surgical Inc. (11.6%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks23%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities13%
    • Exchange-traded equities10%
  • Funds50%
    • Pooled vehicles28%
    • Registered funds22%
  • Cash3%
  • Other24%
    • Hedge funds and other similar alternative investments, crypto-currency holdings24%

Reported 13F holdings

$92.4M
Reported 13F value
24
Positions
83.9%
In the 10 largest
+7.5%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL C23.9%
  2. Amazon Com Inc.13.9%
  3. Intuitive Surgical Inc.11.6%
  4. Palantir Technologies Inc. · CL A7.4%
  5. MP Materials Corp. · Com CL A6.1%
  6. Oracle Corp.5.7%
  7. Nvidia Corporation4.1%
  8. Costco Wholesale Corporation4.1%
  9. Imperial Pete Inc.3.9%
  10. Energy Fuels Inc.3.1%

Together, the ten largest are 83.9% of reported value.

The 24 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 5 August 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Deuterium Capital Management have?

Deuterium Capital Management has 6 clients and manages $604 million for them, as of July 2026. They include 4 pooled investment vehicles, 1 charitable organization and 1 other client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 7 July 2026

What services does Deuterium Capital Management offer?

Deuterium Capital Management provides portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Deuterium Capital Management use?

Deuterium Capital Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Bank of America (A.k.a. U.S. Trust) (New York, NY), with $108M, Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (New York, NY), with $86.4M and Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (Miami, FL), with $50.4M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 7 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Deuterium Capital Management have?

Deuterium Capital Management has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Deuterium Capital Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Deuterium Capital Management’s separately managed accounts held 28% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 24% other, 22% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 13% non-exchange-traded equities, 10% exchange-traded equities and 3% cash and equivalents. The 24% other category is described as: Hedge Funds and Other Similar Alternative Investments, Crypto-Currency Holdings. It advises 2 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Deuterium Capital Management?

Deuterium Capital Management’s direct owner is Osman Ozsan (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 7 July 2026

How does Deuterium Capital Management get paid?

Deuterium Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Deuterium Capital Management?

Deuterium Capital Management’s main office is at 1150 Cleveland St, Suite 420, Clearwater, FL 33755-4860. Its phone number is 727-204-7570. Its website is deuterium.us.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 7 July 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 7 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 294051.
  3. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 30 March 2021 to 7 July 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 5 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Deuterium Capital Management, LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction