DB & C Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 1–10 clients last fiscal year.
DB & C Advisors reports 329 clients. They include 267 individual clients, 56 high-net-worth individuals, and 6 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 85.6% ($216M across 330 accounts) are managed with discretion; $36.2M across 12 accounts are not.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 81% | 22% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 17% | 62% |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | Fewer than 5 | 14% |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | <1% |
| Corporations and other businesses | 2% | 1% |
Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 267 | $55M | 21.8% | $206K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 56 | $156M | 61.9% | $2.79M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | Fewer than 5 | $36.2M | 14.4% | — |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | $1.31M | 0.5% | — |
| Corporations and other businesses | 6 | $3.53M | 1.4% | $589K |
| Total | 329 | $252M | 100% | — |
- Clients
- 267
- Regulatory AUM
- $55M
- AUM share
- 21.8%
- Avg. per client
- $206K
- Clients
- 56
- Regulatory AUM
- $156M
- AUM share
- 61.9%
- Avg. per client
- $2.79M
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $36.2M
- AUM share
- 14.4%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.31M
- AUM share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.53M
- AUM share
- 1.4%
- Avg. per client
- $589K
Total
- Clients
- 329
- Regulatory AUM
- $252M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 1–10
DB & C Advisors charges up to 2.25% a year for its Investment management and wealth management fee. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Financial Planning and Consulting Fees
- Financial planning and consulting are billed hourly, generally $220 an hour, negotiable depending on the level and scope of the services.
DB&C Investment Services, LLC owns 75% or more of DB & C Advisors and is in turn owned by Mark Veenstra (50–75%) and George Gardner (50–75%). The leadership team of DB & C Advisors includes Chief Compliance Officer Daniel O'Mealey. It has 11 employees, 9 of them in advisory roles.
Leadership
- Daniel O'MealeyChief Compliance Officer
- Douglas PlamondonMember
Investment adviser representatives
10 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
- Jonathon David Coffey
- Steven John Darrow
- Kaileigh Campbell Eddy
- George Malcolm Gardner JR.
- Daniel Bert O'Mealey
- Douglas Anthony Plamondon MR
- Jacob Harold Reemtsma
- Shannon Paul Simon
- Mark Allen Veenstra
- Bradley Joseph Weber
Staff
- 11 employees
- 9 in advisory functions
- 9 state-registered reps
- 4 insurance agents
- Owns 75% or more of DB & C Advisors, LLC
DB&C Investment Services, LLC
Control person · since October 2010
- Owns 50% to 75% of DB&C Investment Services, LLC
Mark Veenstra
Control person · since October 2010
- Owns 50% to 75% of DB&C Investment Services, LLC
George Gardner
Control person · since October 2010
- Owns 10% to 25% of DB & C Advisors, LLC
Douglas Plamondon
Control person · since October 2010
DB & C Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $162M (February 2021) to $252M (September 2026); clients rose from 188 to 329 and employees from 7 to 11.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $252M | 329 | 11 | 2 |
| February 2025 | $231M | 289 | 8 | 2 |
| February 2024 | $189M | 314 | 8 | 2 |
| February 2023 | $160M | 289 | 8 | 2 |
| March 2022 | $185M | 216 | 8 | 2 |
| February 2021 | $162M | 188 | 7 | 2 |
Besides its headquarters, DB & C Advisors has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Michigan.
Michigan · 2 listed addresses
- 355 Settlers Road, Suite 310, HollandHQ
- 110 N. 3rd Street, Grand Haven
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- DB & C Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 355 Settlers Road, Suite 310, Holland, MI 49423
- Website
- Not reported
- Phone
- 616-355-3455
- @dbc-advisors
- SEC file
- 801-114290
- Structure
- Michigan LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
DB & C Advisors uses Raymond James ($216M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. DB & C Advisors does not have custody of client assets.
- Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · Saint Petersburg, FL · $216M100%
At year end, DB & C Advisors’ separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (56%) and funds (37%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $92.4M across 76 positions; the largest are Nvidia Corporation (9.8%), Broadcom Incorporated (9.2%) and Abbvie Incorporated (5.7%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks56%
- Exchange-traded equities52%
- Non-exchange-traded equities4%
- Funds37%
- Registered funds36%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Cash5%
- Other2%
- Covered call etfs2%
Reported 13F holdings
- $92.4M
- Reported 13F value
- 76
- Positions
- 50.8%
- In the 10 largest
- +20.0%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Nvidia Corporation9.8%
- Broadcom Incorporated9.2%
- Abbvie Incorporated5.7%
- International Business Machines5.5%
- Caterpillar Incorporated5.3%
- Microsoft Corporation3.8%
- Costco Wholesale Corporation3.1%
- Palantir Technologies Inc. · CL A3.0%
- Vanguard Index Funds S&P 500 ETF Shs New · S&P 500 ETF Shs3.0%
- Visa Incorporated Com Class A · Com CL A2.3%
Together, the ten largest are 50.8% of reported value.
How many clients does DB & C Advisors have?
DB & C Advisors has 329 clients and manages $252 million for them, as of September 2026. They include 267 individual clients, 56 high-net-worth individuals, and 6 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 17 September 2026
What services does DB & C Advisors offer?
DB & C Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does DB & C Advisors charge?
DB & C Advisors charges up to 2.25% a year for its Investment management and wealth management fee. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.
Source: FORM ADV PART 2A DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 17 September 2026
Which custodians does DB & C Advisors use?
DB & C Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (Saint Petersburg, FL), with $216M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 17 September 2026
How many financial advisors does DB & C Advisors have?
DB & C Advisors has 9 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 11 employees, and 9 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 4 employees are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does DB & C Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, DB & C Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 52% exchange-traded equities, 36% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% cash and equivalents, 4% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% other and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). The 2% other category is described as: Covered Call Etfs.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns DB & C Advisors?
DB & C Advisors is owned through a holding company by Mark Veenstra and George Gardner. Its direct owners are Douglas Plamondon (10% to 25%) and DB&C Investment Services, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 17 September 2026
How does DB & C Advisors get paid?
DB & C Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Is DB & C Advisors registered with the SEC?
Yes, DB & C Advisors has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 15 November 2018. Its CRD number is 155645 and its SEC file number is 801-114290.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 17 September 2026; IAPD firm record
How do I contact DB & C Advisors?
DB & C Advisors’ main office is at 355 Settlers Road, Suite 310, Holland, MI 49423. Its phone number is 616-355-3455.