CLP Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. The firm advises 14 private funds.
CLP Asset Management reports 6 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($174M across 92 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 100% | 100% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 6 | $174M | 100.0% | $29M |
| Total | 6 | $174M | 100% | $29M |
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $174M
- AUM share
- 100.0%
- Avg. per client
- $29M
Total
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $174M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $29M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 14
CLP Asset Management charges up to 1.50% a year for its Asset Management. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.
Fee details and sources
Joshua Luff owns 25% to 50% of CLP Asset Management. It has 1 employee.
Staff
- 1 employee
- 1 in advisory functions
- 1 state-registered rep
- Owns 25% to 50% of CLP Asset Management, LLC
Joshua Luff
Control person · since September 2019
- Owns 25% to 50% of CLP Asset Management, LLC
Jonathan Thiel
since September 2019
- Owns 25% to 50% of CLP Asset Management, LLC
Richard Losiniecki
since September 2019
CLP Asset Management’s regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $106M (July 2021) to $174M (August 2026); clients were 6 in both filings and employees were 1 in both filings.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | StaffEmployees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026August 2026 | $174M | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 2025March 2025 | $128M | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 2024March 2024 | $140M | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 2023February 2023 | $130M | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Apr 2022April 2022 | $140M | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Jul 2021July 2021 | $106M | 6 | 1 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, CLP Asset Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- CLP Asset Management, LLC
- Headquarters
- Not reported
- Website
- Not reported
- Phone
- 630-272-6321
- SEC file
- 801-121850
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
CLP Asset Management’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($109M). CLP Asset Management has custody of $52.1M for 3 clients.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $109M100%
At year end, CLP Asset Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (55%) and stocks (17%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks17%
- Funds55%
- Registered funds29%
- Pooled vehicles26%
- Bonds17%
- U.S. government and agency bonds16%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash1%
- Other10%
- Private investments9%
- Derivatives1%
How many clients does CLP Asset Management have?
CLP Asset Management has 6 clients and manages $174 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 6 high-net-worth individuals.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 11 August 2026
What services does CLP Asset Management offer?
CLP Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does CLP Asset Management charge?
CLP Asset Management charges up to 1.50% a year for its Asset Management. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.
Which custodians does CLP Asset Management use?
CLP Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $109M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 11 August 2026
How many financial advisors does CLP Asset Management have?
CLP Asset Management has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 1 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does CLP Asset Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, CLP Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 29% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 26% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 17% exchange-traded equities, 16% U.S. government and agency bonds, 9% other, 1% state and local bonds, 1% derivatives and 1% cash and equivalents. The 9% other category is described as: Private Investments. It advises 14 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns CLP Asset Management?
CLP Asset Management’s direct owners are Joshua Luff, Jonathan Thiel and Richard Losiniecki, each holding 50% or less.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 11 August 2026
How does CLP Asset Management get paid?
CLP Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact CLP Asset Management?
Its phone number is 630-272-6321.