Skip to content

Clark & Stuart

Wealth managementRIA

Portland, MECRD 107991Updated

Clark & Stuart is an investment adviser based in Portland, ME, registered with the SEC since 2018. It provides investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $196 million, as filed on 16 March 2026.

180
Clients
$1.07M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
2
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 16 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Clark & Stuart provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Clark & Stuart reports 180 clients. They include 178 high-net-worth individuals and 2 charitable organizations. Of its assets, 100.0% ($196M across 180 accounts) are managed with discretion. It advised 180 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients180 clients
Assets$196M
Client typeClientsAssets
High-net-worth individuals99%97%
Charitable organizations1%3%
Client breakdown and activity details
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
178
Regulatory AUM
$190M
AUM share
97.0%
Avg. per client
$1.07M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$5.86M
AUM share
3.0%
Avg. per client
$2.93M

Total

Clients
180
Regulatory AUM
$196M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
180
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Clark & Stuart is paid through a percentage of assets under management. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure.

Ownership and people

Charles Clark owns 50% to 75% of Clark & Stuart. The leadership team of Clark & Stuart includes Chief Compliance Officer Charles Clark. It has 4 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Clark & Stuart Inc· the adviser
  • Charles Clark

    Control person · since February 1994

    Owns 50% to 75% of Clark & Stuart Inc
  • Michael Stuart

    Control person · since February 1994

    Owns 50% to 75% of Clark & Stuart Inc

Growth and acquisitions

Clark & Stuart’s regulatory assets grew from $139M (July 2021) to $196M (March 2026); clients were 180 in both filings and employees rose from 2 to 4.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$196M18042
Mar 2025March 2025$168M17032
Apr 2024April 2024$170M17222
Mar 2023March 2023$170M17822
Mar 2022March 2022$159M17422
Jul 2021July 2021$139M18622

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Clark & Stuart has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Maine · 1 listed address

  • 1945 Congress Street Building A, PortlandHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Clark & Stuart Inc
Headquarters
1945 Congress Street Building A, Portland, ME 04102
SEC file
801-113250
Structure
Maine corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Clark & Stuart’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($196M). Clark & Stuart does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian

The filed custodian amounts total more than regulatory assets under management. Each amount is shown as filed.

$196M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Orlando, FL · $196M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Clark & Stuart’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (95%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $159M across 57 positions; the largest are Merck & CO Inc. (8.3%), Johnson & Johnson (7.5%) and New York Times CO Mtn BE (6.0%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks95%
  • Cash5%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Clark & Stuart have?

Clark & Stuart has 180 clients and manages $196 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 178 high-net-worth individuals and 2 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 16 March 2026

What services does Clark & Stuart offer?

Clark & Stuart provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Clark & Stuart use?

Clark & Stuart’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Orlando, FL), with $196M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 16 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Clark & Stuart have?

Clark & Stuart has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Clark & Stuart invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Clark & Stuart’s separately managed accounts held 95% exchange-traded equities and 5% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Clark & Stuart?

Clark & Stuart’s direct owners are Charles Clark (50% to 75%) and Michael Stuart (50% to 75%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 16 March 2026

How does Clark & Stuart get paid?

Clark & Stuart is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Clark & Stuart?

Clark & Stuart’s main office is at 1945 Congress Street Building A, Portland, ME 04102. Its phone number is 207-775-1140. Its website is clarkandstuart.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 16 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 16 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ADDITIONAL CLARK & STUART INFORMATION, submitted 16 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 107991.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 8 July 2021 to 16 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms