Skip to content

Calton & Associates

Wealth managementIndependent broker-dealer

Tampa, FLCRD 20999Updated

Calton & Associates is an investment adviser based in Tampa, FL, registered with the SEC since 2009. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients, high-net-worth individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $1.58 billion, as filed on 6 August 2026.

5,283
Clients
$287K
AUM per individual client
221
Advisory staff
71
Offices
2.60%
Fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 6 August 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Calton & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 51–100 clients last fiscal year.

Calton & Associates reports 5,283 clients. They include 4,778 individual clients, 278 high-net-worth individuals, and 227 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 98.5% ($1.55B across 6,839 accounts) are managed with discretion; $22.9M across 130 accounts are not. A wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages holds $1.4B.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients5,283 clients
Assets$1.58B
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)90%51%
High-net-worth individuals5%41%
Pension and profit-sharing plans4%8%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
4,778
Regulatory AUM
$804M
AUM share
51.0%
Avg. per client
$168K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
278
Regulatory AUM
$646M
AUM share
41.0%
Avg. per client
$2.32M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
227
Regulatory AUM
$127M
AUM share
8.0%
Avg. per client
$558K

Total

Clients
5,283
Regulatory AUM
$1.58B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$298K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
51–100

Fees and minimums

Calton & Associates charges up to 2.60% for its Portfolio Management Services. The brochure does not state whether the rate is annual; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

Randall Lee Ciccati owns 50% to 75% of Calton & Associates. The leadership team of Calton & Associates includes President Dwayne Kent Calton, Chief Financial Officer David Scott Cole and Chief Compliance Officer Saad Rahmouni Idrissi. It has 373 employees, 221 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 373 employees
  • 221 in advisory functions
  • 203 state-registered reps
  • 369 broker-dealer reps
  • 247 insurance agents
  • 1 soliciting firm
Who owns the firm
Calton & Associates, Inc.· the adviser
  • Randall Lee Ciccati

    Control person · since June 2014

    Owns 50% to 75% of Calton & Associates, Inc.
  • Rameshwar Singh

    Control person · since May 2014

    Owns 25% to 50% of Calton & Associates, Inc.
  • Jill Marie Ciccati

    since March 2016

    Owns 5% to 10% of Calton & Associates, Inc.
  • The Louis Ciccati and Adeline Carmela Ciccati Revocable Trust

    since July 2017

    Owns 5% to 10% of Calton & Associates, Inc.
  • The Louis Ciccati and Adeline

    since July 2017

    Owns 5% to 10% of Calton & Associates, Inc.

Growth and acquisitions

Calton & Associates’ regulatory assets grew from $1.44B (December 2020) to $1.58B (August 2026); clients fell from 5,991 to 5,283 and employees from 425 to 373.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Aug 2026August 2026$1.58B5,28337371
Jul 2025July 2025$1.22B6,062515150
Mar 2024March 2024$1.06B6,125515150
Mar 2023March 2023$970M5,485486150
Dec 2021December 2021$1.29B7,498467154
Dec 2020December 2020$1.44B5,991425138

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Calton & Associates has 70 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 24 listed addresses across 11 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Florida · 10 listed addresses

  • 2701 N. Rocky Point Drive, Suite 1000, TampaHQ
  • 5 Portofino Drive, Pensacola Beach
  • 1876 Eider CT., Tallahassee
  • 2240 Belleair RD, Clearwater
  • 510 Country Road, Lady Lake
  • 2701 N Rocky Point Drive, Tampa
  • 464 West Pipkin Road, Lakeland
  • 14614 Village Glen Circle, Tampa
  • 5494 Lake Howell RD, Winter Park
  • 1315 Southeast 25th Loop, Ocala

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Calton & Associates, Inc.
Headquarters
2701 N. Rocky Point Drive, Suite 1000, Tampa, FL 33607
Website
calton.com
SEC file
801-70036
Structure
Florida corporation
Fiscal year end
September

Custodians

Calton & Associates’ named custodians for separately managed accounts include Fidelity ($612M, 48%), Charles Schwab ($367M, 29%) and Hilltop Securities ($152M, 12%). Calton & Associates does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$1.27B
named custodians
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $612M48%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $367M29%
  • Hilltop SecuritiesHilltop Securities Inc. · Dallas, TX · $152M12%
  • Folio InvestmentsFolio Investments, Inc. · McLean, VA · $142M11%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Calton & Associates’ separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (54%) and funds (28%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $683M across 419 positions; the largest are Invesco Qqq TR (6.1%), Northern Lts FD TR II (3.8%) and SPDR Series Trust (3.4%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks54%
  • Funds28%
  • Bonds3%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • State and local bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash6%
  • Other12%
    • Reg d and otc securities12%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Calton & Associates have?

Calton & Associates has 5,283 clients and manages $1.58 billion for them, as of August 2026. They include 4,778 individual clients, 278 high-net-worth individuals, and 227 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 6 August 2026

What services does Calton & Associates offer?

Calton & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Calton & Associates charge?

Calton & Associates charges up to 2.60% for its Portfolio Management Services. The brochure does not state whether the rate is annual.

Source: FORM ADV PART 2A DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 26 December 2025

Which custodians does Calton & Associates use?

Calton & Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $612M, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $367M, Hilltop Securities Inc. (Dallas, TX), with $152M and Folio Investments, Inc. (McLean, VA), with $142M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 6 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Calton & Associates have?

Calton & Associates has 203 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 373 employees, and 221 perform investment advisory functions. 369 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 247 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Calton & Associates invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Calton & Associates’ separately managed accounts held 54% exchange-traded equities, 28% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 12% other, 6% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. The 12% other category is described as: Reg D and Otc Securities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Calton & Associates?

Calton & Associates’ direct owners are Randall Lee Ciccati (50% to 75%), Jill Marie Ciccati (5% to 10%), Rameshwar Singh (25% to 50%), the Louis Ciccati and Adeline Carmela Ciccati Revocable Trust (5% to 10%), and the Louis Ciccati and Adeline (5% to 10%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 6 August 2026

How does Calton & Associates get paid?

Calton & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and performance-based fees.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Calton & Associates?

Calton & Associates’ main office is at 2701 N. Rocky Point Drive, Suite 1000, Tampa, FL 33607. Its phone number is 813-264-0440. Its website is calton.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 6 August 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 6 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2A DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, submitted 26 December 2025.
  3. SEC-filed document.
  4. IAPD firm record, CRD 20999.
  5. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 17 December 2020 to 6 August 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  6. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  7. Form 13F-HR, filed 10 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms