Skip to content

Bmo Private Investment Counsel

SEC-registered adviser since 2012Toronto, Ontario, CanadaCRD 160344

33,143
Clients
130
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 23 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Bmo Private Investment Counsel is an investment adviser headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and registered with the SEC since 2012. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 43% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel, and Maarten Jansen is its CEO.

Clients

Bmo Private Investment Counsel serves 33,143 clients, 8,176 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 43% of its $40.2 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals18,117 clients15%
  • High-net-worth individuals8,176 clients43%
  • Corporations and other businesses4,839 clients31%
  • Other1,955 clients10%
  • OtherCharitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
18,117
Regulatory AUM
$5,877,974,106
Share
14.6%
Avg. per client
$324K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
8,176
Regulatory AUM
$17,410,709,967
Share
43.3%
Avg. per client
$2.13M
Charitable organizations
Clients
39
Regulatory AUM
$228,603,478
Share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$5.86M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$108,309,757
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$36.1M
Insurance companies
Clients
14
Regulatory AUM
$111,389,945
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$7.96M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
4,839
Regulatory AUM
$12,417,840,577
Share
30.9%
Avg. per client
$2.57M
Other
Clients
1,955
Regulatory AUM
$4,025,255,982
Share
10.0%
Avg. per client
$2.06M

Total

Clients
33,143
Regulatory AUM
$40,180,083,812
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.21M

What it does

Bmo Private Investment Counsel provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Bmo Private Investment Counsel provided financial planning to 251–500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($40.18B across 73,898 accounts) are managed with discretion. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end

The filed percentages total 101%. The values below are shown as filed.

Exchange-traded equity securities
24%
U.S. government/agency bonds
1%
U.S. state and local bonds
1%
Sovereign bonds
1%
Investment grade corporate bonds
2%
Cash and cash equivalents
7%
Other (Other: Personal Assets; Principal Residence; Real Estate; Protected Notes, Mutual Funds. Note: Canadian Investment Funds and the Securities of the Funds Offered Are Offered by Way of Prospectus and Are Not Registered With the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. They May Be Sold in the United States Only in Reliance on Exemptions From Registration. to Date, Bpic Has Not Obtained Reliance on Exemptions From Registration With the Sec and As Such Are Not Sold to US Residents.)
65%

Custodians

Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s client accounts are held mainly at Bmo Trust, with 100% of managed assets. Bmo Private Investment Counsel has custody of $40.18B for 33,143 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Bmo TrustBmo Trust Company · Toronto · $40.18B100%

Ownership and leadership

Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel, and Maarten Jansen is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.· the adviser
  • Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc

    Control person · since November 2012

    Owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.
  • Bank of Montreal

    Control person · since October 1997

    Owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.

Leadership

  • Maarten Jansen
    Director and Chief Executive Officer
  • Ian Narine
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Nicole Borland
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Bruce Ferman
    Director
  • Andrew Gilchrist
    Director
  • Jamie Loughery
    Director

Staff

  • 130 employees
  • 130 in advisory functions
  • 46 insurance agents

Fees

Bmo Private Investment Counsel is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Bmo Private Investment Counsel has 32 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Registration details

Legal name
Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.
Headquarters
100 King Street West, 1 First Canadian Place 41st Floor, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5X 1A1
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-74232
Structure
corporation organized in Canada
Fiscal year end
October

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Bmo Private Investment Counsel have?

Bmo Private Investment Counsel has 33,143 clients and manages $40.2 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 18,117 other individuals, 8,176 high-net-worth individuals and 4,839 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 March 2026

What services does Bmo Private Investment Counsel offer?

Bmo Private Investment Counsel provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Bmo Private Investment Counsel use?

Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s separately managed account assets are held at Bmo Trust Company (Toronto), with $40,180,083,812. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Bmo Private Investment Counsel have?

Bmo Private Investment Counsel has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 130 employees, and 130 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 46 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Bmo Private Investment Counsel invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s separately managed accounts held 65% other: personal assets; principal residence; real estate; protected notes, mutual funds. note: canadian investment funds and the securities of the funds offered are offered by way of prospectus and are not registered with the united states securities and exchange commission. they may be sold in the united states only in reliance on exemptions from registration. to date, bpic has not obtained reliance on exemptions from registration with the sec and as such are not sold to us residents., 24% exchange-traded equities, 7% cash and equivalents, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% sovereign bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Bmo Private Investment Counsel?

Bmo Private Investment Counsel is owned through a holding company by Bank of Montreal Holding Inc. Its direct owners are Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc (75% or more) and Bank of Montreal (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 March 2026

How does Bmo Private Investment Counsel get paid?

Bmo Private Investment Counsel is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 23 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 160344.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.