Clients
Bmo Private Investment Counsel serves 33,143 clients, 8,176 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 43% of its $40.2 billion in assets.
- Individuals18,117 clients15%
- High-net-worth individuals8,176 clients43%
- Corporations and other businesses4,839 clients31%
- Other1,955 clients10%
- OtherCharitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 18,117 | $5,877,974,106 | 14.6% | $324K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 8,176 | $17,410,709,967 | 43.3% | $2.13M |
| Charitable organizations | 39 | $228,603,478 | 0.6% | $5.86M |
| State or municipal government entities | 3 | $108,309,757 | 0.3% | $36.1M |
| Insurance companies | 14 | $111,389,945 | 0.3% | $7.96M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 4,839 | $12,417,840,577 | 30.9% | $2.57M |
| Other | 1,955 | $4,025,255,982 | 10.0% | $2.06M |
| Total | 33,143 | $40,180,083,812 | 100% | $1.21M |
- Clients
- 18,117
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,877,974,106
- Share
- 14.6%
- Avg. per client
- $324K
- Clients
- 8,176
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,410,709,967
- Share
- 43.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.13M
- Clients
- 39
- Regulatory AUM
- $228,603,478
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $5.86M
- Clients
- 3
- Regulatory AUM
- $108,309,757
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $36.1M
- Clients
- 14
- Regulatory AUM
- $111,389,945
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $7.96M
- Clients
- 4,839
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,417,840,577
- Share
- 30.9%
- Avg. per client
- $2.57M
- Clients
- 1,955
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,025,255,982
- Share
- 10.0%
- Avg. per client
- $2.06M
Total
- Clients
- 33,143
- Regulatory AUM
- $40,180,083,812
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.21M
What it does
Bmo Private Investment Counsel provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Bmo Private Investment Counsel provided financial planning to 251–500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($40.18B across 73,898 accounts) are managed with discretion. 99% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
The filed percentages total 101%. The values below are shown as filed.
- Exchange-traded equity securities
- 24%
- U.S. government/agency bonds
- 1%
- U.S. state and local bonds
- 1%
- Sovereign bonds
- 1%
- Investment grade corporate bonds
- 2%
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 7%
- Other (Other: Personal Assets; Principal Residence; Real Estate; Protected Notes, Mutual Funds. Note: Canadian Investment Funds and the Securities of the Funds Offered Are Offered by Way of Prospectus and Are Not Registered With the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. They May Be Sold in the United States Only in Reliance on Exemptions From Registration. to Date, Bpic Has Not Obtained Reliance on Exemptions From Registration With the Sec and As Such Are Not Sold to US Residents.)
- 65%
Custodians
Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s client accounts are held mainly at Bmo Trust, with 100% of managed assets. Bmo Private Investment Counsel has custody of $40.18B for 33,143 clients.
- Bmo TrustBmo Trust Company · Toronto · $40.18B100%
Ownership and leadership
Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel, and Maarten Jansen is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.
Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc
Control person · since November 2012
- Owns 75% or more of Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc
Bank of Montreal Holding Inc.
Control person · since November 2012
- Owns 75% or more of Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.
Bank of Montreal
Control person · since October 1997
Leadership
- Maarten JansenDirector and Chief Executive Officer
- Ian NarineChief Financial Officer
- Nicole BorlandChief Compliance Officer
- Bruce FermanDirector
- Andrew GilchristDirector
- Jamie LougheryDirector
Staff
- 130 employees
- 130 in advisory functions
- 46 insurance agents
Fees
Bmo Private Investment Counsel is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Bmo Private Investment Counsel has 32 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Registration details
- Legal name
- Bmo Private Investment Counsel Inc.
- Headquarters
- 100 King Street West, 1 First Canadian Place 41st Floor, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5X 1A1
- Phone
- 416-359-5001
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-74232
- Structure
- corporation organized in Canada
- Fiscal year end
- October
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Bmo Private Investment Counsel have?
Bmo Private Investment Counsel has 33,143 clients and manages $40.2 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 18,117 other individuals, 8,176 high-net-worth individuals and 4,839 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 March 2026
What services does Bmo Private Investment Counsel offer?
Bmo Private Investment Counsel provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Bmo Private Investment Counsel use?
Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s separately managed account assets are held at Bmo Trust Company (Toronto), with $40,180,083,812. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Bmo Private Investment Counsel have?
Bmo Private Investment Counsel has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 130 employees, and 130 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 46 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Bmo Private Investment Counsel invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Bmo Private Investment Counsel’s separately managed accounts held 65% other: personal assets; principal residence; real estate; protected notes, mutual funds. note: canadian investment funds and the securities of the funds offered are offered by way of prospectus and are not registered with the united states securities and exchange commission. they may be sold in the united states only in reliance on exemptions from registration. to date, bpic has not obtained reliance on exemptions from registration with the sec and as such are not sold to us residents., 24% exchange-traded equities, 7% cash and equivalents, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% sovereign bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Bmo Private Investment Counsel?
Bmo Private Investment Counsel is owned through a holding company by Bank of Montreal Holding Inc. Its direct owners are Bmo Nesbitt Burns Inc (75% or more) and Bank of Montreal (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 March 2026
How does Bmo Private Investment Counsel get paid?
Bmo Private Investment Counsel is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file