BigSur Wealth Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and selecting other managers. The firm advises 1 private fund.
BigSur Wealth Management reports 80 clients. They include 79 high-net-worth individuals and 1 pooled investment vehicle. Of its assets, 64.1% ($822M across 142 accounts) are managed with discretion; $460M across 84 accounts are not. Of its clients, 60% are outside the U.S.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 99% | 100% |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 1% | <1% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 79 | $1.28B | 100.0% | $16.2M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 1 | $163K | 0.0% | $163K |
| Total | 80 | $1.28B | 100% | $16M |
- Clients
- 79
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.28B
- AUM share
- 100.0%
- Avg. per client
- $16.2M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $163K
- AUM share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $163K
Total
- Clients
- 80
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.28B
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $16M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 60%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 1
BigSur Wealth Management charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Management/consultation fee. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears, is negotiable and has a $20,000 annual minimum. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Incentive fee
- Negotiated case by case; up to 20% of account performance each calendar year above a pre-established threshold.
- Reported account fee
- Charged on assets reported from outside accounts, typically 0.10% annually.
Bigsur Partners, LLC owns 75% or more of BigSur Wealth Management and is in turn owned by Bigsur Advisors Corp (75% or more). It has 16 employees, 9 of them in advisory roles.
Leadership
- Pablo BrezmanCo-CEO
- Pablo BrezmanCCO
- Ignacio PakciarzManager - Co- CEO/Co- Founder
- Olga PerezOperations Manager
- Rosa RinconSenior Account Manager
Investment adviser representatives
5 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
- Emilia Moreira Dickey
- Rafael Maria Iribarren
- Salvador Jose Juncadella IV
- Ignacio Gabriel Pakciarz
- Rosa Rincon
Staff
- 16 employees
- 9 in advisory functions
- 7 state-registered reps
- Owns 75% or more of Bigsur Wealth Management, LLC
Bigsur Partners, LLC
Control person · since November 2007
- Owns 75% or more of Bigsur Partners, LLC
Bigsur Advisors Corp
Control person · since May 2009
- Owns 75% or more of Bigsur Advisors Corp
Ignacio Pakciarz
Control person · since November 2007
BigSur Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew from $1.01B (July 2021) to $1.28B (March 2026); clients rose from 64 to 80 and employees from 15 to 16.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | $1.28B | 80 | 16 | 1 |
| July 2025 | $1.29B | 78 | 16 | 1 |
| January 2024 | $1.23B | 78 | 17 | 1 |
| June 2023 | $1.15B | 71 | 18 | 1 |
| March 2022 | $1.15B | 68 | 17 | 1 |
| July 2021 | $1.01B | 64 | 15 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, BigSur Wealth Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Florida.
Florida · 1 listed address
- 1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1450, MiamiHQ
Other business names
BigSur Wealth Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Bigsur Partners, LLC
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Bigsur Wealth Management, LLC
- Headquarters
- 1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1450, Miami, FL 33131
- Website
- bigsurpartners.com
- Phone
- 305-740-6777
- @bigsur-partners
- SEC file
- 801-69024
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
BigSur Wealth Management uses J.P. Morgan ($537M, 66%) and Charles Schwab ($281M, 34%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. BigSur Wealth Management has custody of client assets.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $281M34%
- J.P. MorganJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC · New York, NY · $537M66%
At year end, BigSur Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were largely in funds (37%) and stocks (25%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $415M across 169 positions; the largest are State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T (7.4%), Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Del (4.9%) and Nvidia Corporation (3.8%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks25%
- Funds37%
- Registered funds27%
- Pooled vehicles10%
- Bonds21%
- Investment grade corporate bonds14%
- State and local bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash5%
- Other12%
- Other includes investments and interests in real estate, commodities, venture capital and alternative investments (e.g. structured products, hedge funds & closed-end funds)12%
Reported 13F holdings
- $415M
- Reported 13F value
- 169
- Positions
- 34.6%
- In the 10 largest
- +16.6%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit7.4%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Del · CL A4.9%
- Nvidia Corporation3.8%
- Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Europe ETF3.1%
- JPMORGAN Chase & CO2.9%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc.2.7%
- iShares TR · Russell 3000 ETF2.6%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A2.5%
- iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF · Shs Ben Int2.4%
- Select Sector SPDR TR · ST Str Techn ETF2.2%
Together, the ten largest are 34.6% of reported value.
How many clients does BigSur Wealth Management have?
BigSur Wealth Management has 80 clients and manages $1.28 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 79 high-net-worth individuals and 1 pooled investment vehicle.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 March 2026
What services does BigSur Wealth Management offer?
BigSur Wealth Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does BigSur Wealth Management charge?
BigSur Wealth Management charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Management/consultation fee. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears, is negotiable and has a $20,000 annual minimum.
Source: BIGSUR ADV BROCHURE - JANUARY 2024, filed 23 March 2026
Which custodians does BigSur Wealth Management use?
BigSur Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at J.P. Morgan Securities LLC (New York, NY), with $537M and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $281M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 March 2026
How many financial advisors does BigSur Wealth Management have?
BigSur Wealth Management has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 16 employees, and 9 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does BigSur Wealth Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, BigSur Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 27% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 25% exchange-traded equities, 14% investment grade corporate bonds, 12% other, 10% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% cash and equivalents, 4% state and local bonds, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. The 12% other category is described as: Other Includes Investments and Interests in Real Estate, Commodities, Venture Capital and Alternative Investments (E.g. Structured Products, Hedge Funds & Closed-End Funds). It advises 1 private fund.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns BigSur Wealth Management?
BigSur Wealth Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Ignacio Pakciarz. Its direct owner is Bigsur Partners, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 March 2026
How does BigSur Wealth Management get paid?
BigSur Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Is BigSur Wealth Management registered with the SEC?
Yes, BigSur Wealth Management has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 3 April 2008. Its CRD number is 146511 and its SEC file number is 801-69024.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 23 March 2026; IAPD firm record
How do I contact BigSur Wealth Management?
BigSur Wealth Management’s main office is at 1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1450, Miami, FL 33131. Its phone number is 305-740-6777. Its website is bigsurpartners.com.