Skip to content

BigSur Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

Miami, FLCRD 146511Updated

BigSur Wealth Management is an investment adviser based in Miami, FL, registered with the SEC since 2008. It provides investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and pooled investment vehicles. Its regulatory assets under management total $1.28 billion, as filed on 23 March 2026.

80
Clients
$16.2M
AUM per individual client
9
Advisory staff
1
Offices
0.50–1.25%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 23 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

BigSur Wealth Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and selecting other managers. The firm advises 1 private fund.

BigSur Wealth Management reports 80 clients. They include 79 high-net-worth individuals and 1 pooled investment vehicle. Of its assets, 64.1% ($822M across 142 accounts) are managed with discretion; $460M across 84 accounts are not. Of its clients, 60% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients80 clients
Assets$1.28B
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
High-net-worth individuals99%100%
Pooled investment vehicles1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
79
Regulatory AUM
$1.28B
AUM share
100.0%
Avg. per client
$16.2M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$163K
AUM share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$163K

Total

Clients
80
Regulatory AUM
$1.28B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$16M
Clients outside the U.S.
60%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
1

BigSur Wealth Management fees and minimums

BigSur Wealth Management charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Management/consultation fee. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears, is negotiable and has a $20,000 annual minimum. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Incentive fee
Negotiated case by case; up to 20% of account performance each calendar year above a pre-established threshold.
Reported account fee
Charged on assets reported from outside accounts, typically 0.10% annually.

Who owns BigSur Wealth Management

Bigsur Partners, LLC owns 75% or more of BigSur Wealth Management and is in turn owned by Bigsur Advisors Corp (75% or more). It has 16 employees, 9 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Pablo Brezman
    Co-CEO
  • Pablo Brezman
    CCO
  • Ignacio Pakciarz
    Manager - Co- CEO/Co- Founder
  • Olga Perez
    Operations Manager
  • Rosa Rincon
    Senior Account Manager

Investment adviser representatives

5 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Emilia Moreira Dickey
  • Rafael Maria Iribarren
  • Salvador Jose Juncadella IV
  • Ignacio Gabriel Pakciarz
  • Rosa Rincon

Staff

  • 16 employees
  • 9 in advisory functions
  • 7 state-registered reps
Ownership chain
Bigsur Wealth Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Bigsur Partners, LLC

    Control person · since November 2007

    Owns 75% or more of Bigsur Wealth Management, LLC
    • Bigsur Advisors Corp

      Control person · since May 2009

      Owns 75% or more of Bigsur Partners, LLC
      • Ignacio Pakciarz

        Control person · since November 2007

        Owns 75% or more of Bigsur Advisors Corp

Growth and acquisitions

BigSur Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew from $1.01B (July 2021) to $1.28B (March 2026); clients rose from 64 to 80 and employees from 15 to 16.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
BigSur Wealth Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
March 2026$1.28B80161
July 2025$1.29B78161
January 2024$1.23B78171
June 2023$1.15B71181
March 2022$1.15B68171
July 2021$1.01B64151

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, BigSur Wealth Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Florida.

Listed office addresses in Florida
Miami

Florida · 1 listed address

  • 1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1450, MiamiHQ

Other business names

BigSur Wealth Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Bigsur Partners, LLC

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Bigsur Wealth Management, LLC
Headquarters
1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1450, Miami, FL 33131
SEC file
801-69024
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

BigSur Wealth Management uses J.P. Morgan ($537M, 66%) and Charles Schwab ($281M, 34%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. BigSur Wealth Management has custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$818M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $281M34%
  • J.P. MorganJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC · New York, NY · $537M66%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, BigSur Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were largely in funds (37%) and stocks (25%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $415M across 169 positions; the largest are State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T (7.4%), Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Del (4.9%) and Nvidia Corporation (3.8%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks25%
  • Funds37%
    • Registered funds27%
    • Pooled vehicles10%
  • Bonds21%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds14%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash5%
  • Other12%
    • Other includes investments and interests in real estate, commodities, venture capital and alternative investments (e.g. structured products, hedge funds & closed-end funds)12%

Reported 13F holdings

$415M
Reported 13F value
169
Positions
34.6%
In the 10 largest
+16.6%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit7.4%
  2. Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Del · CL A4.9%
  3. Nvidia Corporation3.8%
  4. Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Europe ETF3.1%
  5. JPMORGAN Chase & CO2.9%
  6. Palo Alto Networks Inc.2.7%
  7. iShares TR · Russell 3000 ETF2.6%
  8. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A2.5%
  9. iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF · Shs Ben Int2.4%
  10. Select Sector SPDR TR · ST Str Techn ETF2.2%

Together, the ten largest are 34.6% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does BigSur Wealth Management have?

BigSur Wealth Management has 80 clients and manages $1.28 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 79 high-net-worth individuals and 1 pooled investment vehicle.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 March 2026

What services does BigSur Wealth Management offer?

BigSur Wealth Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does BigSur Wealth Management charge?

BigSur Wealth Management charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Management/consultation fee. The fee is billed in advance or in arrears, is negotiable and has a $20,000 annual minimum.

Source: BIGSUR ADV BROCHURE - JANUARY 2024, filed 23 March 2026

Which custodians does BigSur Wealth Management use?

BigSur Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at J.P. Morgan Securities LLC (New York, NY), with $537M and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $281M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 March 2026

How many financial advisors does BigSur Wealth Management have?

BigSur Wealth Management has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 16 employees, and 9 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does BigSur Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, BigSur Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 27% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 25% exchange-traded equities, 14% investment grade corporate bonds, 12% other, 10% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% cash and equivalents, 4% state and local bonds, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. The 12% other category is described as: Other Includes Investments and Interests in Real Estate, Commodities, Venture Capital and Alternative Investments (E.g. Structured Products, Hedge Funds & Closed-End Funds). It advises 1 private fund.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns BigSur Wealth Management?

BigSur Wealth Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Ignacio Pakciarz. Its direct owner is Bigsur Partners, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 March 2026

How does BigSur Wealth Management get paid?

BigSur Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Is BigSur Wealth Management registered with the SEC?

Yes, BigSur Wealth Management has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 3 April 2008. Its CRD number is 146511 and its SEC file number is 801-69024.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 23 March 2026; IAPD firm record

How do I contact BigSur Wealth Management?

BigSur Wealth Management’s main office is at 1441 Brickell Avenue, Suite 1450, Miami, FL 33131. Its phone number is 305-740-6777. Its website is bigsurpartners.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 23 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 23 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. BIGSUR ADV BROCHURE - JANUARY 2024, submitted 23 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 146511.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 1 July 2021 to 23 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction