Skip to content
Bay Harbor Wealth Management logo

Bay Harbor Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

Hunt Valley, MDCRD 294000Updated

Bay Harbor Wealth Management is an investment adviser based in Hunt Valley, MD, registered with the SEC since 2018. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $412 million, as filed on 4 August 2026.

399
Clients
$1.03M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
1
Offices
1.25%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 4 August 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Bay Harbor Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, retirement plan services, and tax planning.

Bay Harbor Wealth Management reports 399 clients. They include 266 individual clients, 130 high-net-worth individuals, and 3 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 100.0% ($412M across 1,375 accounts) are managed with discretion. It advised 6 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients399 clients
Assets$412M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)67%24%
High-net-worth individuals33%75%
Corporations and other businesses<1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
266
Regulatory AUM
$99.9M
AUM share
24.2%
Avg. per client
$375K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
130
Regulatory AUM
$308M
AUM share
74.9%
Avg. per client
$2.37M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$3.72M
AUM share
0.9%
Avg. per client
$1.24M

Total

Clients
399
Regulatory AUM
$412M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
6
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Bay Harbor Wealth Management charges up to 1.25% a year for its Asset Management Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial planning and consulting
Financial planning and consulting are billed hourly up to $500 an hour, or as flat fees of $500 to $10,000.

Ownership and people

Lance Scott owns 75% or more of Bay Harbor Wealth Management. The leadership team of Bay Harbor Wealth Management includes President Lance Scott. It has 6 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 6 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Bay Harbor Wealth Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Lance Scott

    Control person · since August 2018

    Owns 75% or more of Bay Harbor Wealth Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew 1.9× from $217M (June 2021) to $412M (August 2026); clients rose from 333 to 399 and employees from 5 to 6.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Aug 2026August 2026$412M39961
Mar 2025March 2025$337M38561
Mar 2024March 2024$292M37851
Mar 2023March 2023$238M36951
Mar 2022March 2022$255M1,14451
Jun 2021June 2021$217M33351

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Bay Harbor Wealth Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Maryland · 1 listed address

  • 201 International Circle, Suite 520, Hunt ValleyHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Bay Harbor Wealth Management, LLC
Headquarters
201 International Circle, Suite 520, Hunt Valley, MD 21030
SEC file
801-114123
Founded
2011
Structure
Maryland LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($394M). Bay Harbor Wealth Management has custody of $79.8M for 197 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$394M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $394M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (95%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $434M across 1,293 positions; the largest are iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (9.1%), Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (8.5%) and iShares Core Total Usd Bond Market ETF (6.3%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Funds95%
  • Bonds2%
  • Cash3%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Bay Harbor Wealth Management have?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management has 399 clients and manages $412 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 266 individual clients, 130 high-net-worth individuals, and 3 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 4 August 2026

What services does Bay Harbor Wealth Management offer?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, retirement plan services, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Bay Harbor Wealth Management charge?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management charges up to 1.25% a year for its Asset Management Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: BAY HARBOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADV PART 2A, filed 20 March 2026

Which custodians does Bay Harbor Wealth Management use?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $394M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 4 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Bay Harbor Wealth Management have?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 6 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Bay Harbor Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 95% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% cash and equivalents and 2% U.S. government and agency bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Bay Harbor Wealth Management?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s direct owner is Lance Scott (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 4 August 2026

How does Bay Harbor Wealth Management get paid?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Bay Harbor Wealth Management?

Bay Harbor Wealth Management’s main office is at 201 International Circle, Suite 520, Hunt Valley, MD 21030. Its phone number is 410-403-2060. Its website is bayharborwealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 4 August 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 4 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. BAY HARBOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADV PART 2A, submitted 20 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 294000.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 28 June 2021 to 4 August 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 28 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from BAY Harbor Wealth Management, LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms