Largest positions
| Issuer | Class | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Square Garden EntmtCOM CL A | COM CL A | $428,939,771 | 4.3% |
| Onespaworld Holdings LimitedCOM | COM | $420,442,260 | 4.2% |
| Charles Riv Labs Intl Inc.COM | COM | $341,587,697 | 3.4% |
| Affiliated Managers GroupCOM | COM | $338,290,358 | 3.4% |
| Jones Lang Lasalle Inc.COM | COM | $328,629,137 | 3.3% |
| Norwegian Cruise Line HldgsSHS | SHS | $325,747,291 | 3.2% |
| Generac Hldgs Inc.COM | COM | $292,210,033 | 2.9% |
| Sphere Entertainment COCL A | CL A | $288,151,357 | 2.9% |
| Middleby Corp.COM | COM | $282,785,472 | 2.8% |
| Madison Square Grdn Sprt CorCL A | CL A | $264,632,134 | 2.6% |
| Envista Holdings CorporationCOM | COM | $258,708,964 | 2.6% |
| Zebra Technologies CorporatiCL A | CL A | $242,988,454 | 2.4% |
| Lazard Inc.COM | COM | $241,381,643 | 2.4% |
| Bio Rad Labs Inc.CL A | CL A | $239,806,261 | 2.4% |
| Prestige Consmr Healthcare ICOM | COM | $230,143,970 | 2.3% |
| Bok Finl Corp.COM NEW | COM NEW | $226,015,534 | 2.3% |
| First Amern Finl Corp.COM | COM | $221,525,535 | 2.2% |
| Covista Inc.COM | COM | $220,878,073 | 2.2% |
| Mattel Inc.COM | COM | $213,973,455 | 2.1% |
| Mohawk Inds Inc.COM | COM | $213,149,268 | 2.1% |
| Manchester Utd PLC NewORD CL A | ORD CL A | $212,292,269 | 2.1% |
| Gentex Corp.COM | COM | $209,988,292 | 2.1% |
| Smucker J M COCOM NEW | COM NEW | $202,372,988 | 2.0% |
| Boyd Gaming Corp.COM | COM | $192,766,269 | 1.9% |
| Carlyle Group Inc.COM | COM | $191,545,041 | 1.9% |
| Resideo Technologies Inc.COM | COM | $190,986,718 | 1.9% |
| Northern TR Corp.COM | COM | $169,031,585 | 1.7% |
| Core Laboratories Inc.COM | COM | $163,973,109 | 1.6% |
| Haemonetics Corp. MassCOM | COM | $154,572,450 | 1.5% |
| Rli Corp.COM | COM | $148,828,460 | 1.5% |
| Masco Corp.COM | COM | $133,047,761 | 1.3% |
| Axalta Coating Sys LtdCOM | COM | $118,469,981 | 1.2% |
| Adt Inc. DelCOM | COM | $116,079,438 | 1.2% |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc.COM SHS | COM SHS | $97,751,360 | 1.0% |
| Scotts Miracle-gro COCL A | CL A | $96,101,916 | 1.0% |
| Knowles Corp.COM | COM | $94,768,236 | 0.9% |
| Brinks COCOM | COM | $86,110,721 | 0.9% |
| Omnicom Group Inc.COM | COM | $85,535,339 | 0.9% |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc.COM | COM | $85,156,995 | 0.8% |
| Lindblad Expeditions Hldgs ICOM | COM | $78,012,548 | 0.8% |
| Intel Corp.COM | COM | $76,633,273 | 0.8% |
| CVS Health Corp.COM | COM | $75,529,880 | 0.8% |
| Littelfuse Inc.COM | COM | $74,389,994 | 0.7% |
| Disney Walt COCOM | COM | $61,161,678 | 0.6% |
| First Solar Inc.COM | COM | $57,208,502 | 0.6% |
| Gcm Grosvenor Inc.COM CL A | COM CL A | $54,314,820 | 0.5% |
| Slb LimitedCOM STK | COM STK | $54,082,747 | 0.5% |
| Factset Resh Sys Inc.COM | COM | $53,860,807 | 0.5% |
| Keysight Technologies Inc.COM | COM | $51,009,049 | 0.5% |
| Nvent Elec PLCSHS | SHS | $50,718,818 | 0.5% |
- Class
- COM CL A
- Share
- 4.3%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 4.2%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 3.4%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 3.4%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 3.3%
- Class
- SHS
- Share
- 3.2%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.9%
- Class
- CL A
- Share
- 2.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.8%
- Class
- CL A
- Share
- 2.6%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.6%
- Class
- CL A
- Share
- 2.4%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.4%
- Class
- CL A
- Share
- 2.4%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.3%
- Class
- COM NEW
- Share
- 2.3%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.2%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.2%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.1%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.1%
- Class
- ORD CL A
- Share
- 2.1%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 2.1%
- Class
- COM NEW
- Share
- 2.0%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.7%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.6%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.5%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.5%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.3%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.2%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 1.2%
- Class
- COM SHS
- Share
- 1.0%
- Class
- CL A
- Share
- 1.0%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.9%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.8%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.7%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.6%
- Class
- COM CL A
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- COM STK
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- COM
- Share
- 0.5%
- Class
- SHS
- Share
- 0.5%
The share class is shown on a wider screen.
The 50 largest of 106 positions by value, with holdings of the same security combined. The 106 largest are in this firm's machine-readable record. Share counts and quarter-on-quarter changes for each position are on EDGAR. View the full information table on EDGAR
This filing
- Form
- 13F-HR
- CIK
- 936753
- File number
- 028-04003
- Options
- 0 call, 0 put
- In the 25 largest
- 66.1%
- Prior quarter
- $8,934,260,435 at 31 March 2026
- Positions opened
- 8
- Positions closed
- 8
Common questions
What are Ariel Investments’ 13F holdings worth?
$10,029,168,542 across 106 positions for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
What is Ariel Investments’ largest 13F holding?
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN ENTMT (COM CL A) was the largest position at $428,939,771, or 4.3% of reported 13F value, as of 30 June 2026.
How concentrated is Ariel Investments’ 13F portfolio?
The ten largest positions accounted for 33.0% of reported value and the twenty-five largest for 66.1%, across 106 positions as of 30 June 2026.
Does Form 13F show everything Ariel Investments manages?
No. Form 13F covers only long positions in exchange-traded securities over which the manager has investment discretion, valued at quarter end. It excludes cash, most bonds, private funds, and any assets the firm does not have discretion over, so it is neither the firm's total assets nor any individual client's portfolio.
How often does Ariel Investments file its 13F?
Every quarter. Managers file within 45 days of each quarter's end, so the figures are a snapshot that changes between filings. This page shows the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Answered from this filing and the prior quarter's.