Clients
Abrdn Investments Limited serves 468 clients, 297 of them pooled investment vehicles. The average client has about $441 million with the firm.
- Investment companies12 clients2%
- Pooled investment vehicles297 clients84%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans24 clients5%
- State or municipal government entities20 clients4%
- Insurance companies85 clients4%
- OtherCharitable organizations, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Other2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment companies | 12 | $4,430,983,594 | 2.1% | $369.2M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 297 | $173,948,026,363 | 84.2% | $585.7M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 24 | $9,297,827,107 | 4.5% | $387.4M |
| Charitable organizations | 1 | $16,023,105 | 0.0% | $16.0M |
| State or municipal government entities | 20 | $7,676,692,494 | 3.7% | $383.8M |
| Insurance companies | 85 | $7,865,752,057 | 3.8% | $92.5M |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 6 | $3,249,075,402 | 1.6% | $541.5M |
| Other | 23 | $15,761,469 | 0.0% | $685K |
| Total | 468 | $206,500,141,591 | 100% | $441.2M |
- Clients
- 12
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,430,983,594
- Share
- 2.1%
- Avg. per client
- $369.2M
- Clients
- 297
- Regulatory AUM
- $173,948,026,363
- Share
- 84.2%
- Avg. per client
- $585.7M
- Clients
- 24
- Regulatory AUM
- $9,297,827,107
- Share
- 4.5%
- Avg. per client
- $387.4M
- Clients
- 1
- Regulatory AUM
- $16,023,105
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $16.0M
- Clients
- 20
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,676,692,494
- Share
- 3.7%
- Avg. per client
- $383.8M
- Clients
- 85
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,865,752,057
- Share
- 3.8%
- Avg. per client
- $92.5M
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,249,075,402
- Share
- 1.6%
- Avg. per client
- $541.5M
- Clients
- 23
- Regulatory AUM
- $15,761,469
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $685K
Total
- Clients
- 468
- Regulatory AUM
- $206,500,141,591
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $441.2M
What it does
Abrdn Investments Limited provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.
Abrdn Investments Limited advises 1 private funds.
98.0% of assets ($202.35B across 422 accounts) are managed with discretion; $4.15B across 11 accounts are not. 94% of clients are outside the U.S., and 15 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks36%
- Funds12%
- Registered funds11%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds29%
- Investment grade corporate bonds15%
- Sovereign bonds11%
- High-yield corporate bonds3%
- Cash3%
- Other20%
- Direct property20%
Custodians
Abrdn Investments Limited’s client accounts are held mainly at Citibank Uk Limited, with 2% of managed assets, and Citibank (hong Kong) Limited, with 1%. Abrdn Investments Limited has custody of client assets.
- Citibank (hong Kong) LimitedCitibank (hong Kong) Limited · Hong Kong · $2.19B1%
- Citibank Uk LimitedCitibank Uk Limited · United Kingdom · $4.68B2%
- All other custodians$199.64B97%
Ownership and leadership
Abrdn Holdings Limited owns 75% or more of Abrdn Investments Limited, and Xavier Meyer is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Abrdn Investments Limited
Abrdn Holdings Limited
Control person · since April 1988
- Owns 75% or more of Abrdn Holdings Limited
Aberdeen Group PLC
Control person · since August 2017
Leadership
- Xavier MeyerDirector and Chief Executive
- Antony BrookesChief Compliance Officer
- Peter BrannerDirector
- Mandy RawlinsonDirector
- Parker WertzDirector
Staff
- 1,296 employees
- 295 in advisory functions
- 1 soliciting firm
Fees
Abrdn Investments Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.
Abrdn Investments Limited’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Abrdn Investments Limited has 1 office, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.
Other business names
Abrdn Investments Limited has reported 4 other business names to the SEC.
- Aberdeen
- Aberdeen Investments
- Aberdeen Investments Global
- Abrdn
Registration details
- Legal name
- Abrdn Investments Limited
- Headquarters
- 1 George Street, Edinburgh, United Kingdom EH2 2LL
- Phone
- 441313729444
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-75074
- Structure
- corporation organized in United Kingdom
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Abrdn Investments Limited have?
Abrdn Investments Limited has 468 clients and manages $206.5 billion for them, as of May 2026. They include 297 pooled investment vehicles, 85 insurance companies and 24 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 18 May 2026
What services does Abrdn Investments Limited offer?
Abrdn Investments Limited provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Abrdn Investments Limited use?
Abrdn Investments Limited’s separately managed account assets are held at Citibank Uk Limited (United Kingdom), with $4,677,647,541 and Citibank (hong Kong) Limited (Hong Kong), with $2,186,158,655. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 18 May 2026
How many financial advisors does Abrdn Investments Limited have?
Abrdn Investments Limited has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,296 employees, and 295 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Abrdn Investments Limited invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Abrdn Investments Limited’s separately managed accounts held 36% exchange-traded equities, 20% direct property, 15% investment grade corporate bonds, 11% sovereign bonds, 11% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% high-yield corporate bonds, 3% cash and equivalents and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises 1 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Abrdn Investments Limited?
Abrdn Investments Limited is owned through a holding company by Aberdeen Group PLC. Its direct owner is Abrdn Holdings Limited (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 18 May 2026
How does Abrdn Investments Limited get paid?
Abrdn Investments Limited is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file