Skip to content

917 Advisory Services

Wealth managementRIA

Spokane, WACRD 331476Updated

917 Advisory Services is an investment adviser based in Spokane, WA, registered with the SEC since 2024. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $168 million, as filed on 30 April 2026.

195
Clients
$792K
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 30 April 2026SEC record

Services and clients

917 Advisory Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and pension consulting.

917 Advisory Services reports 195 clients. They include 132 individual clients, 58 high-net-worth individuals, and 5 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 100.0% ($168M across 620 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients195 clients
Assets$168M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)68%24%
High-net-worth individuals30%66%
Pension and profit-sharing plans3%10%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
132
Regulatory AUM
$40.5M
AUM share
24.2%
Avg. per client
$307K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
58
Regulatory AUM
$110M
AUM share
65.7%
Avg. per client
$1.9M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$17M
AUM share
10.1%
Avg. per client
$3.4M

Total

Clients
195
Regulatory AUM
$168M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$859K
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

917 Advisory Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices 2 other services, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial Planning Services
Standalone financial planning is billed at an hourly fee of up to $200, negotiable, with an estimate of hours and costs given before engagement.
Retirement Plan Advisory Services
Retirement plan advisory fees are an annual asset-based fee of up to 2.00%, billed quarterly in advance or in arrears.

Ownership and people

John Schram owns 75% or more of 917 Advisory Services. The leadership team of 917 Advisory Services includes Chief Compliance Officer Barbara Miller. It has 4 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
917 Advisory Services LLC· the adviser
  • John Schram

    Control person · since April 2024

    Owns 75% or more of 917 Advisory Services LLC

Growth and acquisitions

917 Advisory Services’ regulatory assets grew Infinity× from $0 (July 2024) to $168M (April 2026); employees rose from 3 to 4.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Apr 2026April 2026$168M19541
Feb 2025February 2025$130M19141
Jul 2024July 2024$0031

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, 917 Advisory Services has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Washington · 1 listed address

  • 917 S Monroe St, SpokaneHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
917 Advisory Services LLC
Headquarters
917 S Monroe St, Spokane, WA 99204
SEC file
801-130529
Structure
Washington LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

917 Advisory Services’ named custodian for separately managed accounts is LPL Financial ($165M). 917 Advisory Services does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$165M
named custodians
  • LPL FinancialLPL Financial LLC · Fort Mill, SC · $165M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, 917 Advisory Services’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (82%) and stocks (11%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks11%
  • Funds82%
  • Cash7%

Common questions

How many clients does 917 Advisory Services have?

917 Advisory Services has 195 clients and manages $168 million for them, as of April 2026. They include 132 individual clients, 58 high-net-worth individuals, and 5 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 April 2026

What services does 917 Advisory Services offer?

917 Advisory Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and pension consulting.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does 917 Advisory Services use?

917 Advisory Services’ separately managed account assets are held at LPL Financial LLC (Fort Mill, SC), with $165M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 April 2026

How many financial advisors does 917 Advisory Services have?

917 Advisory Services has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does 917 Advisory Services invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, 917 Advisory Services’ separately managed accounts held 82% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 11% exchange-traded equities and 7% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns 917 Advisory Services?

917 Advisory Services’ direct owner is John Schram (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 April 2026

How does 917 Advisory Services get paid?

917 Advisory Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact 917 Advisory Services?

917 Advisory Services’ main office is at 917 S Monroe St, Spokane, WA 99204. Its phone number is 509-328-5627. Its website is johnschram.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 30 April 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. 917 ADVISORY SERVICES LLC BROCHURE, submitted 30 April 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 331476.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 9 July 2024 to 30 April 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms