Skip to content

Thomas Walker

President at Baker Tilly Wealth Management

Broker registration; no current adviser registrationUpdated

Thomas Walker is President of Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC, a Madison investment adviser managing $5.19B. Thomas Walker has a current broker registration and no current investment-adviser registration and has passed the Series 7, Series 66 and Series 79TO.

1
Past adviser firms
3
Licensing exams

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Thomas Walker has been President of Baker Tilly Wealth Management since June 2024, is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it.

Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC is a Madison, WI firm with $5.19B under management, 753 clients and 21 advisers across 9 offices, as of its August 2026 filing.

  1. – · 2 years
    Madison, WI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 167811

Credentials and registrations

Examinations

Series 79TO2 January 2023
Name
Investment Banking Registered Representative Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6626 March 2008
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 713 August 2007
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Thomas Francis Walker
CRD
5342049
Role
President
Registration
Broker registration; no current adviser registration
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Thomas Walker work?

Thomas Walker has been President of Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC since June 2024, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 28 August 2026

Does Thomas Walker have a current investment-adviser registration?

Thomas Walker has a current broker registration and no current investment-adviser registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Thomas Walker passed?

Thomas Walker has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 66 and Series 79TO. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in August 2007. FINRA credited Thomas Walker with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where was Thomas Walker previously registered as an investment adviser?

Thomas Walker has past investment-adviser registrations through Baker Tilly Financial, November 2016 to October 2019, across 1 firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Thomas Walker registered with FINRA?

Yes. Thomas Walker has a current broker registration, under CRD 5342049.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Thomas Walker’s record?

Search CRD 5342049 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Thomas Walker’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Baker Tilly Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5342049, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Baker Tilly Wealth Management, LLC, filed 28 August 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.