Skip to content
Robert Latimer, portrait

Robert Latimer

Investment adviser representative at OneAscent Wealth Management in Birmingham, AL

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Robert Latimer is an investment adviser representative at Oneascent Wealth Management LLC, an investment adviser managing $476M, and works from its Birmingham, AL office. Robert Latimer has been registered through OneAscent Wealth Management since 10 July 2020, has 21 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 66.

21
Years in industry
6
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 23 October 2026SEC record

Career

Robert Latimer has been an investment adviser representative at OneAscent Wealth Management since July 2020, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Robert Latimer holds a B.S. in Business Administration with a concentration in Marketing from Auburn University.

Oneascent Wealth Management LLC is a Birmingham, AL firm with $476M under management, 927 clients and 12 advisers across 6 offices, as of its August 2026 filing.

Hays Latimer is Senior Lead Advisor of OneAscent Wealth, based in Birmingham, Alabama. He began his career in financial services in March 2005 and joined OneAscent Wealth, formerly Pearson and Associates, in January 2007. He works with client families to identify their priorities and to plan and manage their finances.

Robert Latimer’s longest registration was 9 years at Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc. (2007–2017). Before joining OneAscent Wealth Management in 2020, Robert Latimer was registered through Oneascent Financial Services LLC and Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.

  1. – present · 6 years
    Birmingham, AL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 308057
  2. Oneascent Financial Services LLC
    – · 3 years
    Birmingham, AL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 284549
  3. Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
    – · 9 years
    Birmingham, AL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6363
  4. Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Birmingham, AL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6363

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by OneAscent Wealth Management

  • CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)
  • Chartered Retirement Planning Counselor (CRPC®)
  • Certified Kingdom Advisor (CKA®)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Robert Latimer is registered as an investment adviser representative in Alabama, since July 2020.

  • AlabamaSince 10 July 2020

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6622 February 2005
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 77 February 2005
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Robert Hays Latimer
CRD
4890419
Firm
OneAscent Wealth Management · CRD 308057
Office
100 GRANDVIEW PLACE, Birmingham, AL 35243
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
April 2005
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Robert Latimer work?

Robert Latimer is an investment adviser representative registered through Oneascent Wealth Management LLC since July 2020, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Robert Latimer a financial advisor?

Yes. Robert Latimer has a current investment-adviser registration in Alabama, through OneAscent Wealth Management since July 2020.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How many years of experience does Robert Latimer have?

Robert Latimer has 21 years in the financial industry, since April 2005, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

What exams has Robert Latimer passed?

Robert Latimer has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in February 2005. FINRA credited Robert Latimer with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where did Robert Latimer work before OneAscent Wealth Management?

Before OneAscent Wealth Management, Robert Latimer was registered through Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., April 2007 to February 2017; Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc., February 2005 to January 2007.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where is Robert Latimer based?

Robert Latimer’s registered office is in Birmingham, AL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Robert Latimer registered with FINRA?

No. Robert Latimer has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Robert Latimer a CFP?

OneAscent Wealth Management lists Robert Latimer with the CFP credential (“CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Hays Latimer biography, oneascent.com

How can I verify Robert Latimer’s record?

Search CRD 4890419 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Robert Latimer’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Leadership at OneAscent Wealth Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4890419, checked 23 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Oneascent Wealth Management LLC, filed 14 August 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. OneAscent Wealth Management team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.