Skip to content

Philip Pike

Investment adviser representative at Herbert J. Sims Capital Management in Boca Raton, FL

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Philip Pike is an investment adviser representative at Herbert J. Sims Capital Management, Inc., an investment adviser managing $437M, and works from its Boca Raton, FL office. Philip Pike has been registered through Herbert J. Sims Capital Management since 17 January 2025, has 17 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 66.

17
Years in industry
1
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 23 October 2026SEC record

Career

Philip Pike has been an investment adviser representative at Herbert J. Sims Capital Management since January 2025, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Herbert J. Sims Capital Management, Inc. is a Fairfield, CT firm with $437M under management, 350 clients and 25 advisers across 5 offices, as of its April 2026 filing.

Philip Pike’s longest registration was 7 years at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (2009–2017). Before joining Herbert J. Sims Capital Management in 2025, Philip Pike was registered through Stoever Glass Wealth Management, Inc. and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated.

  1. – present · 1 year
    Boca Raton, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 134510
  2. Stoever Glass Wealth Management, Inc.
    – · 7 years
    boca raton, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 173091
  3. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
    – · 7 years
    Boca Raton, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7691

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Philip Pike is registered as an investment adviser representative in Florida, since January 2025.

  • FloridaSince 17 January 2025

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6616 October 2009
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 723 September 2009
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Philip A Pike
CRD
5695273
Office
2700 N Military Trail, Suite 400, Boca Raton, FL 33431
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
September 2009
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck

Common questions

Where does Philip Pike work?

Philip Pike is an investment adviser representative registered through Herbert J. Sims Capital Management, Inc. since January 2025, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Philip Pike a financial advisor?

Yes. Philip Pike has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida, through Herbert J. Sims Capital Management since January 2025.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How many years of experience does Philip Pike have?

Philip Pike has 17 years in the financial industry, since September 2009, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

What exams has Philip Pike passed?

Philip Pike has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 66. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in September 2009. FINRA credited Philip Pike with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where did Philip Pike work before Herbert J. Sims Capital Management?

Before Herbert J. Sims Capital Management, Philip Pike was registered through Stoever Glass Wealth Management, Inc., August 2017 to January 2025; Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, November 2009 to August 2017.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where is Philip Pike based?

Philip Pike’s registered office is in Boca Raton, FL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Philip Pike registered with FINRA?

Yes. Philip Pike has a current broker registration, under CRD 5695273.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

How can I verify Philip Pike’s record?

Search CRD 5695273 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Philip Pike’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Leadership at Herbert J. Sims Capital Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5695273, checked 23 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Herbert J. Sims Capital Management, Inc., filed 27 April 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.