Skip to content

Peter Raimondi

Chief Executive Officer at Dakota Wealth in Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Peter Raimondi is Chief Executive Officer of Dakota Wealth, LLC, an investment adviser managing $6.94B, and works from its Palm Beach Gardens, FL office. Peter Raimondi has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Dakota Wealth since 10 October 2018, has 27 years in the industry across 7 firms and has passed the Series 7 and Series 63.

27
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
7
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 21 October 2026SEC record

Career

Peter Raimondi has been Chief Executive Officer of Dakota Wealth since May 2018, is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it.

Dakota Wealth, LLC is a Palm Beach Gardens, FL firm with $6.94B under management, 3,764 clients and 61 advisers across 22 offices, as of its August 2026 filing.

Peter Raimondi’s longest registration was 12 years at The Colony Group, LLC (1994–2006). Before joining Dakota Wealth in 2018, Peter Raimondi was registered through Dakota Wealth, LLC and Boston Private Wealth LLC.

  1. – present · 8 years
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 297987
  2. Dakota Wealth, LLC
    – · under a year
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 141137
  3. Boston Private Wealth LLC
    – · 1 year
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 172832
  4. Banyan Partners, LLC
    – · 5 years
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 141398
  5. Wescott Financial Advisory Group LLC
    – · under a year
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 105989
  6. Shark Capital Management, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Boston, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 135106
  7. The Colony Group, LLC
    – · 12 years
    Boston, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 111806

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Peter Raimondi is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from October 2018; the most recent is Texas, in May 2021.

  • FloridaSince 18 October 2018
  • MassachusettsSince 10 October 2018
  • TexasResidentSince 19 May 2021

Examinations

Series 6312 July 1984
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 719 May 1984
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Peter John Raimondi
CRD
1264256
Firm
Dakota Wealth · CRD 297987
Role
Chief Executive Officer
Office
11376 N. JOG ROAD, SUITE 101, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418-1752
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
April 1999
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Peter Raimondi work?

Peter Raimondi has been Chief Executive Officer of Dakota Wealth, LLC since May 2018, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 11 August 2026

Is Peter Raimondi a financial advisor?

Yes. Peter Raimondi has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida, Massachusetts and Texas, through Dakota Wealth since October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

How many years of experience does Peter Raimondi have?

Peter Raimondi has 27 years in the financial industry, since April 1999, across 7 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

What exams has Peter Raimondi passed?

Peter Raimondi has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in May 1984.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

Where did Peter Raimondi work before Dakota Wealth?

Before Dakota Wealth, Peter Raimondi was registered through Boston Private Wealth LLC, January 2015 to May 2016; Banyan Partners, LLC, June 2009 to November 2014; Wescott Financial Advisory Group LLC, December 2007 to February 2008; Shark Capital Management, LLC, June 2005 to July 2006; The Colony Group, LLC, April 1994 to July 2006.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

Where is Peter Raimondi based?

Peter Raimondi’s registered office is in Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

Is Peter Raimondi registered with FINRA?

No. Peter Raimondi has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

How can I verify Peter Raimondi’s record?

Search CRD 1264256 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Peter Raimondi’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 21 October 2026

Leadership at Dakota Wealth

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1264256, checked 21 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Dakota Wealth, LLC, filed 11 August 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.