Skip to content

Nicholas Trotman

Managing Director at Canton Hathaway in Providence, RI

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Nicholas Trotman is Managing Director of Canton Hathaway LLC, an investment adviser managing $866M, and works from its Providence, RI office. Nicholas Trotman has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Canton Hathaway since 18 July 2018, has 15 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65.

15
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Nicholas Trotman has been Managing Director of Canton Hathaway since June 2018, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 10% and 25% of it.

Canton Hathaway LLC is a Providence, RI firm with $866M under management, 96 clients and 5 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Nicholas Trotman’s longest registration is the current one, 8 years at Canton Hathaway since 2018. Before joining Canton Hathaway in 2018, Nicholas Trotman was registered through Whalerock Point Partners, LLC and High Street Advisors, L.P.

  1. – present · 8 years
    Providence, RI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 297527
  2. Whalerock Point Partners, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Providence, RI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 140781
  3. High Street Advisors, L.P
    – · 5 years
    Manchester, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 129492

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Nicholas Trotman is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from July 2018; the most recent is Florida, in February 2024.

  • FloridaSince 29 February 2024
  • Rhode IslandSince 18 July 2018

Examinations

Series 654 January 2024
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6311 May 2001
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 718 December 2000
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Nicholas Grave Trotman
CRD
4283142
Firm
Canton Hathaway · CRD 297527
Role
Managing Director
Office
ONE WEST EXCHANGE STREET, SUITE 3202, Providence, RI 02903
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
May 2011
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Nicholas Trotman work?

Nicholas Trotman has been Managing Director of Canton Hathaway LLC since June 2018, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 30 March 2026

Is Nicholas Trotman a financial advisor?

Yes. Nicholas Trotman has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida and Rhode Island, through Canton Hathaway since July 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Nicholas Trotman have?

Nicholas Trotman has 15 years in the financial industry, since May 2011, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Nicholas Trotman passed?

Nicholas Trotman has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in December 2000.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Nicholas Trotman work before Canton Hathaway?

Before Canton Hathaway, Nicholas Trotman was registered through High Street Advisors, L.P, March 2004 to December 2009.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Nicholas Trotman based?

Nicholas Trotman’s registered office is in Providence, RI.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Nicholas Trotman registered with FINRA?

No. Nicholas Trotman has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Nicholas Trotman’s record?

Search CRD 4283142 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Nicholas Trotman’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Canton Hathaway

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4283142, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Canton Hathaway LLC, filed 30 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.