Skip to content
Michael Lee, portrait

Michael Lee

Investment adviser representative at Compass Financial Management in New York, NY

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Michael Lee is an investment adviser representative at Compass Financial Management LLC, an investment adviser managing $894M, and works from its New York, NY office. Michael Lee has been registered through Compass Financial Management since 6 August 2021, has 22 years in the industry across 9 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 66, Series 31 and Series 65.

22
Years in industry
5
Years at firm
9
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

Michael Lee has been an investment adviser representative at Compass Financial Management since August 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Compass Financial Management LLC is a Tampa, FL firm with $894M under management, 2,228 clients and 31 advisers across 37 offices, as of its May 2026 filing.

Michael Lee is Founder and Wealth Advisor at Michael Lee Strategy, which offers wealth planning and investment management as an investment adviser representative through Compass Financial Management. His focus is pre-retirees and retirees, combining comprehensive financial planning with investment management. He is a former Vice President in the Institutional Middle Markets group at Morgan Stanley.

Michael Lee’s longest registration is the current one, 5 years at Compass Financial Management since 2021. Before joining Compass Financial Management in 2021, Michael Lee was registered through Altium Wealth Management LLC and Investmark Advisory Group LLC.

  1. – present · 5 years
    New York, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 156345
  2. Altium Wealth Management LLC
    – · 1 year
    Purchase, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 154719
  3. Investmark Advisory Group LLC
    – · 1 year
    Stanford, CT · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 121060
  4. Commonwealth Financial Network
    – · 1 year
    Stamford, CT · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 8032
  5. Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC
    – · 3 years
    Westport, CT · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 155193
  6. Morgan Stanley
    – · 5 years
    Purchase, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149777
  7. Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated
    – · 1 year
    Purchase, NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 8209
  8. Citigroup Global Markets Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Stamford, CT · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7059
  9. Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Mount Kisco , NY · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7691

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Michael Lee is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. The first approvals date from August 2021; the most recent is Florida, in January 2023.

  • FloridaSince 15 January 2023
  • New YorkSince 6 August 2021

Examinations

Series 6514 January 2020
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 3130 October 2009
Name
Futures Managed Funds Examination
Series 6616 May 2002
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 75 April 2002
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Michael Thomas Lee
CRD
4502893
Office
New York, NY
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
February 2004
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Michael Lee work?

Michael Lee is an investment adviser representative registered through Compass Financial Management LLC since August 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Michael Lee a financial advisor?

Yes. Michael Lee has a current investment-adviser registration in Florida and New York, through Compass Financial Management since August 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does Michael Lee have?

Michael Lee has 22 years in the financial industry, since February 2004, across 9 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has Michael Lee passed?

Michael Lee has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 66, Series 31 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in April 2002. FINRA credited Michael Lee with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where did Michael Lee work before Compass Financial Management?

Before Compass Financial Management, Michael Lee was registered through Altium Wealth Management LLC, October 2018 to November 2019; Investmark Advisory Group LLC, February 2017 to September 2018; Commonwealth Financial Network, February 2017 to October 2018; Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC, July 2014 to August 2017; Morgan Stanley, June 2009 to July 2014; Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated, June 2007 to June 2009; Citigroup Global Markets Inc., May 2005 to May 2007; Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner & Smith Inc., July 2003 to June 2005.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is Michael Lee based?

Michael Lee’s registered office is in New York, NY.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Michael Lee registered with FINRA?

No. Michael Lee has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How can I verify Michael Lee’s record?

Search CRD 4502893 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Michael Lee’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Compass Financial Management

  • Matthew MarkowskiDirector/CCO/Managing Member
  • Michael MarkowskiDirector/Managing Member
  • Christopher MarkowskiDirector/Managing Member

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4502893, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Compass Financial Management LLC, filed 18 May 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Compass Financial Management team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.