Skip to content

Meghan Reynolds

Head of Capital Formation / Managing Partner at Altimeter Capital Management

No current adviser or broker registration

Meghan Reynolds is Head of Capital Formation / Managing Partner of Altimeter Capital Management, LP, a Menlo Park investment adviser managing $18.8B. Meghan Reynolds has past investment-adviser registrations through 1 firm and has passed the Series 7, Series 66, Series 24 and Series 7TO.

1
Past adviser firms
4
Licensing exams

From the IAPD record · data retrieved 18 October 2026 · page updated 20 October 2026SEC record

Career

Meghan Reynolds has been Head of Capital Formation / Managing Partner of Altimeter Capital Management since March 2022. Meghan Reynolds is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it.

Altimeter Capital Management, LP is a Menlo Park, CA firm with $18.8B under management, 36 clients and 13 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

  1. Athena Capital Advisors, Inc.
    – · under a year
    Lincoln, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 124062

Credentials and registrations

Examinations

Series 2413 March 2022
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 7TO13 March 2022
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6628 August 2006
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 73 July 2006
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Individual record

Full name
Meghan Kathleen Reynolds
CRD
5067515

Disciplinary history is not reported here, in either direction. Check the SEC record.

Common questions

Where does Meghan Reynolds work?

Meghan Reynolds has been Head of Capital Formation / Managing Partner of Altimeter Capital Management, LP since March 2022, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 31 March 2026

Does Meghan Reynolds have a current investment-adviser registration?

Meghan Reynolds has no current investment-adviser or broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

What exams has Meghan Reynolds passed?

Meghan Reynolds has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 66, Series 24 and Series 7TO. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in July 2006. FINRA credited Meghan Reynolds with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

Where was Meghan Reynolds previously registered as an investment adviser?

Meghan Reynolds has past investment-adviser registrations through Athena Capital Advisors, Inc., January 2006 to May 2006, across 1 firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

Leadership at Altimeter Capital Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5067515. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Altimeter Capital Management, LP, filed 31 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.

Retrieved 18 October 2026. The SEC record may have been amended since.

Report a correction