Skip to content

Julie Toelle

Member, Treasurer, Operations Manager at Somerset Group in Boca Grande, FL

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Julie Toelle is Member, Treasurer, Operations Manager of Somerset Group LLC, an investment adviser managing $146M, and works from its Boca Grande, FL office. Julie Toelle has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Somerset Group since 23 January 2014 and has 12 years in the industry across 1 firm.

12
Years in industry
12
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Julie Toelle has been Member, Treasurer, Operations Manager of Somerset Group since December 2011, is not listed as a control person, but directly owns between 10% and 25% of the firm. Julie Toelle holds a BA in Business Administration from Belmont College.

Somerset Group LLC is a Wayzata, MN firm with $146M under management, 58 clients and 2 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Julie Toelle is Treasurer, Head of Operations of Somerset Group. She is head of operations for both the Minnesota and Florida offices. She came to Somerset Group in 2012 after spending 9 years at Somerset Asset Management.

  1. – present · 12 years
    Boca Grande, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 160282

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Julie Toelle is registered as an investment adviser representative in Minnesota, since January 2014.

  • MinnesotaSince 23 January 2014

Examinations

No examinations are on Julie Toelle’s record.

Key facts

Full name
Julie Renee Toelle
CRD
6012096
Firm
Somerset Group · CRD 160282
Role
Member, Treasurer, Operations Manager
Office
375 PARK AVENUE, SUITE 1, Boca Grande, FL 33921
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
January 2014
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Julie Toelle work?

Julie Toelle has been Member, Treasurer, Operations Manager of Somerset Group LLC since December 2011.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 19 March 2026

Is Julie Toelle a financial advisor?

Yes. Julie Toelle has a current investment-adviser registration in Minnesota, through Somerset Group since January 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Julie Toelle have?

Julie Toelle has 12 years in the financial industry, since January 2014, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Julie Toelle based?

Julie Toelle’s registered office is in Boca Grande, FL.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Julie Toelle registered with FINRA?

No. Julie Toelle has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Julie Toelle’s record?

Search CRD 6012096 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Julie Toelle’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Somerset Group

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 6012096, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Somerset Group LLC, filed 19 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Somerset Group team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.