Skip to content

Cynthia Hansen

Executive Vice President at Somerset Group in Wayzata, MN

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Cynthia Hansen is Executive Vice President of Somerset Group LLC, an investment adviser managing $146M, and works from its Wayzata, MN office. Cynthia Hansen has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Somerset Group since 3 August 2020, has 6 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 65.

6
Years in industry
6
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Cynthia Hansen has been Executive Vice President of Somerset Group since January 2026, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 10% and 25% of it.

Somerset Group LLC is a Wayzata, MN firm with $146M under management, 58 clients and 2 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

  1. – present · 6 years
    Wayzata, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 160282

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Cynthia Hansen is registered as an investment adviser representative in Minnesota, since August 2020.

  • MinnesotaSince 3 August 2020

Examinations

Series 653 August 2020
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Cynthia Anne Hansen
CRD
7264402
Firm
Somerset Group · CRD 160282
Role
Executive Vice President
Office
15600 WAYZATA BLVD, SUITE 304, Wayzata, MN 55391
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
August 2020
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Cynthia Hansen work?

Cynthia Hansen has been Executive Vice President of Somerset Group LLC since January 2026, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 19 March 2026

Is Cynthia Hansen a financial advisor?

Yes. Cynthia Hansen has a current investment-adviser registration in Minnesota, through Somerset Group since August 2020.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Cynthia Hansen have?

Cynthia Hansen has 6 years in the financial industry, since August 2020, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Cynthia Hansen passed?

Cynthia Hansen passed the Series 65 in August 2020.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Cynthia Hansen based?

Cynthia Hansen’s registered office is in Wayzata, MN.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Cynthia Hansen registered with FINRA?

No. Cynthia Hansen has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Cynthia Hansen’s record?

Search CRD 7264402 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Cynthia Hansen’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Somerset Group

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7264402, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Somerset Group LLC, filed 19 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.