Skip to content
Joshua Betts, portrait

Joshua Betts

CEO at Aletheian Wealth Advisors in Bellevue, WA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Joshua Betts is CEO of Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC, an investment adviser managing $413M, and works from its Bellevue, WA office. Joshua Betts has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Aletheian Wealth Advisors since 27 August 2019, has 11 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 66, Series 7 and Series 63.

11
Years in industry
7
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Joshua Betts has been CEO of Aletheian Wealth Advisors since May 2019, is a control person of the firm and directly owns between 25% and 50% of it.

Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC is a Bellevue, WA firm with $413M under management, 137 clients and 5 advisers across 3 offices, as of its February 2026 filing.

Josh Betts is Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner of Aletheian Wealth Advisors. He is the CEO and founding partner, focused on guiding families with financial complexity to create lasting legacies. He has spent his career in investing, including managing client assets in tax-smart vehicles.

Joshua Betts’ longest registration is the current one, 7 years at Aletheian Wealth Advisors since 2019. Before joining Aletheian Wealth Advisors in 2019, Joshua Betts was registered through Cornerstone Advisors Inc and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.

  1. – present · 7 years
    Bellevue, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 304623
  2. Cornerstone Advisors Inc
    – · 2 years
    Bellevue, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 110908
  3. Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
    – · under a year
    Seattle, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 5393
  4. Windhaven Investment Management, Inc.
    – · 1 year
    Bellvue, WA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 155138

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Aletheian Wealth Advisors

  • Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA®)
  • CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Joshua Betts is registered as an investment adviser representative in Washington, since August 2019.

  • WashingtonSince 27 August 2019

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6310 November 2015
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 74 November 2015
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 662 July 2007
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Joshua Ray Betts
CRD
5174698
Firm
Aletheian Wealth Advisors · CRD 304623
Role
CEO
Office
777 108TH AVE NE, SUITE 2250, Bellevue, WA 98004
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
April 2015
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Joshua Betts work?

Joshua Betts has been CEO of Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC since May 2019, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 5 February 2026

Is Joshua Betts a financial advisor?

Yes. Joshua Betts has a current investment-adviser registration in Washington, through Aletheian Wealth Advisors since August 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Joshua Betts have?

Joshua Betts has 11 years in the financial industry, since April 2015, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Joshua Betts passed?

Joshua Betts has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 66, Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 66, was passed in July 2007. FINRA credited Joshua Betts with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Joshua Betts work before Aletheian Wealth Advisors?

Before Aletheian Wealth Advisors, Joshua Betts was registered through Cornerstone Advisors Inc, March 2016 to January 2019; Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., November 2015 to March 2016; Windhaven Investment Management, Inc., August 2014 to October 2015.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Joshua Betts based?

Joshua Betts’ registered office is in Bellevue, WA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Joshua Betts registered with FINRA?

No. Joshua Betts has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Joshua Betts a CFP?

Aletheian Wealth Advisors lists Joshua Betts with the CFP credential (“CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Josh Betts biography, aletheianadvisors.com

Is Joshua Betts a CFA charterholder?

Aletheian Wealth Advisors lists Joshua Betts with the CFA credential (“Chartered Financial Analyst (CFA®)”) on its website. CFA Institute confirms certification status.

Source: Josh Betts biography, aletheianadvisors.com

How can I verify Joshua Betts’ record?

Search CRD 5174698 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Joshua Betts’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Aletheian Wealth Advisors

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5174698, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC, filed 5 February 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Aletheian Wealth Advisors team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.