Skip to content
Jeffrey Houghtby, portrait

Jeffrey Houghtby

Investment adviser representative at D. M. Brenner in Solana Beach, CA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Jeffrey Houghtby is an investment adviser representative at D. M. Brenner, Inc., an investment adviser managing $194M, and works from its Solana Beach, CA office. Jeffrey Houghtby has been registered through D. M. Brenner since 14 October 2025, has 3 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed the SIE and Series 65.

3
Years in industry
1
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Jeffrey Houghtby has been an investment adviser representative at D. M. Brenner since October 2025, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Jeffrey Houghtby holds a Degree in Finance from the University of San Diego.

D. M. Brenner, Inc. is a Solana Beach, CA firm with $194M under management, 137 clients and 3 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Jeff Houghtby is Paraplanner, Financial Plan Generation of D.M. Brenner Inc. He joined the team in 2025 as a Paraplanner, supporting advisors throughout the financial planning process. He previously played professional baseball in the San Francisco Giants organization, then worked as a Wealth Planning Associate at Cerity Partners (formerly known as West Coast Financial).

Jeffrey Houghtby’s longest registration was 1 year at West Coast Financial, LLC (2023–2025). Before joining D. M. Brenner in 2025, Jeffrey Houghtby was registered through Cerity Partners LLC and West Coast Financial, LLC.

  1. – present · 1 year
    Solana Beach, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 134398
  2. Cerity Partners LLC
    – · under a year
    Santa Barbara, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 151559
  3. West Coast Financial, LLC
    – · 1 year
    San Diego, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 104677

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Jeffrey Houghtby is registered as an investment adviser representative in California, since October 2025.

  • CaliforniaSince 14 October 2025

Examinations

Series 6511 August 2023
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
SIE5 October 2021
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination

Key facts

Full name
Jeffrey Michael Houghtby
CRD
7700361
Firm
D. M. Brenner · CRD 134398
Office
380 STEVENS AVENUE, SUITE 205, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
August 2023
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Jeffrey Houghtby work?

Jeffrey Houghtby is an investment adviser representative registered through D. M. Brenner, Inc. since October 2025, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeffrey Houghtby a financial advisor?

Yes. Jeffrey Houghtby has a current investment-adviser registration in California, through D. M. Brenner since October 2025.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Jeffrey Houghtby have?

Jeffrey Houghtby has 3 years in the financial industry, since August 2023, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Jeffrey Houghtby passed?

Jeffrey Houghtby has passed 2 licensing exams: the SIE and Series 65. The earliest, the SIE, was passed in October 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Jeffrey Houghtby work before D. M. Brenner?

Before D. M. Brenner, Jeffrey Houghtby was registered through Cerity Partners LLC, April 2025 to September 2025; West Coast Financial, LLC, August 2023 to April 2025.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Jeffrey Houghtby based?

Jeffrey Houghtby’s registered office is in Solana Beach, CA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Jeffrey Houghtby registered with FINRA?

No. Jeffrey Houghtby has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Jeffrey Houghtby’s record?

Search CRD 7700361 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Jeffrey Houghtby’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at D. M. Brenner

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7700361, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of D. M. Brenner, Inc., filed 30 March 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. D. M. Brenner team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.