Skip to content
Daniel Shub, portrait

Daniel Shub

Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Member at Octo Capital in Bingham Farms, MI

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Daniel Shub is Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Member of Octo Capital, LLC, an investment adviser managing $165M, and works from its Bingham Farms, MI office. Daniel Shub has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Octo Capital since 23 February 2015, has 12 years in the industry across 2 firms and has passed the Series 63 and Series 65.

12
Years in industry
11
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Daniel Shub has been Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Member of Octo Capital since June 2013, is a control person of the firm and directly owns 75% or more of it.

Octo Capital, LLC is a Bingham Farms, MI firm with $165M under management, 136 clients and 1 adviser in one office, as of its February 2026 filing.

Daniel Shub is Principal of Octo Capital, based in Bingham Farms, Michigan. He founded the firm in 2015, which provides investment management and financial planning to families and individuals on a flat-fee basis. He has over 25 years in the financial industry and works with a small, limited group of clients.

Daniel Shub’s longest registration is the current one, 11 years at Octo Capital since 2015. Before joining Octo Capital in 2015, Daniel Shub was registered through Global Financial Private Capital, LLC.

  1. – present · 11 years
    Bingham Farms, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 174351
  2. Global Financial Private Capital, LLC
    – · 1 year
    Troy, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 132070

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Octo Capital

  • Accredited Investment Fiduciary®

Investment adviser representative registrations

Daniel Shub is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from February 2015; the most recent is Texas, in September 2023.

  • MichiganSince 23 February 2015
  • TexasResidentSince 20 September 2023

Examinations

Series 6531 January 2014
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6326 June 2000
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Daniel B Shub
CRD
4148417
Firm
Octo Capital · CRD 174351
Role
Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Member
Office
31600 TELEGRAPH ROAD, SUITE 200, Bingham Farms, MI 48025
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
February 2014
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Daniel Shub work?

Daniel Shub has been Chief Executive Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Managing Member of Octo Capital, LLC since June 2013, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 2 February 2026

Is Daniel Shub a financial advisor?

Yes. Daniel Shub has a current investment-adviser registration in Michigan and Texas, through Octo Capital since February 2015.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Daniel Shub have?

Daniel Shub has 12 years in the financial industry, since February 2014, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Daniel Shub passed?

Daniel Shub has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 63, was passed in June 2000.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Daniel Shub based?

Daniel Shub’s registered office is in Bingham Farms, MI.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Daniel Shub registered with FINRA?

No. Daniel Shub has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Daniel Shub’s record?

Search CRD 4148417 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Daniel Shub’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4148417, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Octo Capital, LLC, filed 2 February 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Octo Capital team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.