Skip to content

Christopher Thixton

Principal at Pension Consultants in Springfield, MO

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Christopher Thixton is Principal of Pension Consultants Inc, an investment adviser managing $5.42B, and works from its Springfield, MO office. Christopher Thixton has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Pension Consultants since 11 December 2017, has 27 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 63, Series 6, Series 7 and Series 65.

27
Years in industry
8
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Christopher Thixton has been Principal of Pension Consultants since December 2017, is not listed as a control person, but directly owns between 10% and 25% of the firm.

Pension Consultants Inc is a Springfield, MO firm with $5.42B under management, 88 clients and 6 advisers across 3 offices, as of its October 2026 filing.

  1. – present · 8 years
    Springfield, MO · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 113914
  2. – · 10 years
    Ozark, MO · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 113914

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Christopher Thixton is registered as an investment adviser representative in Missouri, since December 2017.

  • MissouriSince 15 December 2017

Examinations

Series 6515 February 2018
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 79 January 2007
Name
General Securities Representative Examination
Series 66 April 1998
Name
Investment Company Products/Variable Contracts Representative Examination
Series 639 March 1998
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Christopher Ronald Thixton
CRD
2654637
Firm
Pension Consultants · CRD 113914
Role
Principal
Office
300 SOUTH CAMPBELL AVE., Springfield, MO 65806
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
October 1999
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Christopher Thixton work?

Christopher Thixton has been Principal of Pension Consultants Inc since December 2017.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 1 October 2026

Is Christopher Thixton a financial advisor?

Yes. Christopher Thixton has a current investment-adviser registration in Missouri, through Pension Consultants since December 2017.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Christopher Thixton have?

Christopher Thixton has 27 years in the financial industry, since October 1999, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Christopher Thixton passed?

Christopher Thixton has passed 4 licensing exams: the Series 63, Series 6, Series 7 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 63, was passed in March 1998. FINRA credited Christopher Thixton with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Christopher Thixton based?

Christopher Thixton’s registered office is in Springfield, MO.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Christopher Thixton registered with FINRA?

No. Christopher Thixton has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How can I verify Christopher Thixton’s record?

Search CRD 2654637 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Christopher Thixton’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Pension Consultants

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 2654637, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Pension Consultants Inc, filed 1 October 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.