Skip to content
Catherine Gayle, portrait

Catherine Gayle

Investment adviser representative at Abel Hall in Baton Rouge, LA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Catherine Gayle is an investment adviser representative at Abel Hall, LLC, an investment adviser managing $819M, and works from its Baton Rouge, LA office. Catherine Gayle has been registered through Abel Hall since 13 September 2021, has 5 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 65.

5
Years in industry
5
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
1
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 24 October 2026SEC record

Career

Catherine Gayle has been an investment adviser representative at Abel Hall since September 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Catherine Gayle holds a Bachelor's degree in Accounting from Louisiana State University.

Abel Hall, LLC is a Baton Rouge, LA firm with $819M under management, 199 clients and 7 advisers in one office, as of its February 2026 filing.

Catherine Gayle is a Financial Advisor of Abel Hall. She joined the firm in 2021 after three years in audit and assurance at Deloitte & Touche, and in 2023 moved into a strategic advisory role. She creates custom financial, estate and charitable giving plans, working with high-net-worth clients.

  1. – present · 5 years
    Baton Rouge, LA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 302076

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Abel Hall

  • Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
  • Certified Financial Planner™ (CFP®)

Investment adviser representative registrations

Catherine Gayle is registered as an investment adviser representative in Louisiana, since September 2021.

  • LouisianaSince 13 September 2021

Examinations

Series 6513 September 2021
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination

Key facts

Full name
Catherine Hodson Gayle
CRD
7361271
Firm
Abel Hall · CRD 302076
Office
9270 SIEGEN LANE, SUITE 202, Baton Rouge, LA 70810
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
September 2021
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record
Firm bio
abelhall.com

Common questions

Where does Catherine Gayle work?

Catherine Gayle is an investment adviser representative registered through Abel Hall, LLC since September 2021, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Catherine Gayle a financial advisor?

Yes. Catherine Gayle has a current investment-adviser registration in Louisiana, through Abel Hall since September 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

How many years of experience does Catherine Gayle have?

Catherine Gayle has 5 years in the financial industry, since September 2021, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

What exams has Catherine Gayle passed?

Catherine Gayle passed the Series 65 in September 2021.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Where is Catherine Gayle based?

Catherine Gayle’s registered office is in Baton Rouge, LA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Catherine Gayle registered with FINRA?

No. Catherine Gayle has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Is Catherine Gayle a CFP?

Abel Hall lists Catherine Gayle with the CFP credential (“Certified Financial Planner™ (CFP®)”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Catherine Gayle, CPA, CFP® biography, abelhall.com

How can I verify Catherine Gayle’s record?

Search CRD 7361271 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Catherine Gayle’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 24 October 2026

Leadership at Abel Hall

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 7361271, checked 24 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Abel Hall, LLC, filed 27 February 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Abel Hall team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.