Skip to content
Bradley Barnes, portrait

Bradley Barnes

Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Executive Officer at Entruity Wealth in Bakersfield, CA

Investment adviser and broker registrationsUpdated

Bradley Barnes is Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Executive Officer of Entruity Wealth, LLC, an investment adviser managing $171M, and works from its Bakersfield, CA office. Bradley Barnes has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Entruity Wealth since 28 July 2017, has 45 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65.

45
Years in industry
9
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Bradley Barnes has been Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Executive Officer of Entruity Wealth since June 2017, is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it. Bradley Barnes holds a BS in Finance from the University of Southern California.

Entruity Wealth, LLC is a Bakersfield, CA firm with $171M under management, 305 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its March 2026 filing.

Bradley C. Barnes is Founder & CEO of Entruity Wealth, LLC, based in Bakersfield, California. He began a 36-year career at EF Hutton & Company, which later became Lehman Brothers, Smith Barney and Morgan Stanley, first serving as an account executive. He was asked to serve as trustee of the Kern County Employee’s Retirement Association, where he served as chairman of the board.

Bradley Barnes’ longest registration was 10 years at Citigroup Global Markets Inc. (1997–2007). Before joining Entruity Wealth in 2017, Bradley Barnes was registered through Morgan Stanley and Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated.

  1. – present · 9 years
    Bakersfield, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 288331
  2. Morgan Stanley
    – · 8 years
    Bakersfield, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149777
  3. Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated
    – · 1 year
    Bakersfield, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 8209
  4. Citigroup Global Markets Inc.
    – · 10 years
    Bakersfield, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 7059

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Entruity Wealth

  • CFP®
  • CKA®

Investment adviser representative registrations

Bradley Barnes is registered as an investment adviser representative in 2 states. Each was approved in July 2017.

  • CaliforniaSince 31 July 2017
  • TexasSince 28 July 2017

Examinations

SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6517 July 1992
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6327 March 1981
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 721 March 1981
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Bradley Calvin Barnes
CRD
726498
Firm
Entruity Wealth · CRD 288331
Role
Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Office
11601 BOLTHOUSE DRIVE, SUITE 120, Bakersfield, CA 93311
Registration
Investment adviser and broker registrations
In the industry since
March 1981
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record · BrokerCheck
Firm bio
entruity.com

Common questions

Where does Bradley Barnes work?

Bradley Barnes has been Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Executive Officer of Entruity Wealth, LLC since June 2017, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 20 March 2026

Is Bradley Barnes a financial advisor?

Yes. Bradley Barnes has a current investment-adviser registration in California and Texas, through Entruity Wealth since July 2017.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Bradley Barnes have?

Bradley Barnes has 45 years in the financial industry, since March 1981, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Bradley Barnes passed?

Bradley Barnes has passed 3 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in March 1981. FINRA credited Bradley Barnes with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where did Bradley Barnes work before Entruity Wealth?

Before Entruity Wealth, Bradley Barnes was registered through Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated, August 2007 to June 2009; Citigroup Global Markets Inc., March 1997 to September 2007.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Bradley Barnes based?

Bradley Barnes’ registered office is in Bakersfield, CA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Bradley Barnes registered with FINRA?

Yes. Bradley Barnes has a current broker registration, under CRD 726498.

Source: FINRA BrokerCheck

Is Bradley Barnes a CFP?

Entruity Wealth lists Bradley Barnes with the CFP credential (“CFP®”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Bradley C. Barnes, CFP®, CKA® biography, entruity.com

How can I verify Bradley Barnes’ record?

Search CRD 726498 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov) and FINRA’s broker search (brokercheck.finra.org), which publish Bradley Barnes’ full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Entruity Wealth

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 726498, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Entruity Wealth, LLC, filed 20 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Entruity Wealth team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.