Skip to content
Benjamin Rinkey, portrait

Benjamin Rinkey

Investment adviser representative at Rinkey Investments in Rancho Mirage, CA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Benjamin Rinkey is an investment adviser representative at Rinkey Investments, an investment adviser managing $471M, and works from its Rancho Mirage, CA office. Benjamin Rinkey has been registered through Rinkey Investments since 9 April 2014, has 13 years in the industry across 3 firms and has passed 6 licensing exams.

13
Years in industry
12
Years at firm
3
Adviser firms
4
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 23 October 2026SEC record

Career

Benjamin Rinkey has been an investment adviser representative at Rinkey Investments since April 2014, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Rinkey Investments is a San Diego, CA firm with $471M under management, 215 clients and 9 advisers across 9 offices, as of its May 2026 filing.

Ben Rinkey is Senior Investment Strategist of Illumination Wealth Management. He joined the firm in 2014 as an investment advisor, bringing more than 40 years of investment experience. Before joining, he served as a Senior Fixed Income Portfolio Manager at Voyageur Asset Management and Piper Capital Management, and he was CEO and a board member of a recently acquired investment advisory firm.

Benjamin Rinkey’s longest registration is the current one, 12 years at Rinkey Investments since 2014. Before joining Rinkey Investments in 2014, Benjamin Rinkey was registered through Ben Rinkey and Associates, LLC and Globalbridge.

  1. – present · 12 years
    Rancho Mirage, CA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 149576
  2. Ben Rinkey and Associates, LLC
    – · 2 years
    Minneapolis, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 166531
  3. Globalbridge
    – · 1 year
    Minneapolis, MN · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 111538

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Benjamin Rinkey is registered as an investment adviser representative in 4 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from April 2014; the most recent is Florida, in November 2017.

  • CaliforniaSince 10 April 2014
  • FloridaSince 30 November 2017
  • MinnesotaSince 9 April 2014
  • TexasResidentSince 21 May 2014

Examinations

Series 6511 October 2012
Name
Uniform Investment Adviser Law Examination
Series 6331 October 1986
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 4020 July 1978
Name
Registered Principal Examination
PC6 September 1977
Name
AMEX Put and Call Exam
Series 1813 May 1976
Name
Securities Industry Rules and Regulations Examination
Series 11 September 1972
Name
Registered Representative Examination

Key facts

Full name
Benjamin Samuel Rinkey
CRD
377023
Firm
Rinkey Investments · CRD 149576
Office
Rancho Mirage, CA
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
January 2013
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Benjamin Rinkey work?

Benjamin Rinkey is an investment adviser representative registered through Rinkey Investments since April 2014, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Benjamin Rinkey a financial advisor?

Yes. Benjamin Rinkey has a current investment-adviser registration in California, Florida, Minnesota and Texas, through Rinkey Investments since April 2014.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How many years of experience does Benjamin Rinkey have?

Benjamin Rinkey has 13 years in the financial industry, since January 2013, across 3 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

What exams has Benjamin Rinkey passed?

Benjamin Rinkey has passed 6 licensing exams: the Series 1, Series 18, PC, Series 40, Series 63 and Series 65. The earliest, the Series 1, was passed in September 1972.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where did Benjamin Rinkey work before Rinkey Investments?

Before Rinkey Investments, Benjamin Rinkey was registered through Globalbridge, September 2012 to November 2013.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Where is Benjamin Rinkey based?

Benjamin Rinkey’s registered office is in Rancho Mirage, CA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Is Benjamin Rinkey registered with FINRA?

No. Benjamin Rinkey has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

How can I verify Benjamin Rinkey’s record?

Search CRD 377023 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Benjamin Rinkey’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 23 October 2026

Leadership at Rinkey Investments

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 377023, checked 23 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Rinkey Investments, filed 19 May 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Rinkey Investments team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards and the portrait, reproduced for identification.