Skip to content

Barnet Goverman

Investment adviser representative at Goverman Financial Solutions in Dedham, MA

Investment adviser registrationUpdated

Barnet Goverman is an investment adviser representative at Goverman Financial Solutions, LLC, an investment adviser managing $172M, and works from its Dedham, MA office. Barnet Goverman has been registered through Goverman Financial Solutions since 14 April 1994, has 32 years in the industry across 1 firm and has passed the Series 7 and Series 63.

32
Years in industry
32
Years at firm
1
Adviser firms
3
States registered

From the IAPD record, checked 22 October 2026SEC record

Career

Barnet Goverman has been an investment adviser representative at Goverman Financial Solutions since April 1994, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners. Barnet Goverman holds a BA in Economics from Boston College and a Master's degree in Business Administration from Suffolk University.

Goverman Financial Solutions, LLC is a Dedham, MA firm with $172M under management, 270 clients and 2 advisers in one office, as of its April 2026 filing.

Barnet Goverman is founding principal of Goverman Financial Solutions, LLC, based in Dedham, Massachusetts. He has provided investment advisory and financial planning services since 1989 and specializes in retirement financial planning. Before founding the firm, he held senior financial management positions at firms including Coopers & Lybrand, GTE Corporation and Prime Computer.

  1. – present · 32 years
    Dedham, MA · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 130397

Credentials and registrations

Professional designations

Listed by Goverman Financial Solutions

  • CFP®

Investment adviser representative registrations

Barnet Goverman is registered as an investment adviser representative in 3 states, as a resident of Texas. The first approvals date from April 1994; the most recent is New York, in February 2024.

  • MassachusettsSince 14 April 1994
  • New YorkSince 16 February 2024
  • TexasResidentSince 23 April 2012

Examinations

Series 631 June 1989
Name
Uniform Securities Agent State Law Examination
Series 720 May 1989
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Key facts

CRD
1939080
Office
990 WASHINGTON STREET, Dedham, MA 02026
Registration
Investment adviser registration
In the industry since
April 1994
Disciplinary history
Not yet shown here · SEC record

Common questions

Where does Barnet Goverman work?

Barnet Goverman is an investment adviser representative registered through Goverman Financial Solutions, LLC since April 1994, and is not listed among the firm’s executive officers or direct owners.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Barnet Goverman a financial advisor?

Yes. Barnet Goverman has a current investment-adviser registration in Massachusetts, New York and Texas, through Goverman Financial Solutions since April 1994.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

How many years of experience does Barnet Goverman have?

Barnet Goverman has 32 years in the financial industry, since April 1994, across 1 adviser firm.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

What exams has Barnet Goverman passed?

Barnet Goverman has passed 2 licensing exams: the Series 7 and Series 63. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in May 1989.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Where is Barnet Goverman based?

Barnet Goverman’s registered office is in Dedham, MA.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Barnet Goverman registered with FINRA?

No. Barnet Goverman has no current broker registration.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Is Barnet Goverman a CFP?

Goverman Financial Solutions lists Barnet Goverman with the CFP credential (“CFP®”) on its website. CFP Board confirms certification status.

Source: Barnet Goverman biography, govermanfinancialsolutions.net

How can I verify Barnet Goverman’s record?

Search CRD 1939080 on the SEC’s adviser search (adviserinfo.sec.gov), which publishes Barnet Goverman’s full registration record.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 22 October 2026

Leadership at Goverman Financial Solutions

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 1939080, checked 22 October 2026. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Goverman Financial Solutions, LLC, filed 30 April 2026. Executive officers and direct owners; this person is not among them.
  3. Goverman Financial Solutions team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.