Skip to content
Waterway Wealth Management logo

Waterway Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

The Woodlands, TXCRD 164975Updated

Waterway Wealth Management is an investment adviser based in The Woodlands, TX, registered with the SEC since 2013. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $676 million, as filed on 13 April 2026.

142
Clients
$4.86M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
1
Offices
0.80–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 13 April 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Waterway Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, estate planning, and insurance. Financial planning was provided to 11–25 clients last fiscal year.

Waterway Wealth Management reports 142 clients. They include 124 high-net-worth individuals, 15 individual clients, and 3 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 96.4% ($652M across 1,058 accounts) are managed with discretion; $24.1M across 15 accounts are not. A wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages holds $676M. It advised 1 client without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients142 clients
Assets$676M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)11%5%
High-net-worth individuals87%95%
Corporations and other businesses2%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
15
Regulatory AUM
$32.9M
AUM share
4.9%
Avg. per client
$2.19M
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
124
Regulatory AUM
$642M
AUM share
95.0%
Avg. per client
$5.18M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$830K
AUM share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$277K

Total

Clients
142
Regulatory AUM
$676M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
1
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
11–25

Fees and minimums

Waterway Wealth Management charges 0.80%–1.00% a year for its Wrap Fee Program. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial planning
Fixed fee typically $4,000 to $10,000 for comprehensive planning, or hourly consultation at $100 to $300. Negotiable.

Ownership and people

Daniel Michalk owns 75% or more of Waterway Wealth Management. The leadership team of Waterway Wealth Management includes Chief Operating Officer John Roach. It has 11 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 11 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 5 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Waterway Wealth Management, L.L.C.· the adviser
  • Daniel Michalk

    Control person · since July 2012

    Owns 75% or more of Waterway Wealth Management, L.L.C.

Growth and acquisitions

Waterway Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $421M (March 2021) to $676M (April 2026); clients fell from 257 to 142 and employees were 11 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Apr 2026April 2026$676M142111
Feb 2025February 2025$553M194101
Jun 2024June 2024$581M304131
Mar 2023March 2023$501M297142
Mar 2022March 2022$499M270132
Mar 2021March 2021$421M257112

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Waterway Wealth Management has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 21 Waterway, Suite 500, The WoodlandsHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Waterway Wealth Management, L.L.C.
Headquarters
21 Waterway, Suite 500, The Woodlands, TX 77380
SEC file
801-77571
Founded
2012
Structure
Texas LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Waterway Wealth Management’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Fidelity ($601M). Waterway Wealth Management has custody of $286M for 377 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$601M
named custodians
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $601M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Waterway Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (59%) and stocks (36%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $490M across 96 positions; the largest are Wisdomtree Large Cap Dividend (11.6%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (11.2%) and iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF (9.4%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks36%
  • Funds59%
    • Registered funds57%
    • Pooled vehicles2%
  • Bonds3%
    • State and local bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash2%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Waterway Wealth Management have?

Waterway Wealth Management has 142 clients and manages $676 million for them, as of April 2026. They include 124 high-net-worth individuals, 15 individual clients, and 3 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 13 April 2026

What services does Waterway Wealth Management offer?

Waterway Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, estate planning, and insurance.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Waterway Wealth Management charge?

Waterway Wealth Management charges 0.80%–1.00% a year for its Wrap Fee Program. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: WATERWAY WRAP BROCHURE, filed 17 March 2026

Which custodians does Waterway Wealth Management use?

Waterway Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $601M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 13 April 2026

How many financial advisors does Waterway Wealth Management have?

Waterway Wealth Management has 5 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 11 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Waterway Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Waterway Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 57% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 36% exchange-traded equities, 2% state and local bonds, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 1% investment grade corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Waterway Wealth Management?

Waterway Wealth Management’s direct owner is Daniel Michalk (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 13 April 2026

How does Waterway Wealth Management get paid?

Waterway Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Waterway Wealth Management?

Waterway Wealth Management’s main office is at 21 Waterway, Suite 500, The Woodlands, TX 77380. Its phone number is 281-363-0000. Its website is waterwaywealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 13 April 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 13 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. WATERWAY WRAP BROCHURE, submitted 17 March 2026.
  3. WWM ADV 2A, submitted 17 March 2026.
  4. IAPD firm record, CRD 164975.
  5. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 31 March 2021 to 13 April 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  6. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  7. Form 13F-HR, filed 13 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Waterway Wealth Management, L.l.c., website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms