Skip to content

Syndicated Capital

Wealth managementBroker-dealer affiliate

Brea, CACRD 29037Updated

Syndicated Capital is an investment adviser based in Brea, CA, registered with the SEC since 2024. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients and high-net-worth individuals. Its regulatory assets under management total $142 million, as filed on 30 September 2026.

465
Clients
$305K
AUM per individual client
9
Advisory staff
9
Offices
2.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 30 September 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Syndicated Capital provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Syndicated Capital reports 465 clients. They include 438 individual clients and 27 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 96.4% ($137M across 447 accounts) are managed with discretion; $5.09M across 18 accounts are not. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients465 clients
Assets$142M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)94%56%
High-net-worth individuals6%44%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
438
Regulatory AUM
$79.5M
AUM share
56.0%
Avg. per client
$182K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
27
Regulatory AUM
$62.5M
AUM share
44.0%
Avg. per client
$2.31M

Total

Clients
465
Regulatory AUM
$142M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$305K
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Syndicated Capital charges 2.00% a year for its Standard advisory fee; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

SC Add Holdings, LLC owns 50% to 75% of Syndicated Capital and is in turn owned by Faith Lee (50–75%). The leadership team of Syndicated Capital includes President Faith Lee. It has 12 employees, 9 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 12 employees
  • 9 in advisory functions
  • 11 state-registered reps
  • 11 broker-dealer reps
  • 5 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Syndicated Capital, Inc.· the adviser
  • SC Add Holdings, LLC

    Control person · since September 2020

    Owns 50% to 75% of Syndicated Capital, Inc.
    • Faith Lee

      Control person · since September 2020

      Owns 50% to 75% of SC Add Holdings, LLC
  • Baines and McAdams Living Trust

    Control person · since January 2011

    Owns 25% to 50% of Syndicated Capital, Inc.
    • Heather Una Baines

      Control person · since January 2011

      Owns 50% to 75% of Baines and McAdams Living Trust

Growth and acquisitions

Syndicated Capital’s regulatory assets grew from $115M (March 2024) to $142M (September 2026); clients rose from 436 to 465 and employees were 12 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Sep 2026September 2026$142M465129
Mar 2025March 2025$123M393129
Mar 2024March 2024$115M436127

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Syndicated Capital has 8 offices, with 9 listed addresses across 4 states.

Listed office addresses by state

California · 6 listed addresses

  • 135 S State College BLVD., Suite 200, BreaHQ
  • 825 S Primrose Avenue, Monrovia
  • 1100 Alakea Street, Honolulu
  • 21671 Gateway Center Drive, Diamond Bar
  • 8880 Rio San Diego Drive, San Diego
  • 349 Rochester Street, Costa Mesa

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Syndicated Capital, Inc.
Headquarters
135 S State College BLVD., Suite 200, Brea, CA 92821
SEC file
801-129421
Structure
California corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Syndicated Capital has custody of $124M for 380 clients.

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Syndicated Capital’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (76%) and funds (18%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks76%
    • Exchange-traded equities67%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities9%
  • Funds18%
  • Bonds1%
  • Cash5%

Common questions

How many clients does Syndicated Capital have?

Syndicated Capital has 465 clients and manages $142 million for them, as of September 2026. They include 438 individual clients and 27 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 September 2026

What services does Syndicated Capital offer?

Syndicated Capital provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Syndicated Capital charge?

Syndicated Capital charges 2.00% a year for its Standard advisory fee.

Source: FORM ADV PART II, filed 31 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Syndicated Capital have?

Syndicated Capital has 11 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 12 employees, and 9 perform investment advisory functions. 11 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 5 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Syndicated Capital invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Syndicated Capital’s separately managed accounts held 67% exchange-traded equities, 18% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 9% non-exchange-traded equities, 5% cash and equivalents and 1% investment grade corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Syndicated Capital?

Syndicated Capital is owned through a trust and a holding company by Heather Una Baines and Faith Lee. Its direct owners are Baines and McAdams Living Trust (25% to 50%) and SC Add Holdings, LLC (50% to 75%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 September 2026

How does Syndicated Capital get paid?

Syndicated Capital is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Syndicated Capital?

Syndicated Capital’s main office is at 135 S State College BLVD., Suite 200, Brea, CA 92821. Its phone number is 310-751-7098. Its website is syndicatedcapital.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 30 September 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART II, submitted 31 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 29037.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 29 March 2024 to 30 September 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms