Skip to content

Seal Cove Capital

Wealth managementRIA

CRD 332033Updated

Seal Cove Capital is an investment adviser, registered with the SEC since 2024. It provides investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $135 million, as filed on 11 March 2026.

3
Clients
Not reported
AUM per individual client
1
Advisory staff
1
Offices
1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 11 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Seal Cove Capital provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Seal Cove Capital reports 3 clients. They include 2 high-net-worth individuals and 1 individual client. Of its assets, 100.0% ($135M across 26 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients3 clients
Assets$135M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)33%<1%
High-net-worth individuals67%99%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$854K
AUM share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$854K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$134M
AUM share
99.4%
Avg. per client
$67M

Total

Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$135M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Seal Cove Capital charges 1.00% a year for its Investment management fees. The fee is billed in arrears, is negotiable and requires an account of at least $1,000,000.

Fee details and sources

Ownership and people

Kevin Lee owns 75% or more of Seal Cove Capital. It has 1 employee.

Leadership

Investment adviser representatives

1 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 1 employee
  • 1 in advisory functions
  • 1 state-registered rep
Who owns the firm
Seal Cove Capital LLC· the adviser
  • Kevin Lee

    Control person · since May 2024

    Owns 75% or more of Seal Cove Capital LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Seal Cove Capital’s regulatory assets grew Infinity× from $0 (June 2024) to $135M (March 2026); employees were 1 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Seal Cove Capital figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
March 2026$135M311
March 2025$120M311
June 2024$0011

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Seal Cove Capital has 0 offices, with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Seal Cove Capital LLC
Headquarters
Not reported
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-130794
Structure
California LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Seal Cove Capital uses Fidelity ($134M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Seal Cove Capital does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$134M
named custodians
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Chicago, IL · $134M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Seal Cove Capital’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (79%) and funds (21%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks79%
  • Funds21%

Common questions

How many clients does Seal Cove Capital have?

Seal Cove Capital has 3 clients and manages $135 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 2 high-net-worth individuals and 1 individual client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 11 March 2026

What services does Seal Cove Capital offer?

Seal Cove Capital provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Seal Cove Capital charge?

Seal Cove Capital charges 1.00% a year for its Investment management fees. The fee is billed in arrears, is negotiable and requires an account of at least $1,000,000.

Source: SEAL COVE ADV PART 2, filed 11 March 2026

Which custodians does Seal Cove Capital use?

Seal Cove Capital’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Chicago, IL), with $134M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 11 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Seal Cove Capital have?

Seal Cove Capital has 1 investment adviser representative registered with state securities authorities, out of 1 employees, and 1 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Seal Cove Capital invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Seal Cove Capital’s separately managed accounts held 79% exchange-traded equities and 21% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Does Seal Cove Capital have a minimum investment?

Yes, Seal Cove Capital’s minimum account size for its Investment management fees is $1M.

Source: SEAL COVE ADV PART 2, filed 11 March 2026

Who owns Seal Cove Capital?

Seal Cove Capital’s direct owner is Kevin Lee (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 11 March 2026

How does Seal Cove Capital get paid?

Seal Cove Capital is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Seal Cove Capital?

Its phone number is 415-306-2583.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 11 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 11 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. SEAL COVE ADV PART 2, submitted 11 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 332033.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 27 June 2024 to 11 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction