Retirement Solutions Group provides financial planning, selecting other managers and educational seminars. Financial planning was provided to 26–50 clients last fiscal year.
Retirement Solutions Group reports 301 clients. They include 228 individual clients, 72 high-net-worth individuals and 1 charitable organization. Of its assets, 100.0% ($160M across 661 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 76% | 36% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 24% | 63% |
| Charitable organizations | <1% | 2% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 228 | $57M | 35.7% | $250K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 72 | $99.8M | 62.5% | $1.39M |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | $2.82M | 1.8% | $2.82M |
| Total | 301 | $160M | 100% | — |
- Clients
- 228
- Regulatory AUM
- $57M
- AUM share
- 35.7%
- Avg. per client
- $250K
- Clients
- 72
- Regulatory AUM
- $99.8M
- AUM share
- 62.5%
- Avg. per client
- $1.39M
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.82M
- AUM share
- 1.8%
- Avg. per client
- $2.82M
Total
- Clients
- 301
- Regulatory AUM
- $160M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 26–50
Retirement Solutions Group is paid through fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other compensation. The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Financial planning and consulting
- Financial planning is a flat fee between $500 and $1,000, with half of the estimated fee billed at signing and the balance on delivery of the plan.
Ryan Moore owns 75% or more of Retirement Solutions Group. The leadership team of Retirement Solutions Group includes Chief Compliance Officer Ryan Moore. It has 7 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.
Staff
- 7 employees
- 3 in advisory functions
- 3 state-registered reps
- 3 insurance agents
- Owns 75% or more of Retirement Solutions Group, Inc.
Ryan Moore
Control person · since April 2015
- Owns 25% to 50% of Retirement Solutions Group, Inc.
Chelsea Moore
Control person · since September 2025
Besides its headquarters, Retirement Solutions Group has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
Tennessee · 1 listed address
- 101 Se Parkway CT, Suite 210, FranklinHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Retirement Solutions Group, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 101 Se Parkway CT, Suite 210, Franklin, TN 37064
- Website
- rsgtn.com
- Phone
- 615-467-6300
- SEC file
- 801-136002
- Structure
- Tennessee corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
Retirement Solutions Group’s named custodian for separately managed accounts is Charles Schwab ($160M). Retirement Solutions Group does not have custody of client assets.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $160M100%
At year end, Retirement Solutions Group’s separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (38%) and funds (31%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks38%
- Exchange-traded equities37%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds31%
- Registered funds30%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Cash4%
- Other27%
- Structured notes27%
How many clients does Retirement Solutions Group have?
Retirement Solutions Group has 301 clients and manages $160 million for them, as of July 2026. They include 228 individual clients, 72 high-net-worth individuals and 1 charitable organization.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 9 July 2026
What services does Retirement Solutions Group offer?
Retirement Solutions Group provides financial planning, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Retirement Solutions Group use?
Retirement Solutions Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $160M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 9 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Retirement Solutions Group have?
Retirement Solutions Group has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 7 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 3 employees are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Retirement Solutions Group invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Retirement Solutions Group’s separately managed accounts held 37% exchange-traded equities, 30% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 27% other, 4% cash and equivalents, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). The 27% other category is described as: Structured Notes.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Retirement Solutions Group?
Retirement Solutions Group’s direct owners are Ryan Moore (75% or more) and Chelsea Moore (25% to 50%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 9 July 2026
How does Retirement Solutions Group get paid?
Retirement Solutions Group is paid through fixed fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Retirement Solutions Group?
Retirement Solutions Group’s main office is at 101 Se Parkway CT, Suite 210, Franklin, TN 37064. Its phone number is 615-467-6300. Its website is rsgtn.com.