Redfish Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 26–50 clients last fiscal year.
Redfish Capital Management reports 170 clients. They include 120 individual clients, 48 high-net-worth individuals and 2 charitable organizations. Of its assets, 100.0% ($119M across 170 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 71% | 15% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 28% | 64% |
| Charitable organizations | 1% | 21% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 120 | $17.8M | 15.0% | $148K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 48 | $76.7M | 64.5% | $1.6M |
| Charitable organizations | 2 | $24.5M | 20.6% | $12.3M |
| Total | 170 | $119M | 100% | $700K |
- Clients
- 120
- Regulatory AUM
- $17.8M
- AUM share
- 15.0%
- Avg. per client
- $148K
- Clients
- 48
- Regulatory AUM
- $76.7M
- AUM share
- 64.5%
- Avg. per client
- $1.6M
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $24.5M
- AUM share
- 20.6%
- Avg. per client
- $12.3M
Total
- Clients
- 170
- Regulatory AUM
- $119M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $700K
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 26–50
Redfish Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure. The brochure also prices 3 other services, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- ERISA Plan Services
- Annual fee on plan assets that will not exceed 1%, negotiable and charged as a percentage of included assets.
- One-Time Financial Planning
- Financial planning is a fixed fee of $250 to $5,000, or a negotiable hourly fee no greater than $500 per hour.
- Ongoing Financial Planning
- Ongoing financial planning is a flat fee of up to $3,000 per month, billed monthly in advance.
It has 4 employees.
Leadership
Staff
- 4 employees
- 4 in advisory functions
- 4 state-registered reps
- 3 insurance agents
Besides its headquarters, Redfish Capital Management has 1 office, with 1 listed address in Texas.
Texas · 1 listed address
- 17302 House & Hahl Road Suite 215, CypressHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Redfish Capital Management LLC
- Headquarters
- 17302 House & Hahl Road Suite 215, Cypress, TX 77433
- Website
- redfish-cap.com
- Phone
- 281-256-3100
- SEC file
- 801-137015
- Structure
- Texas LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Redfish Capital Management does not have custody of client assets.
At year end, Redfish Capital Management’s separately managed accounts were largely in stocks (44%) and bonds (25%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks44%
- Exchange-traded equities39%
- Non-exchange-traded equities5%
- Funds10%
- Bonds25%
- U.S. government and agency bonds13%
- State and local bonds7%
- Investment grade corporate bonds5%
- Cash7%
- Other14%
- Alternative investments14%
How many clients does Redfish Capital Management have?
Redfish Capital Management has 170 clients and manages $119 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 120 individual clients, 48 high-net-worth individuals and 2 charitable organizations.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 August 2026
What services does Redfish Capital Management offer?
Redfish Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Redfish Capital Management have?
Redfish Capital Management has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 3 employees are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Redfish Capital Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Redfish Capital Management’s separately managed accounts held 39% exchange-traded equities, 14% other, 13% U.S. government and agency bonds, 10% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% state and local bonds, 7% cash and equivalents, 5% non-exchange-traded equities and 5% investment grade corporate bonds. The 14% other category is described as: Alternative Investments.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How does Redfish Capital Management get paid?
Redfish Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Redfish Capital Management?
Redfish Capital Management’s main office is at 17302 House & Hahl Road Suite 215, Cypress, TX 77433. Its phone number is 281-256-3100. Its website is redfish-cap.com.