Skip to content

PCM Encore

Wealth managementRIA

Aspen, COCRD 333127Updated

PCM Encore is an investment adviser based in Aspen, CO, registered with the SEC since 2024. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $2.05 billion, as filed on 29 September 2026.

176
Clients
$10.8M
AUM per individual client
9
Advisory staff
11
Offices
0.20–1.25%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 29 September 2026SEC record

Services and clients

PCM Encore provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 251–500 clients last fiscal year.

PCM Encore reports 176 clients. They include 104 high-net-worth individuals, 71 individual clients and 1 corporate or other business client. Of its assets, 100.0% ($2.05B across 798 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients176 clients
Assets$2.05B
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)40%2%
High-net-worth individuals59%90%
Corporations and other businesses<1%8%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
71
Regulatory AUM
$39.8M
AUM share
1.9%
Avg. per client
$561K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
104
Regulatory AUM
$1.84B
AUM share
90.1%
Avg. per client
$17.7M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$164M
AUM share
8.0%
Avg. per client
$164M

Total

Clients
176
Regulatory AUM
$2.05B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
251–500

PCM Encore fees and minimums

PCM Encore charges 0.20%–1.25% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Who owns PCM Encore

Michael Paulus owns 50% to 75% of PCM Encore. Michael Paulus is CEO; the leadership team includes Chief Compliance Officer Samuel Rice. It has 18 employees, 9 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Michael Paulus
    Managing Member & Chief Executive Officer, Trustee of Paulus Family Irrevocable Trust
  • Samuel Rice
    Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

10 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Kyle Matthew Boucher
  • Kate Brunori
  • James Parker Ek
  • John Joseph Gavin III
  • Joseph Peter Hendrickson
  • Daric Hugh Olson
  • Michael James Paulus
  • Samuel Levi Rice
  • Logan Thomas Stelzner
  • Alixandria Ann Tucci

Staff

  • 18 employees
  • 9 in advisory functions
  • 9 state-registered reps
  • 4 soliciting firms
Ownership chain
PCM Encore, LLC· the adviser
  • Michael Paulus

    Control person · since September 2024

    Owns 50% to 75% of PCM Encore, LLC
  • Paulus Family Irrevocable Trust

    Control person · since September 2024

    Owns 25% to 50% of PCM Encore, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

PCM Encore’s regulatory assets grew 1.7× from $1.24B (June 2025) to $2.05B (September 2026); clients rose from 20 to 176 and employees from 9 to 18.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
PCM Encore figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
September 2026$2.05B1761811
June 2025$1.24B2096

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, PCM Encore has 10 offices (5 private residences, listed without an address), with 6 listed addresses across 6 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Colorado · 1 listed address

  • 520 E Cooper Ave., Ste. 7c, AspenHQ

Other business names

PCM Encore has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.

  • Encore
  • Encore Investment

Contact and registration details

Legal name
PCM Encore, LLC
Headquarters
520 E Cooper Ave., Ste. 7c, Aspen, CO 81611
LinkedIn
@pcm-encore
SEC file
801-131243
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

PCM Encore uses Morgan Stanley ($1.16B) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. PCM Encore has custody of $1.74B in client assets for 128 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$1.16B
named custodians
  • Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · Palo Alto, CA · $1.16B100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, PCM Encore’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (56%) and funds (22%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $569M across 459 positions; the largest are Nvidia Corporation (4.6%), Apple Inc. (4.4%) and Alphabet Inc. (3.5%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks56%
    • Exchange-traded equities49%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities7%
  • Funds22%
    • Registered funds20%
    • Pooled vehicles2%
  • Bonds3%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • State and local bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash2%
  • Other18%
    • Alternative assets18%

Reported 13F holdings

$569M
Reported 13F value
459
Positions
29.0%
In the 10 largest
+17.1%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Nvidia Corporation4.6%
  2. Apple Inc.4.4%
  3. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A3.5%
  4. Microsoft Corp.3.0%
  5. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac · Sponsored ADS2.9%
  6. Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs2.5%
  7. iShares TR · Russell 2000 ETF2.2%
  8. Amazon Com Inc.2.1%
  9. Broadcom Inc.1.9%
  10. Eli Lilly & CO1.9%

Together, the ten largest are 29.0% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 11 August 2026

Common questions

How many clients does PCM Encore have?

PCM Encore has 176 clients and manages $2.05 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 104 high-net-worth individuals, 71 individual clients and 1 corporate or other business client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 29 September 2026

What services does PCM Encore offer?

PCM Encore provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does PCM Encore charge?

PCM Encore charges 0.20%–1.25% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: DISCLOSURE BROCHURE FOR PCM ENCORE, LLC, filed 13 October 2026

Which custodians does PCM Encore use?

PCM Encore’s separately managed account assets are held at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (Palo Alto, CA), with $1.16B. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 29 September 2026

How many financial advisors does PCM Encore have?

PCM Encore has 9 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 18 employees, and 9 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does PCM Encore invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, PCM Encore’s separately managed accounts held 49% exchange-traded equities, 20% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 18% other, 7% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. The 18% other category is described as: Alternative Assets.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns PCM Encore?

PCM Encore’s direct owners are Michael Paulus (50% to 75%) and Paulus Family Irrevocable Trust (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 29 September 2026

How does PCM Encore get paid?

PCM Encore is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Is PCM Encore registered with the SEC?

Yes, PCM Encore has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 3 October 2024. Its CRD number is 333127 and its SEC file number is 801-131243.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 29 September 2026; IAPD firm record

How do I contact PCM Encore?

PCM Encore’s main office is at 520 E Cooper Ave., Ste. 7c, Aspen, CO 81611. Its phone number is 425-214-1755. Its website is encoreinvestment.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 29 September 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 29 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. DISCLOSURE BROCHURE FOR PCM ENCORE, LLC, submitted 13 October 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 333127.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 10 June 2025 to 29 September 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 11 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction