Skip to content

No Fate BWWM

Wealth managementRIA

Plano, TXCRD 317406Updated

No Fate BWWM is an investment adviser based in Plano, TX, registered with the SEC since 2021. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other clients and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $312 million, as filed on 31 March 2026.

79
Clients
$2.42M
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
1
Offices
See fees
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 31 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

No Fate BWWM provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Financial planning was provided to 51–100 clients last fiscal year.

No Fate BWWM reports 79 clients. They include 50 high-net-worth individuals, 25 individual clients and 4 other clients. Of its assets, 99.3% ($310M across 648 accounts) are managed with discretion; $2.33M across 14 accounts are not. A wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages holds $272M.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients79 clients
Assets$312M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)32%2%
High-net-worth individuals63%56%
Other5%42%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
25
Regulatory AUM
$6.96M
AUM share
2.2%
Avg. per client
$278K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
50
Regulatory AUM
$175M
AUM share
56.0%
Avg. per client
$3.49M
Other
Clients
4
Regulatory AUM
$130M
AUM share
41.8%
Avg. per client
$32.6M

Total

Clients
79
Regulatory AUM
$312M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$3.95M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
51–100

Fees and minimums

No Fate BWWM is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees). The reviewed brochures do not disclose an asset-based fee rate. Read the SEC-filed brochure.

Ownership and people

John Hetzel owns 75% or more of No Fate BWWM. The leadership team of No Fate BWWM includes President John Hetzel. It has 2 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 2 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
  • 1 insurance agent
Who owns the firm
No Fate BWWM, LLC· the adviser
  • John Hetzel

    Control person · since October 2021

    Owns 75% or more of No Fate BWWM, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

No Fate BWWM’s regulatory assets grew 2.5× from $126M (July 2022) to $312M (March 2026); clients fell from 206 to 79 and employees rose from 1 to 2.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$312M7921
Mar 2025March 2025$149M7221
Apr 2024April 2024$105M5211
Mar 2023March 2023$102M5211
Jul 2022July 2022$126M20611

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, No Fate BWWM has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 8105 Rasor BLVD., Box #87, PlanoHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
No Fate BWWM, LLC
Headquarters
8105 Rasor BLVD., Box #87, Plano, TX 75024
SEC file
801-122753
Structure
Texas LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

No Fate BWWM’s named custodians for separately managed accounts are Charles Schwab ($202M, 73%), Fidelity ($69.2M, 25%) and Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services ($4.67M, 2%). No Fate BWWM has custody of $1.24M for 1 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$276M
named custodians
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $69.2M25%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $202M73%
  • Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional ServicesTiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, LLC · New York, NY · $4.67M2%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, No Fate BWWM’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (72%) and funds (20%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks72%
  • Funds20%
    • Pooled vehicles12%
    • Registered funds8%
  • Bonds5%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • State and local bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash5%

Common questions

How many clients does No Fate BWWM have?

No Fate BWWM has 79 clients and manages $312 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 50 high-net-worth individuals, 25 individual clients and 4 other clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026

What services does No Fate BWWM offer?

No Fate BWWM provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does No Fate BWWM use?

No Fate BWWM’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $202M, National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $69.2M and Tiaa-Cref Individual & Institutional Services, LLC (New York, NY), with $4.67M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026

How many financial advisors does No Fate BWWM have?

No Fate BWWM has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does No Fate BWWM invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, No Fate BWWM’s separately managed accounts held 72% exchange-traded equities, 12% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 8% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% cash and equivalents, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns No Fate BWWM?

No Fate BWWM’s direct owner is John Hetzel (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026

How does No Fate BWWM get paid?

No Fate BWWM is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact No Fate BWWM?

No Fate BWWM’s main office is at 8105 Rasor BLVD., Box #87, Plano, TX 75024. Its phone number is 214-379-3333. Its website is nofatebwwm.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 31 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FIRM & INDIVIDUAL DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, submitted 31 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 317406.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 18 July 2022 to 31 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms