Skip to content
Morton Brown Family Wealth logo

Morton Brown Family Wealth

Wealth managementRIA

Allentown, PACRD 292278Updated

Morton Brown Family Wealth is an investment adviser based in Allentown, PA, registered with the SEC since 2018. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and corporations and other businesses. Its regulatory assets under management total $483 million, as filed on 12 May 2026.

272
Clients
$1.76M
AUM per individual client
5
Advisory staff
1
Offices
0.50–1.25%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 12 May 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Morton Brown Family Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, estate planning, and insurance. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

Morton Brown Family Wealth reports 272 clients. They include 147 individual clients and 125 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($483M across 275 accounts) are managed with discretion. It advised 6 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients272 clients reported
Assets$483M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)54%13%
High-net-worth individuals46%86%
Corporations and other businessesFewer than 51%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
147
Regulatory AUM
$61.5M
AUM share
12.7%
Avg. per client
$419K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
125
Regulatory AUM
$417M
AUM share
86.2%
Avg. per client
$3.33M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$5.1M
AUM share
1.1%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
272
Regulatory AUM
$483M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
6
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Morton Brown Family Wealth charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Investment Advisory Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Stand-alone financial planning and consulting
Negotiable, generally $2,500 to $15,000 on a project basis, or a flat annual fee paid monthly in advance on an ongoing basis.

Ownership and people

Kathryn Brown owns 50% to 75% of Morton Brown Family Wealth. The leadership team of Morton Brown Family Wealth includes Chief Compliance Officer Kathryn Brown. It has 10 employees, 5 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Kathryn Brown
    Managing Member, Partner, Financial Advisor and Chief Compliance Officer
  • Dennis Morton
    Managing Member, Partner, Financial Advisor

Investment adviser representatives

7 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 10 employees
  • 5 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
  • 4 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Morton Brown Family Wealth LLC· the adviser
  • Kathryn Brown

    Control person · since January 2018

    Owns 50% to 75% of Morton Brown Family Wealth LLC
  • Dennis Morton

    Control person · since January 2018

    Owns 50% to 75% of Morton Brown Family Wealth LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Morton Brown Family Wealth’s regulatory assets grew 2.7× from $180M (March 2021) to $483M (May 2026); clients rose from 143 to 272 and employees from 5 to 10.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Morton Brown Family Wealth figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
May 2026$483M272101
July 2025$399M25991
June 2024$318M23391
March 2023$262M19781
June 2022$252M17261
March 2021$180M14351

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Morton Brown Family Wealth has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Pennsylvania.

Listed office addresses in Pennsylvania
Allentown

Pennsylvania · 1 listed address

  • 600 W. Hamilton Street, Suite 510, AllentownHQ

Other business names

Morton Brown Family Wealth has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Morton Brown Insurance Agency

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Morton Brown Family Wealth LLC
Headquarters
600 W. Hamilton Street, Suite 510, Allentown, PA 18101
SEC file
801-112510
Founded
2018
Structure
Pennsylvania LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Morton Brown Family Wealth uses Charles Schwab ($474M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Morton Brown Family Wealth has custody of $81M in client assets for 70 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$474M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $474M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Morton Brown Family Wealth’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (94%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $441M across 416 positions; the largest are Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF (28.0%), Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (10.5%) and Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF (8.6%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks3%
  • Funds94%
  • Bonds2%
  • Cash1%

Reported 13F holdings

$441M
Reported 13F value
416
Positions
79.7%
In the 10 largest
+16.6%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETFETF28.0%
  2. Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETFETF10.5%
  3. Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETFETF8.6%
  4. Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETFETF7.0%
  5. Avantis International Small Cap Value ETFETF6.0%
  6. iShares National Muni Bond ETFETF4.9%
  7. Schwab Intermediate-term US Treasury ETFETF4.3%
  8. State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETFETF3.8%
  9. Vanguard Intermediate-term Corporate Bond ETFETF3.4%
  10. iShares Global REIT ETFETF3.3%

Together, the ten largest are 79.7% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 21 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Morton Brown Family Wealth have?

Morton Brown Family Wealth has 272 clients and manages $483 million for them, as of May 2026. They include 147 individual clients and 125 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 12 May 2026

What services does Morton Brown Family Wealth offer?

Morton Brown Family Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, estate planning, and insurance.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Morton Brown Family Wealth charge?

Morton Brown Family Wealth charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Investment Advisory Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: FORM ADV PART 2A, filed 17 March 2026

Which custodians does Morton Brown Family Wealth use?

Morton Brown Family Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $474M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 12 May 2026

How many financial advisors does Morton Brown Family Wealth have?

Morton Brown Family Wealth has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 10 employees, and 5 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 4 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Morton Brown Family Wealth invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Morton Brown Family Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 94% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% exchange-traded equities, 2% state and local bonds and 1% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Morton Brown Family Wealth?

Morton Brown Family Wealth’s direct owners are Kathryn Brown (50% to 75%) and Dennis Morton (50% to 75%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 12 May 2026

How does Morton Brown Family Wealth get paid?

Morton Brown Family Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Morton Brown Family Wealth?

Morton Brown Family Wealth’s main office is at 600 W. Hamilton Street, Suite 510, Allentown, PA 18101. Its phone number is 610-709-5072. Its website is mortonbrownfw.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 12 May 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 12 May 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2A, submitted 17 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 292278.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 22 March 2021 to 12 May 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 21 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Morton Brown Family Wealth LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction