Skip to content

Lountzis Asset Management

Wealth managementRIA

Wyomissing, PACRD 118923Updated

Lountzis Asset Management is an investment adviser based in Wyomissing, PA, registered with the SEC since 2015. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients, and pension and profit-sharing plans. Its regulatory assets under management total $624 million, as filed on 24 March 2026.

155
Clients
$3.88M
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
6
Offices
1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 24 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Lountzis Asset Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year. The firm advises 1 private fund.

Lountzis Asset Management reports 155 clients. They include 99 high-net-worth individuals, 55 individual clients and 1 pooled investment vehicle. Of its assets, 100.0% ($624M across 325 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients155 clients reported
Assets$624M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)35%3%
High-net-worth individuals64%93%
Pooled investment vehicles<1%2%
Pension and profit-sharing plansFewer than 52%
Charitable organizationsFewer than 5<1%

Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.

Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
55
Regulatory AUM
$15.9M
AUM share
2.5%
Avg. per client
$289K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
99
Regulatory AUM
$581M
AUM share
93.1%
Avg. per client
$5.87M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$10.1M
AUM share
1.6%
Avg. per client
$10.1M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$14.3M
AUM share
2.3%
Avg. per client
—
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$2.96M
AUM share
0.5%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
155
Regulatory AUM
$624M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
1
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Lountzis Asset Management charges 1.00% a year for its Investment Management Fee. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Ownership and people

Apostolos Paul Lountzis owns 75% or more of Lountzis Asset Management. The leadership team of Lountzis Asset Management includes President Apostolos Paul Lountzis. It has 5 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Apostolos Paul Lountzis
    Managing Member, President, and Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

3 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Apostolos Paul John Lountzis
  • Zachary Paul Lountzis
  • Timothy Whitmoyer

Staff

  • 5 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Lountzis Asset Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Apostolos Paul Lountzis

    Control person · since October 2000

    Owns 75% or more of Lountzis Asset Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Lountzis Asset Management’s regulatory assets grew 2.1× from $303M (March 2021) to $624M (March 2026); clients rose from 112 to 155 and employees from 4 to 5.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Lountzis Asset Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
March 2026$624M15556
April 2025$549M14965
June 2024$505M15165
March 2023$415M17662
March 2022$416M14662
March 2021$303M11242

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Lountzis Asset Management has 5 offices (3 private residences, listed without an address), with 3 listed addresses in Florida, New York and Pennsylvania.

Listed office addresses by state

Pennsylvania · 1 listed address

  • 60 Commerce Drive, WyomissingHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Lountzis Asset Management, LLC
Headquarters
60 Commerce Drive, Wyomissing, PA 19610
SEC file
801-80715
Founded
2000
Structure
Pennsylvania LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Lountzis Asset Management uses Charles Schwab ($614M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Lountzis Asset Management has custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$614M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $614M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Lountzis Asset Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (91%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $316M across 55 positions; the largest are Applied Materials (23.2%), Berkshire Hathaway Class B (21.0%) and Wells Fargo & Co. (6.3%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks91%
    • Exchange-traded equities48%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities43%
  • Funds2%
  • Cash6%
  • Other1%
    • Private real estate, venture capital1%

Reported 13F holdings

$316M
Reported 13F value
55
Positions
80.8%
In the 10 largest
+15.9%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Applied Materials23.2%
  2. Berkshire Hathaway Class B21.0%
  3. Wells Fargo & Co.6.3%
  4. Alphabet Inc.. Class A5.4%
  5. Cadence Design Systems5.2%
  6. Progressive Co.4.7%
  7. US Bancorp4.7%
  8. Oracle Corp.4.3%
  9. KKR & Co Inc.3.0%
  10. Kinsale Cap Group Inc.3.0%

Together, the ten largest are 80.8% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 31 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Lountzis Asset Management have?

Lountzis Asset Management has 155 clients and manages $624 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 99 high-net-worth individuals, 55 individual clients and 1 pooled investment vehicle.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 March 2026

What services does Lountzis Asset Management offer?

Lountzis Asset Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, education planning, estate planning, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Lountzis Asset Management charge?

Lountzis Asset Management charges 1.00% a year for its Investment Management Fee. The whole portfolio is charged at the rate of its band. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: LOUNTZIS ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, filed 24 March 2026

Which custodians does Lountzis Asset Management use?

Lountzis Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $614M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Lountzis Asset Management have?

Lountzis Asset Management has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 5 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Lountzis Asset Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Lountzis Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 48% exchange-traded equities, 43% non-exchange-traded equities, 6% cash and equivalents, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar) and 1% other. The 1% other category is described as: Private Real Estate, Venture Capital. It advises 1 private fund.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Lountzis Asset Management?

Lountzis Asset Management’s direct owner is Apostolos Paul Lountzis (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 March 2026

How does Lountzis Asset Management get paid?

Lountzis Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Lountzis Asset Management?

Lountzis Asset Management’s main office is at 60 Commerce Drive, Wyomissing, PA 19610. Its phone number is 610-375-2585. Its website is lountzis.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 24 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 24 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. LOUNTZIS ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC DISCLOSURE BROCHURE, submitted 24 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 118923.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 10 March 2021 to 24 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 31 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction