Skip to content

Kings Path Partners

InstitutionalOCIO / institutional wealth

Sugar Land, TXCRD 269876Updated

Kings Path Partners is an investment adviser based in Sugar Land, TX, registered with the SEC since 2016. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include charitable organizations, high-net-worth individuals and individual clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $1.53 billion, as filed on 5 February 2026.

180
Clients
$2.28M
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
1
Offices

From Form ADV filed 5 February 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Kings Path Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Financial planning was provided to 1–10 clients last fiscal year.

Kings Path Partners reports 180 clients. They include 109 individual clients, 47 high-net-worth individuals and 16 charitable organizations. Of its assets, 39.7% ($607M across 565 accounts) are managed with discretion; $921M across 24 accounts are not. It advised 2 clients without assets under management last fiscal year.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients180 clients
Assets$1.53B
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)61%6%
High-net-worth individuals26%17%
Charitable organizations9%75%
Corporations and other businesses4%2%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
109
Regulatory AUM
$90.6M
AUM share
5.9%
Avg. per client
$831K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
47
Regulatory AUM
$266M
AUM share
17.4%
Avg. per client
$5.65M
Charitable organizations
Clients
16
Regulatory AUM
$1.15B
AUM share
75.2%
Avg. per client
$71.8M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
8
Regulatory AUM
$23.4M
AUM share
1.5%
Avg. per client
$2.93M

Total

Clients
180
Regulatory AUM
$1.53B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$8.49M
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
2
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
1–10

Fees and minimums

Kings Path Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees); its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

Michael Mulcahy owns 50% to 75% of Kings Path Partners. The leadership team of Kings Path Partners includes President Kanen Helbig and Chief Compliance Officer Michael Mulcahy. It has 8 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 8 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
  • 4 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Kings Path Partners LLC· the adviser
  • Michael Mulcahy

    Control person · since May 2015

    Owns 50% to 75% of Kings Path Partners LLC
  • Mathew Tipton

    since September 2024

    Owns 5% to 10% of Kings Path Partners LLC
  • Kanen Helbig

    Control person · since February 2021

    Owns 5% to 10% of Kings Path Partners LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Kings Path Partners’ regulatory assets grew 2.2× from $683M (March 2021) to $1.53B (February 2026); clients rose from 76 to 180 and employees from 5 to 8.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Feb 2026February 2026$1.53B18081
Jan 2025January 2025$1.27B16871
Jul 2024July 2024$1.06B15761
Apr 2023April 2023$981M13371
Mar 2022March 2022$746M10561
Mar 2021March 2021$683M7651

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Kings Path Partners has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Texas · 1 listed address

  • 1039 Imperial BLVD, Suite 201, Sugar LandHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Kings Path Partners LLC
Headquarters
1039 Imperial BLVD, Suite 201, Sugar Land, TX 77498
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-107995
Structure
Texas LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Kings Path Partners’ named custodians for separately managed accounts are U.S. Bancorp Investments ($905M, 60%), Fidelity ($336M, 22%) and Charles Schwab ($267M, 18%). Kings Path Partners has custody of $430M for 125 clients.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$1.51B
named custodians
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $336M22%
  • U.S. Bancorp InvestmentsU.S. Bancorp Investments, Inc. · St. Paul, MN · $905M60%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $267M18%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Kings Path Partners’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (77%) and stocks (19%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $376M across 353 positions; the largest are Vanguard Index Fds (11.2%), Goldman Sachs ETF TR (7.3%) and Schwab Strategic TR (6.4%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks19%
  • Funds77%
    • Registered funds50%
    • Pooled vehicles27%
  • Bonds1%
  • Cash3%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Kings Path Partners have?

Kings Path Partners has 180 clients and manages $1.53 billion for them, as of February 2026. They include 109 individual clients, 47 high-net-worth individuals and 16 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 5 February 2026

What services does Kings Path Partners offer?

Kings Path Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Kings Path Partners use?

Kings Path Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at U.S. Bancorp Investments, Inc. (St. Paul, MN), with $905M, National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $336M and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $267M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 5 February 2026

How many financial advisors does Kings Path Partners have?

Kings Path Partners has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Kings Path Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Kings Path Partners’ separately managed accounts held 50% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 27% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 19% exchange-traded equities, 3% cash and equivalents and 1% state and local bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Kings Path Partners?

Kings Path Partners’ direct owners are Michael Mulcahy (50% to 75%), Mathew Tipton (5% to 10%) and Kanen Helbig (5% to 10%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 5 February 2026

How does Kings Path Partners get paid?

Kings Path Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Kings Path Partners?

Kings Path Partners’ main office is at 1039 Imperial BLVD, Suite 201, Sugar Land, TX 77498. Its phone number is 832-500-3101.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 5 February 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 5 February 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 269876.
  3. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 2 March 2021 to 5 February 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  4. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  5. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms