Skip to content

Kelly Financial Services

Wealth managementRIA

Braintree, MACRD 291996Updated

Kelly Financial Services is an investment adviser based in Braintree, MA, registered with the SEC since 2018. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients and high-net-worth individuals. Its regulatory assets under management total $624 million, as filed on 14 August 2026.

1,401
Clients
$445K
AUM per individual client
6
Advisory staff
2
Offices
1.50%
Annual fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 14 August 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Kelly Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Kelly Financial Services reports 1,401 clients. They include 1,196 individual clients and 205 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 88.8% ($554M across 2,703 accounts) are managed with discretion; $69.7M across 391 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients1,401 clients
Assets$624M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)85%51%
High-net-worth individuals15%49%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
1,196
Regulatory AUM
$317M
AUM share
50.9%
Avg. per client
$265K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
205
Regulatory AUM
$306M
AUM share
49.1%
Avg. per client
$1.49M

Total

Clients
1,401
Regulatory AUM
$624M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$445K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Kelly Financial Services charges up to 1.50% a year for its Investment advisory fee. The fee is billed in arrears, is negotiable and has a $500 annual minimum. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial planning
Financial planning is charged at an hourly rate, with flat fees for specific types of financial plans and an optional monthly retainer for ongoing planning services.

Ownership and people

Kelly Kelly owns 75% or more of Kelly Financial Services. The leadership team of Kelly Financial Services includes President Kelly Kelly, Chief Operating Officer Michael Doucette and Chief Compliance Officer Gregory Murray. It has 10 employees, 6 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Kelly Kelly
    President
  • Michael Doucette
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Gregory Murray
    Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

7 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Michael Patrick Doucette
  • Charles William Gable
  • Mary Madeline Warren Kelly
  • William Anthony Kelly Jr.
  • Gregory Peter Murray
  • Joshua Matthew Smith
  • Gregory John Workman

Staff

  • 10 employees
  • 6 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
  • 7 insurance agents
Who owns the firm
Kelly Financial Services LLC· the adviser
  • Kelly Kelly

    Control person · since October 2017

    Owns 75% or more of Kelly Financial Services LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Kelly Financial Services’ regulatory assets grew 1.9× from $323M (March 2021) to $624M (August 2026); clients fell from 1,502 to 1,401 and employees from 12 to 10.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Kelly Financial Services figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
August 2026$624M1,401102
March 2025$506M1,401112
June 2024$427M1,581112
March 2023$346M1,389122
March 2022$391M1,365132
March 2021$323M1,502122

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Kelly Financial Services has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Massachusetts.

Listed office addresses in Massachusetts
Burlington

Massachusetts · 2 listed addresses

  • 10 Forbes Road, Ste 130, BraintreeHQ
  • 1 Van De Graaff Drive Suite 404, Burlington

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Kelly Financial Services LLC
Headquarters
10 Forbes Road, Ste 130, Braintree, MA 02184
SEC file
801-112431
Structure
Massachusetts other (specify)
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Kelly Financial Services uses Fidelity ($624M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Kelly Financial Services does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian

The filed custodian amounts total more than regulatory assets under management. Each amount is shown as filed.

$624M
named custodians
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $624M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Kelly Financial Services’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (86%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $467M across 141 positions; the largest are iShares TR (15.2%), Blackrock ETF Trust (7.1%) and iShares TR (5.5%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks7%
  • Funds86%
  • Bonds1%
  • Cash6%

Reported 13F holdings

$467M
Reported 13F value
141
Positions
53.1%
In the 10 largest
+12.9%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF15.2%
  2. Blackrock ETF Trust · Isha IN Ctry ETF7.1%
  3. iShares TR · S&P 500 Grwt ETF5.5%
  4. Blackrock ETF Trust · iShares US Equit5.2%
  5. iShares TR · S&P 500 Val ETF4.5%
  6. Blackrock ETF Trust II · Isha Flex IN ETF3.9%
  7. iShares TR · US Treas BD ETF3.2%
  8. Blackrock ETF Trust · Isha I IN TE ETF3.0%
  9. iShares TR · 10-20 YR Trs ETF2.8%
  10. Schwab Strategic TR · Int-trm U.s Tres2.8%

Together, the ten largest are 53.1% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Kelly Financial Services have?

Kelly Financial Services has 1,401 clients and manages $624 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 1,196 individual clients and 205 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 14 August 2026

What services does Kelly Financial Services offer?

Kelly Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Kelly Financial Services charge?

Kelly Financial Services charges up to 1.50% a year for its Investment advisory fee. The fee is billed in arrears, is negotiable and has a $500 annual minimum.

Source: KELLY FORM ADV PART 2A 3-2026, filed 11 March 2026

Which custodians does Kelly Financial Services use?

Kelly Financial Services’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $624M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 14 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Kelly Financial Services have?

Kelly Financial Services has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 10 employees, and 6 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 7 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Kelly Financial Services invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Kelly Financial Services’ separately managed accounts held 86% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% exchange-traded equities, 6% cash and equivalents and 1% state and local bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Kelly Financial Services?

Kelly Financial Services’ direct owner is Kelly Kelly (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 14 August 2026

How does Kelly Financial Services get paid?

Kelly Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Kelly Financial Services?

Kelly Financial Services’ main office is at 10 Forbes Road, Ste 130, Braintree, MA 02184. Its phone number is 781-849-3090. Its website is kellyfinancial.org.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 14 August 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 14 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. KELLY FORM ADV PART 2A 3-2026, submitted 11 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 291996.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 31 March 2021 to 14 August 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction