Skip to content
Insight Strategic Wealth logo

Insight Strategic Wealth

Wealth managementRIA

Knoxville, TNCRD 147290Updated

Insight Strategic Wealth is an investment adviser based in Knoxville, TN, registered with the SEC since 2018. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $401 million, as filed on 6 August 2026.

263
Clients
$1.53M
AUM per individual client
7
Advisory staff
2
Offices
1.25%
Fee
Up to

From Form ADV filed 6 August 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Insight Strategic Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, business succession planning, education planning, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 101–250 clients last fiscal year.

Insight Strategic Wealth reports 263 clients. They include 137 high-net-worth individuals, 125 individual clients and 1 charitable organization. Of its assets, 99.7% ($400M across 718 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.29M across 4 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients263 clients
Assets$401M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)48%12%
High-net-worth individuals52%87%
Charitable organizations<1%<1%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
125
Regulatory AUM
$50.1M
AUM share
12.5%
Avg. per client
$401K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
137
Regulatory AUM
$350M
AUM share
87.2%
Avg. per client
$2.55M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$1.28M
AUM share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$1.28M

Total

Clients
263
Regulatory AUM
$401M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
101–250

Fees and minimums

Insight Strategic Wealth charges up to 1.25% for its Investment Management Services. The brochure does not state whether the rate is annual. The fee is billed in advance, is negotiable and has a $4,000 annual minimum. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

Fee details and sources

Other fees

Financial planning services
Financial planning is charged at $275 an hour, billed to the client after services are rendered.

Ownership and people

Patricia Taylor owns 75% or more of Insight Strategic Wealth. The leadership team of Insight Strategic Wealth includes Chief Compliance Officer Patricia Taylor. It has 7 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 7 employees
  • 7 in advisory functions
  • 7 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Insight Strategic Wealth LLC· the adviser
  • Patricia Taylor

    Control person · since January 2010

    Owns 75% or more of Insight Strategic Wealth LLC
  • Jaime Conry

    since August 2015

    Owns 10% to 25% of Insight Strategic Wealth LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Insight Strategic Wealth’s regulatory assets grew 2.3× from $175M (March 2021) to $401M (August 2026); clients rose from 157 to 263 and employees from 3 to 7.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Aug 2026August 2026$401M26372
Mar 2025March 2025$257M19431
Apr 2024April 2024$224M18631
Mar 2023March 2023$179M17031
Jul 2022July 2022$190M16631
Mar 2021March 2021$175M15731

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Insight Strategic Wealth has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in 1 state.

Listed office addresses in Tennessee
KnoxvilleBrentwood

Tennessee · 2 listed addresses

  • 10107 Sherrill BLVD, KnoxvilleHQ
  • 109 Westpark Drive, Brentwood

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Insight Strategic Wealth LLC
Headquarters
10107 Sherrill BLVD, Knoxville, TN 37932
SEC file
801-113370
Founded
2008
Structure
Tennessee LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Insight Strategic Wealth’s named custodians for separately managed accounts are Charles Schwab ($308M, 77%) and Fidelity ($91.2M, 23%). Insight Strategic Wealth does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$399M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $308M77%
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $91.2M23%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Insight Strategic Wealth’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (64%) and cash (24%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks2%
  • Funds64%
  • Bonds10%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds5%
    • State and local bonds5%
  • Cash24%

Common questions

How many clients does Insight Strategic Wealth have?

Insight Strategic Wealth has 263 clients and manages $401 million for them, as of August 2026. They include 137 high-net-worth individuals, 125 individual clients and 1 charitable organization.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 6 August 2026

What services does Insight Strategic Wealth offer?

Insight Strategic Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, business succession planning, education planning, estate planning, insurance, and tax planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Insight Strategic Wealth charge?

Insight Strategic Wealth charges up to 1.25% for its Investment Management Services. The brochure does not state whether the rate is annual. The fee is billed in advance, is negotiable and has a $4,000 annual minimum.

Source: INSIGHT STRATEGIC WEALTH, LLC FORM ADV PART 2, filed 6 August 2026

Which custodians does Insight Strategic Wealth use?

Insight Strategic Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $308M and National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $91.2M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 6 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Insight Strategic Wealth have?

Insight Strategic Wealth has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 7 employees, and 7 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Insight Strategic Wealth invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Insight Strategic Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 64% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 24% cash and equivalents, 5% U.S. government and agency bonds, 5% state and local bonds and 2% exchange-traded equities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Insight Strategic Wealth?

Insight Strategic Wealth’s direct owners are Patricia Taylor (75% or more) and Jaime Conry (10% to 25%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 6 August 2026

How does Insight Strategic Wealth get paid?

Insight Strategic Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Insight Strategic Wealth?

Insight Strategic Wealth’s main office is at 10107 Sherrill BLVD, Knoxville, TN 37932. Its phone number is 866-467-9756. Its website is insightstrategicwealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 6 August 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 6 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. INSIGHT STRATEGIC WEALTH, LLC FORM ADV PART 2, submitted 6 August 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 147290.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 24 March 2021 to 6 August 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Insight Strategic Wealth LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms