Skip to content

HB Wealth Management

SEC-registered adviser since 2021Atlanta, GACRD 316731

5,459
Clients
152
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 3 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

HB Wealth Management is an investment adviser headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, and registered with the SEC since 2021. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 72% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. HBWM Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of HB Wealth Management, and Thomas Carroll is its CEO.

Clients

HB Wealth Management serves 5,459 clients, 3,169 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $5.5 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 72% of its $30.2 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals1,639 clients5%
  • High-net-worth individuals3,169 clients72%
  • Pooled investment vehicles23 clients3%
  • Charitable organizations227 clients4%
  • Corporations and other businesses358 clients15%
  • OtherInvestment companies, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
1,639
Regulatory AUM
$1,433,484,799
Share
4.8%
Avg. per client
$875K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
3,169
Regulatory AUM
$21,778,980,748
Share
72.2%
Avg. per client
$6.87M
Investment companies
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$260,681,849
Share
0.9%
Avg. per client
$260.7M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
23
Regulatory AUM
$860,285,672
Share
2.9%
Avg. per client
$37.4M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
42
Regulatory AUM
$72,308,397
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$1.72M
Charitable organizations
Clients
227
Regulatory AUM
$1,255,572,842
Share
4.2%
Avg. per client
$5.53M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$6,164,413
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
358
Regulatory AUM
$4,490,923,222
Share
14.9%
Avg. per client
$12.5M

Total

Clients
5,459
Regulatory AUM
$30,158,401,942
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$5.52M

What it does

HB Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.

HB Wealth Management provided financial planning to 5,000 clients last fiscal year and advises 24 private funds.

89.2% of assets ($26.91B across 25,260 accounts) are managed with discretion; $3.25B across 888 accounts are not. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks33%
  • Funds40%
    • Registered funds34%
    • Pooled vehicles6%
  • Bonds9%
    • State and local bonds6%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash6%
  • Other12%
    • Direct investments12%

Custodians

HB Wealth Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 68% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 9%. HB Wealth Management has custody of $8.87B for 4,173 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $20.53B68%
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $2.85B9%
  • All other custodians$6.78B22%

Ownership and leadership

HBWM Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of HB Wealth Management, and Thomas Carroll is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
HB Wealth Management, LLC· the adviser
  • HBWM Holdings, LLC

    since November 2024

    Owns 75% or more of HB Wealth Management, LLC
  • HBWM Intermediate, LLC

    since November 2024

    Owns 75% or more of HB Wealth Management, LLC
  • HBWM Intermediate II, LLC

    since November 2024

    Owns 75% or more of HB Wealth Management, LLC
  • Homrich & Berg, Inc.

    Control person · since September 2021

    Owns 25% to 50% of HB Wealth Management, LLC

Leadership

  • Thomas Carroll
    Chief Executive Officer
  • James Hennessy
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Kyle Glenn
    Chief Operating Officer
  • William McKinney
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Andrew Berg
    Chairman of the Board
  • Samuel Grant
    Manager
  • Andrew Klepchick
    Manager
  • Robert W Mulcare
    Manager
  • Robert G Roberts
    Manager
  • David Trujillo
    Manager
  • Jenny Tu
    Manager

Staff

  • 325 employees
  • 152 in advisory functions
  • 139 state-registered reps
  • 12 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

HB Wealth Management’s reported 13F holdings total $17.84B across 1,719 positions, and the ten largest make up 48.1% of it.

$17.84B
Reported 13F value
1,719
Positions
48.1%
In the 10 largest
+15.5%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt17.3%
  2. Vanguard Specialized Funds · Div App ETF7.7%
  3. American Centy ETF TR · US EQT ETF4.3%
  4. J P Morgan Exchange Traded F · Core Plus BD ETF4.1%
  5. Vanguard Star Fds · VG TL Intl Stk F4.0%
  6. J P Morgan Exchange Traded F · Ultra Shrt ETF2.8%
  7. Apple Inc.2.6%
  8. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit2.0%
  9. iShares TR · S&P 500 Grwt ETF1.7%
  10. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500grw1.6%

Together, the ten largest are 48.1% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 29 July 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $17.84B is not its $30.16B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

HB Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

HB Wealth Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, HB Wealth Management has 11 offices, with 12 listed addresses across 6 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Georgia · 4 listed addresses

  • 3550 Lenox RD Ne, Suite 2700, AtlantaHQ
  • 3740 Executive Center Drive, Augusta
  • 333 Sandy Springs Circle, Sandy Springs
  • 2475 Northwinds Parkway, Alpharetta

Other business names

HB Wealth Management has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.

  • HB
  • HB Family Office

Registration details

Legal name
HB Wealth Management, LLC
Headquarters
3550 Lenox RD Ne, Suite 2700, Atlanta, GA 30326
SEC file
801-122595
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does HB Wealth Management have?

HB Wealth Management has 5,459 clients and manages $30.2 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 3,169 high-net-worth individuals, 1,639 other individuals and 358 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 3 September 2026

What services does HB Wealth Management offer?

HB Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does HB Wealth Management use?

HB Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $20,526,300,485 and Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $2,853,807,473. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 3 September 2026

How many financial advisors does HB Wealth Management have?

HB Wealth Management has 139 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 325 employees, and 152 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does HB Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, HB Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 34% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 33% exchange-traded equities, 12% direct investments, 6% state and local bonds, 6% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 6% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises 24 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns HB Wealth Management?

HB Wealth Management’s direct owners are Homrich & Berg, Inc. (25% to 50%), HBWM Holdings, LLC (75% or more), HBWM Intermediate, LLC (75% or more) and HBWM Intermediate II, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 3 September 2026

How does HB Wealth Management get paid?

HB Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 3 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 316731.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 29 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with HB Wealth Management, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.