Skip to content

Googins Advisors

Wealth managementRIA

Middleton, WICRD 13985Updated

Googins Advisors is an investment adviser based in Middleton, WI, registered with the SEC since 2007. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients and high-net-worth individuals. Its regulatory assets under management total $566 million, as filed on 29 September 2026.

796
Clients
$710K
AUM per individual client
3
Advisory staff
1
Offices

From Form ADV filed 29 September 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Googins Advisors provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Googins Advisors reports 796 clients. They include 519 individual clients and 277 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($566M across 1,667 accounts) are managed with discretion. Of its clients, 1% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients796 clients
Assets$566M
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)65%60%
High-net-worth individuals35%40%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
519
Regulatory AUM
$339M
AUM share
60.0%
Avg. per client
$653K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
277
Regulatory AUM
$226M
AUM share
40.0%
Avg. per client
$817K

Total

Clients
796
Regulatory AUM
$566M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$710K
Clients outside the U.S.
1%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Googins Advisors charges 0.60%–1.00% for its Investment Advisory and Management Services. The brochure does not state whether the rate is annual. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is not negotiable.

$0–$1M1.00%
$1M–$2M0.80%
$2M and above0.60%
Fee details and sources

Ownership and people

Louise Paulson Googins owns 75% or more of Googins Advisors. The leadership team of Googins Advisors includes President Louise Paulson Googins and Chief Compliance Officer Richard Martin. It has 8 employees, 3 of them in advisory roles.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 8 employees
  • 3 in advisory functions
  • 3 state-registered reps
  • 1 insurance agent
Who owns the firm
Googins Advisors, Inc.· the adviser
  • Louise Paulson Googins

    Control person · since September 1984

    Owns 75% or more of Googins Advisors, Inc.

Growth and acquisitions

Googins Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 2.1× from $265M (April 2021) to $566M (September 2026); clients rose from 715 to 796 and employees from 4 to 8.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Sep 2026September 2026$566M79681
Feb 2026February 2026$501M77881
Sep 2024September 2024$429M77381
Apr 2024April 2024$360M77681
Jul 2022July 2022$321M77781
Apr 2021April 2021$265M71541

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Googins Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

Wisconsin · 1 listed address

  • 6417 University Avenue, MiddletonHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Googins Advisors, Inc.
Headquarters
6417 University Avenue, Middleton, WI 53562
SEC file
801-68432
Structure
Wisconsin corporation
Fiscal year end
June

Custodians

Googins Advisors’ named custodians for separately managed accounts are Pershing ($319M, 58%) and Charles Schwab ($226M, 42%). Googins Advisors does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$545M
named custodians
  • PershingPershing LLC · Jersey City, NJ · $319M58%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $226M42%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Googins Advisors’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (90%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks7%
  • Funds90%
  • Cash3%

Common questions

How many clients does Googins Advisors have?

Googins Advisors has 796 clients and manages $566 million for them, as of September 2026. They include 519 individual clients and 277 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 29 September 2026

What services does Googins Advisors offer?

Googins Advisors provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Googins Advisors charge?

Googins Advisors charges 0.60%–1.00% for its Investment Advisory and Management Services. The brochure does not state whether the rate is annual. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is not negotiable.

Source: FORM ADV PART 2AB GOOGINS ADVISORS, INC., filed 29 September 2026

Which custodians does Googins Advisors use?

Googins Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Pershing LLC (Jersey City, NJ), with $319M and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $226M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 29 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Googins Advisors have?

Googins Advisors has 3 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8 employees, and 3 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Googins Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Googins Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 90% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% exchange-traded equities and 3% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Googins Advisors?

Googins Advisors’ direct owner is Louise Paulson Googins (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 29 September 2026

How does Googins Advisors get paid?

Googins Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Googins Advisors?

Googins Advisors’ main office is at 6417 University Avenue, Middleton, WI 53562. Its phone number is 608-514-1044. Its website is googins.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 29 September 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 29 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. FORM ADV PART 2AB GOOGINS ADVISORS, INC., submitted 29 September 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 13985.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 7 April 2021 to 29 September 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms