Fischer Investment Group provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Fischer Investment Group reports 210 individuals. Of its assets, 42.5% ($186M across 171 accounts) are managed with discretion; $252M across 39 accounts are not.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 100% | 100% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 210 | $438M | 100.0% | $2.09M |
| Total | 210 | $438M | 100% | $2.09M |
- Clients
- 210
- Regulatory AUM
- $438M
- AUM share
- 100.0%
- Avg. per client
- $2.09M
Total
- Clients
- 210
- Regulatory AUM
- $438M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $2.09M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
Fischer Investment Group charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Standard fee schedule. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
| Asset band | Annual rate |
|---|---|
| $0–$2M | 1.00% |
| $2M–$5M | 0.75% |
| $5M and above | 0.50% |
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Signals research flat fee
- The Signals research subscription is a negotiated quarterly flat fee based on account services, number of holdings and product size, not a percentage of assets.
Robert Fischer owns 75% or more of Fischer Investment Group. The leadership team of Fischer Investment Group includes President Jared Clement and Chief Compliance Officer Robert Fischer. It has 4 employees.
Staff
- 4 employees
- 4 in advisory functions
- Owns 75% or more of Fischer Investment Group, Inc.
Robert Fischer
Control person · since February 2003
Fischer Investment Group’s regulatory assets grew from $324M (May 2022) to $438M (September 2026); clients rose from 184 to 210 and employees fell from 5 to 4.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | StaffEmployees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026September 2026 | $438M | 210 | 4 | 2 |
| Jan 2026January 2026 | $421M | 199 | 4 | 2 |
| Sep 2024September 2024 | $403M | 196 | 4 | 2 |
| Oct 2023October 2023 | $364M | 195 | 4 | 2 |
| Sep 2022September 2022 | $384M | 189 | 5 | 2 |
| May 2022May 2022 | $324M | 184 | 5 | 2 |
Besides its headquarters, Fischer Investment Group has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in 1 state.
New York · 2 listed addresses
- 11 Schoen Place, 3rd Floor, PittsfordHQ
- 5920 Main Street, Williamsville
Other business names
Fischer Investment Group has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Arcuria Capital Management
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Fischer Investment Group, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 11 Schoen Place, 3rd Floor, Pittsford, NY 14534
- Website
- fischerig.com
- Phone
- 585-586-2460
- SEC file
- 801-30304
- Founded
- 1984
- Structure
- New York corporation
- Fiscal year end
- June
Fischer Investment Group does not have custody of client assets.
At year end, Fischer Investment Group’s separately managed accounts were mostly in stocks (56%) and bonds (27%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks56%
- Non-exchange-traded equities34%
- Exchange-traded equities22%
- Bonds27%
- U.S. government and agency bonds22%
- Investment grade corporate bonds5%
- Cash3%
- Other14%
- Gold etf14%
How many clients does Fischer Investment Group have?
Fischer Investment Group has 210 clients and manages $438 million for them, as of September 2026. They include 210 individuals.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 11 September 2026
What services does Fischer Investment Group offer?
Fischer Investment Group provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does Fischer Investment Group charge?
Fischer Investment Group charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Standard fee schedule. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.
How many financial advisors does Fischer Investment Group have?
Fischer Investment Group has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Fischer Investment Group invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Fischer Investment Group’s separately managed accounts held 34% non-exchange-traded equities, 22% exchange-traded equities, 22% U.S. government and agency bonds, 14% other, 5% investment grade corporate bonds and 3% cash and equivalents. The 14% other category is described as: Gold ETF.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Fischer Investment Group?
Fischer Investment Group’s direct owner is Robert Fischer (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 11 September 2026
How does Fischer Investment Group get paid?
Fischer Investment Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management, subscription fees and other compensation. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Fischer Investment Group?
Fischer Investment Group’s main office is at 11 Schoen Place, 3rd Floor, Pittsford, NY 14534. Its phone number is 585-586-2460. Its website is fischerig.com.