Eastgate Capital Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, business succession planning, estate planning, family office services, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning. Financial planning was provided to 1–10 clients last fiscal year.
Eastgate Capital Advisors reports 55 clients. They include 31 high-net-worth individuals and 24 individual clients. Of its assets, 61.9% ($168M across 259 accounts) are managed with discretion; $104M across 47 accounts are not.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 44% | 3% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 56% | 97% |
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 24 | $6.89M | 2.5% | $287K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 31 | $265M | 97.5% | $8.54M |
| Total | 55 | $271M | 100% | $4.94M |
- Clients
- 24
- Regulatory AUM
- $6.89M
- AUM share
- 2.5%
- Avg. per client
- $287K
- Clients
- 31
- Regulatory AUM
- $265M
- AUM share
- 97.5%
- Avg. per client
- $8.54M
Total
- Clients
- 55
- Regulatory AUM
- $271M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $4.94M
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 1–10
Eastgate Capital Advisors charges 0.35%–0.95% a year for its Comprehensive Wealth Management Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
| Asset band | Annual rate |
|---|---|
| $0–$1M | 0.95% |
| $1M–$2M | 0.90% |
| $2M–$3M | 0.80% |
| $3M–$4M | 0.75% |
| $4M–$5M | 0.70% |
| $5M–$10M | 0.60% |
| $10M–$15M | 0.50% |
| $15M–$20M | 0.40% |
| $20M and above | 0.35% |
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Family Office and Trust Administration
- A negotiated fee for the services requested, based on their complexity; billed quarterly in advance. The brochure states no rate.
John Omalley owns 75% or more of Eastgate Capital Advisors. The leadership team of Eastgate Capital Advisors includes Chief Compliance Officer John Omalley. It has 5 employees, 4 of them in advisory roles.
Leadership
- John OmalleyManaging Director/Chief Compliance Officer
Investment adviser representatives
5 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.
- William Russell Anderson
- William Thomas Benjamin
- John C. Karras
- Felicia Davis Omalley
- John Daniel Omalley JR.
Staff
- 5 employees
- 4 in advisory functions
- 4 state-registered reps
- Owns 75% or more of Eastgate Capital Advisors LLC
John Omalley
Control person · since April 2015
Eastgate Capital Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 2.0× from $133M (June 2024) to $271M (March 2026); clients rose from 45 to 55 and employees were 5 in both filings.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | Employees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 2026 | $271M | 55 | 5 | 1 |
| March 2025 | $263M | 89 | 4 | 1 |
| June 2024 | $133M | 45 | 5 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, Eastgate Capital Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in Illinois.
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 560 Green Bay Road, Suite 200, WinnetkaHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Eastgate Capital Advisors LLC
- Headquarters
- 560 Green Bay Road, Suite 200, Winnetka, IL 60093
- Website
- eastgateca.com
- Phone
- 312-690-4900
- @eastgate-capital-advisors-llc
- SEC file
- 801-130038
- Founded
- 2010
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Eastgate Capital Advisors uses Charles Schwab ($162M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Eastgate Capital Advisors has custody of $61.4M in client assets for 7 clients.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $162M100%
At year end, Eastgate Capital Advisors’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (77%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks5%
- Funds77%
- Registered funds49%
- Pooled vehicles28%
- Bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash4%
- Other10%
- Real estate10%
How many clients does Eastgate Capital Advisors have?
Eastgate Capital Advisors has 55 clients and manages $271 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 31 high-net-worth individuals and 24 individual clients.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 March 2026
What services does Eastgate Capital Advisors offer?
Eastgate Capital Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, business succession planning, estate planning, family office services, insurance, philanthropic planning, and tax planning.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
How much does Eastgate Capital Advisors charge?
Eastgate Capital Advisors charges 0.35%–0.95% a year for its Comprehensive Wealth Management Services. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.
Source: EASTGATE CAPITAL ADVISORS ADV PART 2A, filed 30 March 2026
Which custodians does Eastgate Capital Advisors use?
Eastgate Capital Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $162M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Eastgate Capital Advisors have?
Eastgate Capital Advisors has 4 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 5 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Eastgate Capital Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Eastgate Capital Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 49% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 28% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 10% other, 5% exchange-traded equities, 4% cash and equivalents, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% state and local bonds. The 10% other category is described as: Real Estate.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Eastgate Capital Advisors?
Eastgate Capital Advisors’ direct owner is John Omalley (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 March 2026
How does Eastgate Capital Advisors get paid?
Eastgate Capital Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Is Eastgate Capital Advisors registered with the SEC?
Yes, Eastgate Capital Advisors has been registered with the SEC as an investment adviser since 26 April 2024. Its CRD number is 220511 and its SEC file number is 801-130038.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1, filed 30 March 2026; IAPD firm record
How do I contact Eastgate Capital Advisors?
Eastgate Capital Advisors’ main office is at 560 Green Bay Road, Suite 200, Winnetka, IL 60093. Its phone number is 312-690-4900. Its website is eastgateca.com.