Skip to content
Drake & Associates logo

Drake & Associates

Wealth managementRIA

Waukesha, WICRD 154854Updated

Drake & Associates is an investment adviser based in Waukesha, WI, registered with the SEC since 2019. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include individual clients and high-net-worth individuals. Its regulatory assets under management total $607 million, as filed on 30 September 2026.

3,401
Clients
$179K
AUM per individual client
15
Advisory staff
2
Offices
0.65–1.50%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 30 September 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Drake & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, and educational seminars.

Drake & Associates reports 3,401 clients. They include 2,756 individual clients and 645 high-net-worth individuals. Of its assets, 100.0% ($607M across 3,401 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients3,401 clients
Assets$607M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)81%59%
High-net-worth individuals19%41%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
2,756
Regulatory AUM
$361M
AUM share
59.4%
Avg. per client
$131K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
645
Regulatory AUM
$247M
AUM share
40.6%
Avg. per client
$382K

Total

Clients
3,401
Regulatory AUM
$607M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$179K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Drake & Associates charges 0.65%–1.50% a year for its Investment Supervisory Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Fee details and sources

Ownership and people

Anthony Drake owns 75% or more of Drake & Associates. The leadership team of Drake & Associates includes Chief Compliance Officer Donna Naitove. It has 36 employees, 15 of them in advisory roles.

Leadership

  • Donna Naitove
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Anthony Drake
    Managing Member
  • Robin Rettschlag
    Director of Operations

Investment adviser representatives

17 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

  • Kristina Amelia Alfini
  • Bradley Michael Allen
  • Carson Joseph Biber
  • Brendan Matthias Christiansen
  • Jonathan Carl Costa
  • Anthony Samuel Drake
  • Joshua Todd Hines
  • Malachi Hummel
  • Ryan John Janick
  • Chase Frederick Lakari
  • John Francis Majewski
  • Thomas Joseph Neumann

Staff

  • 36 employees
  • 15 in advisory functions
  • 15 state-registered reps
  • 14 insurance agents
  • 1 soliciting firm
Who owns the firm
Drake & Associates, LLC· the adviser
  • Anthony Drake

    Control person · since August 2010

    Owns 75% or more of Drake & Associates, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Drake & Associates’ regulatory assets grew 3.7× from $163M (July 2021) to $607M (September 2026); clients rose from 1,409 to 3,401 and employees from 11 to 36.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Drake & Associates figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
September 2026$607M3,401362
July 2025$419M988373
July 2024$313M1,288253
March 2023$227M73092
April 2022$228M1,346112
July 2021$163M1,409111

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Drake & Associates has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in Wisconsin.

Listed office addresses in Wisconsin
Mequon

Wisconsin · 2 listed addresses

  • 20965 Crossroads Circle, WaukeshaHQ
  • 1339 W Mequon RD., Mequon

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Drake & Associates, LLC
Headquarters
20965 Crossroads Circle, Waukesha, WI 53186
LinkedIn
@1400397
SEC file
801-115301
Structure
Wisconsin LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Drake & Associates uses Charles Schwab ($607M) as custodian for its separately managed accounts. Drake & Associates does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$607M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $607M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Drake & Associates’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (80%) and stocks (15%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 total $525M across 97 positions; the largest are Fidelity Merrimack Str TR (8.9%), Columbia ETF TR I (8.6%) and Putnam ETF Trust (7.9%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks15%
  • Funds80%
  • Cash5%

Reported 13F holdings

$525M
Reported 13F value
97
Positions
69.5%
In the 10 largest
—
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Fidelity Merrimack Str TR · Total BD ETF8.9%
  2. Columbia ETF TR I · Resh Enhnc Cor8.6%
  3. Putnam ETF Trust · Focused Lar Cap7.9%
  4. iShares TR · Core S&P Mcp ETF6.9%
  5. Janus Detroit Str TR · Hendrson Aaa CL6.8%
  6. iShares TR · MSCI Acwi ETF6.8%
  7. SPDR Series Trust · State Street Spd6.6%
  8. Two Rds Shared TR · Anfield Unvl ETF6.5%
  9. Invesco Exch Traded FD TR II · S&P Intl Momnt5.7%
  10. Pimco ETF TR · Multisector BD4.9%

Together, the ten largest are 69.5% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 31 March 2026 · filed 13 May 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Drake & Associates have?

Drake & Associates has 3,401 clients and manages $607 million for them, as of September 2026. They include 2,756 individual clients and 645 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 September 2026

What services does Drake & Associates offer?

Drake & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, selecting other managers, and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Drake & Associates charge?

Drake & Associates charges 0.65%–1.50% a year for its Investment Supervisory Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.

Source: DRAKE 2A BROCHURE, filed 15 October 2026

Which custodians does Drake & Associates use?

Drake & Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $607M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Drake & Associates have?

Drake & Associates has 15 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 36 employees, and 15 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 14 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Drake & Associates invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Drake & Associates’ separately managed accounts held 80% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 15% exchange-traded equities and 5% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Drake & Associates?

Drake & Associates’ direct owner is Anthony Drake (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 September 2026

How does Drake & Associates get paid?

Drake & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management and hourly charges. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Drake & Associates?

Drake & Associates’ main office is at 20965 Crossroads Circle, Waukesha, WI 53186. Its phone number is 414-409-7226. Its website is drakeandassociates.net.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 30 September 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. DRAKE 2A BROCHURE, submitted 15 October 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 154854.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 14 July 2021 to 30 September 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 13 May 2026 for the quarter ended 31 March 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Drake & Associates, LLC, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction