Skip to content

Develop Capital Partners

InstitutionalAsset manager

Pittsford, NYCRD 338965Updated

Develop Capital Partners is an investment adviser based in Pittsford, NY, registered with the SEC since 2026. Its clients include other clients. Its regulatory assets under management total $940 million, as filed on 28 January 2026.

1
Clients
Not reported
AUM per individual client
4
Advisory staff
1
Offices

From Form ADV filed 28 January 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Develop Capital Partners reports 1 client. They include 1 other client. Of its assets, 0.0% ($0 across 0 accounts) are managed with discretion; $940M across 1 account is not. Of its clients, 100% are outside the U.S.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients1 client
Assets$940M
Client typeClientsAssets
Other100%100%
Client breakdown and activity details
Other
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$940M
AUM share
100.0%
Avg. per client
$940M

Total

Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$940M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
100%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Develop Capital Partners is paid through fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees; its fees and minimums are set out in its brochures on the SEC website.

Ownership and people

Thomas Mucha owns 75% or more of Develop Capital Partners. The leadership team of Develop Capital Partners includes Chief Compliance Officer Thomas Mucha. It has 4 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 4 employees
  • 4 in advisory functions
Who owns the firm
Develop Capital Partners, LP.· the adviser
  • Thomas Mucha

    Control person · since July 2024

    Owns 75% or more of Develop Capital Partners, LP.
  • John Conway

    Control person · since July 2024

    Owns 25% to 50% of Develop Capital Partners, LP.

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Develop Capital Partners has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 1 listed address

  • 110 Office Park Way, PittsfordHQ

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Develop Capital Partners, LP.
Headquarters
110 Office Park Way, Pittsford, NY 14534
SEC file
801-135331
Structure
Delaware limited partnership
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Develop Capital Partners’ named custodian for separately managed accounts is Northern Trust ($940M). Develop Capital Partners does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$940M
named custodians
  • Northern TrustNorthern Trust Corporation · Chicago, IL · $940M100%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Develop Capital Partners’ separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (100%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Funds100%

Common questions

How many clients does Develop Capital Partners have?

Develop Capital Partners has 1 client and manages $940 million for them, as of January 2026. They include 1 other client.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 28 January 2026

Which custodians does Develop Capital Partners use?

Develop Capital Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Northern Trust Corporation (Chicago, IL), with $940M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 28 January 2026

How many financial advisors does Develop Capital Partners have?

Develop Capital Partners has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 4 employees, and 4 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Develop Capital Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Develop Capital Partners’ separately managed accounts held 100% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Develop Capital Partners?

Develop Capital Partners’ direct owners are Thomas Mucha (75% or more) and John Conway (25% to 50%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 28 January 2026

How does Develop Capital Partners get paid?

Develop Capital Partners is paid through fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Develop Capital Partners?

Develop Capital Partners’ main office is at 110 Office Park Way, Pittsford, NY 14534. Its phone number is 585-895-2287. Its website is develop-capital.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 28 January 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 28 January 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 338965.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms